Calculate my fail sheet

2011 Iveco Daily MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

76.1%

Around average — 0.2 pts ahead of the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 762 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £30–£77

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 94.6% pass
  • Avoid 2000 62.9% pass

Across the 23 years on record, a spread of 31.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
71.8%
Typical mileage
169k mi

The 2011 Iveco Daily MOT pass rate is 76.1% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Lamps & electrics is the biggest single reason it fails, at 22.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2011 Iveco Daily on the real record

76.1% of 2011 Iveco Daily MOTs passed — 762 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 1.8× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 22.0% of everything recorded on the 2011 Iveco Daily, against 12.2% nationally — 9.8 points above. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Iveco Daily? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Iveco Daily first registered in 2011 is combined here — 24 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2011 Iveco Daily compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 75.9%, so this figure is 0.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 71.8%. The median 2011 Iveco Daily in this dataset had covered 169,298 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 75.1% of the time, April–September 76.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements", noted on 6.17% of tests.

  • 762 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 76.1% overall pass rate, 71.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Iveco Daily, the average is 75.9% — best year 2020 (94.6%), worst 2000 (62.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
762
Typical mileage (median)
169,298 mi
Make and model
Iveco Daily
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Brake Discs and Pads Set

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Daily MOT pass rate?

0-30k 70.6%
30-60k 86.8%
60-90k 84.7%
90-120k 75.0%
120k+ 74.4%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 62% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Iveco Daily is most common

Across all Daily model years on record (2000–2022): 5,929 Iveco Daily cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 12,963 tests. Bristol (BS) has the most, with 177 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Bristol (BS) 177 3% 425 72.5%
2 Sheffield (S) 172 2.9% 373 82.3%
3 Exeter (EX) 162 2.7% 395 71.1%
4 Peterborough (PE) 149 2.5% 300 80.0%
5 Birmingham (B) 130 2.2% 253 80.6%
6 Swansea (SA) 120 2% 323 68.1%
7 Gloucester (GL) 115 1.9% 270 68.1%
8 Doncaster (DN) 115 1.9% 204 86.8%
9 Portsmouth (PO) 114 1.9% 275 70.9%
10 Cardiff (CF) 112 1.9% 243 73.3%
11 Chelmsford (CM) 112 1.9% 164 93.3%
12 Derby (DE) 108 1.8% 252 86.5%
13 Brighton (BN) 104 1.8% 275 70.9%
14 Southampton (SO) 100 1.7% 234 80.3%
15 Nottingham (NG) 97 1.6% 207 77.8%
16 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 92 1.6% 189 78.3%
17 Newport (NP) 90 1.5% 201 76.1%
18 Plymouth (PL) 89 1.5% 221 65.6%
19 Ashford (TN) 87 1.5% 210 74.3%
20 Poole (BH) 85 1.4% 213 73.2%

The twenty areas with the most Iveco Daily cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Daily

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 130 79.2%
North West 103 77.7%
South West 99 67.7%
West Midlands 75 82.7%
Yorkshire 71 85.9%
East of England 68 70.6%
Scotland 60 65.0%
Wales 58 72.4%
East Midlands 55 78.2%
North East 26 80.8%
London 17 82.4%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2011 Daily

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Lamps & electrics 22.0%
+9.8 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 20.6%
in line with the national share national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 20.4%
in line with the national share national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Body & chassis 8.7%
+3.1 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Tyres 8.3%
  • Visibility 7.6%
  • Emissions & leaks 6.1%
  • Steering 2.5%
  • Advisories 1.5%
  • Seat belts 1.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2011 Iveco Daily tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2011 Daily

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 5.6% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the battery 4.7% of tests

    “battery(ies) insecure”

    Check the battery is secure and its terminals are clean and tight — a loose battery is a fail on its own, and a weak one shows up as slow cranking on a cold morning.

  3. Check the windscreen 4.1% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2011 Daily through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £30–£77 — and 54% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£30–£77
Cheapest common item: rear fog lamp not working
£3–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
54%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 762 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Daily, side by side

23 model years on record, from 2000 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 62.9% to 94.6% — a spread of 31.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 62.9% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  2. 2001 68.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2002 68.1% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  4. 2003 67.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2004 72.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2005 69.8% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  7. 2006 72.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 72.1% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  9. 2008 72.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 76.4% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  11. 2010 75.4% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  12. 2011 76.1%
    rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  13. 2012 79.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2013 73.5% service brake performance…
  15. 2014 82.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2015 81.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2016 84.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  18. 2017 85.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  19. 2018 86.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  20. 2019 89.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  21. 2020 94.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  22. 2021 88.2% wipers does not clear the…
  23. 2022 88.8% registration plate lamp(s)…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2011 Iveco Daily with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2011 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2011 vans with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2011 vans with at least 1,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best vans and worst vans for MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2011 Iveco Daily 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,807 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 402 22.00% 12.21% +9.79
Suspension 376 20.60% 20.98% −0.38
Brakes 372 20.40% 20.89% −0.49
Body, chassis, structure 158 8.70% 5.57% +3.13
Tyres 151 8.30% 19.76% −11.46
Visibility 139 7.60% 4.97% +2.63
Noise, emissions and leaks 111 6.10% 5.52% +0.58
Steering 45 2.50% 2.57% −0.07
Non-component advisories 27 1.50% 4.18% −2.68
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 26 1.40% 0.82% +0.58

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 762 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 6.2% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.6% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.7% £60–140 Battery →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.7% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.7% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 3.4% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 3.4% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 2.9% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.6% £3–15 Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 12.3% £40–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 9.7% £45–110
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 7.7% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 6.7% £45–95
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 6.6% £18–45
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 5.4% £200–700

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 17 70.6% 17,584 mi
30-60k 53 86.8% 44,716 mi
60-90k 59 84.7% 74,179 mi
90-120k 76 75.0% 103,634 mi
120k+ 532 74.4% 216,409 mi

Source: 762 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2011 Daily MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2011 Iveco Daily?

76.1% of the 762 2011 Iveco Daily tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 75.9% for cars first used in 2011. First-attempt pass rate: 71.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2011 Iveco Daily?

The three most recorded items are rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (6.17%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (5.64%), battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier (4.72%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2011 Iveco Daily MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 70.6% of the time, falling to 74.4% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2011 Iveco Daily in this dataset had covered 169,298 mi.

Does the season affect the 2011 Iveco Daily MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 75.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 76.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.