Calculate my fail sheet

2018 Iveco Daily MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

86.8%

Above average — 1.1 pts behind the 87.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 189 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £36–£91

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 94.6% pass
  • Avoid 2000 62.9% pass

Across the 23 years on record, a spread of 31.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
84.8%
Typical mileage
52k mi

The 2018 Iveco Daily MOT pass rate is 86.8% of its MOT tests — 1.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 24.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2018 Iveco Daily on the real record

86.8% of 2018 Iveco Daily MOTs passed — 189 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 1.5× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 18.8% of everything recorded on the 2018 Iveco Daily, against 12.2% nationally — 6.6 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 24.9%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Iveco Daily? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Iveco Daily first registered in 2018 is combined here — 4 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2018 Iveco Daily compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 87.9%, so this figure is 1.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 84.8%. The median 2018 Iveco Daily in this dataset had covered 52,290 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 90.3% of the time, April–September 83.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 4.23% of tests.

  • 189 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 86.8% overall pass rate, 84.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Iveco Daily, the average is 75.9% — best year 2020 (94.6%), worst 2000 (62.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
189
Typical mileage (median)
52,290 mi
Make and model
Iveco Daily
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Daily MOT pass rate?

0-30k 94.6%
30-60k 86.2%
60-90k 80.0%
90-120k 87.9%
120k+ 83.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 72% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Iveco Daily is most common

Across all Daily model years on record (2000–2022): 5,929 Iveco Daily cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 12,963 tests. Bristol (BS) has the most, with 177 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Bristol (BS) 177 3% 425 72.5%
2 Sheffield (S) 172 2.9% 373 82.3%
3 Exeter (EX) 162 2.7% 395 71.1%
4 Peterborough (PE) 149 2.5% 300 80.0%
5 Birmingham (B) 130 2.2% 253 80.6%
6 Swansea (SA) 120 2% 323 68.1%
7 Gloucester (GL) 115 1.9% 270 68.1%
8 Doncaster (DN) 115 1.9% 204 86.8%
9 Portsmouth (PO) 114 1.9% 275 70.9%
10 Cardiff (CF) 112 1.9% 243 73.3%
11 Chelmsford (CM) 112 1.9% 164 93.3%
12 Derby (DE) 108 1.8% 252 86.5%
13 Brighton (BN) 104 1.8% 275 70.9%
14 Southampton (SO) 100 1.7% 234 80.3%
15 Nottingham (NG) 97 1.6% 207 77.8%
16 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 92 1.6% 189 78.3%
17 Newport (NP) 90 1.5% 201 76.1%
18 Plymouth (PL) 89 1.5% 221 65.6%
19 Ashford (TN) 87 1.5% 210 74.3%
20 Poole (BH) 85 1.4% 213 73.2%

The twenty areas with the most Iveco Daily cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Daily

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 37 83.8%
East Midlands 34 97.1%
South West 32 81.3%
Yorkshire 16 93.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2018 Daily

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 24.9%
+4.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 18.8%
+6.6 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 16.8%
−3.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 15.2%
−5.8 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 10.2%
  • Emissions & leaks 7.6%
  • Advisories 3.6%
  • Body & chassis 1.5%
  • Road wheels 1.0%
  • Steering 0.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2018 Iveco Daily tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2018 Daily

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 4.2% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 4.2% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 2.6% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2018 Daily through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £36–£91 — and 40% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£36–£91
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
40%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 189 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Daily, side by side

23 model years on record, from 2000 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 62.9% to 94.6% — a spread of 31.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 62.9% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  2. 2001 68.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2002 68.1% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  4. 2003 67.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2004 72.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2005 69.8% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  7. 2006 72.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 72.1% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  9. 2008 72.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 76.4% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  11. 2010 75.4% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  12. 2011 76.1% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  13. 2012 79.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2013 73.5% service brake performance…
  15. 2014 82.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2015 81.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2016 84.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  18. 2017 85.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  19. 2018 86.8%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  20. 2019 89.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  21. 2020 94.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  22. 2021 88.2% wipers does not clear the…
  23. 2022 88.8% registration plate lamp(s)…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2018 Iveco Daily with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2018 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2018 vans with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2018 vans with at least 1,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best vans and worst vans for MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2018 Iveco Daily 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 197 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 49 24.90% 20.89% +4.01
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 37 18.80% 12.21% +6.59
Tyres 33 16.80% 19.76% −2.96
Suspension 30 15.20% 20.98% −5.78
Visibility 20 10.20% 4.97% +5.23
Noise, emissions and leaks 15 7.60% 5.52% +2.08
Non-component advisories 7 3.60% 4.18% −0.58
Body, chassis, structure 3 1.50% 5.57% −4.07
Road Wheels 2 1.00% 0.75% +0.25
Steering 1 0.50% 2.57% −2.07

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 189 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.2% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.2% £80–200 Windscreen →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 3.2% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 2.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Service brake performance efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 2.6% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 2.6% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.1% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.6% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Outline marker lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.6% £3–15 Bulb →
Parking brake performance inoperative on one side Brakes Major 1.6% £60–150 Brake Servicing →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Linkage pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 6.3% £40–150
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 6.3% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 4.2% £200–700
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Advisory 3.7% £60–150
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 3.2% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 3.2% £40–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 37 94.6% 18,786 mi
30-60k 65 86.2% 41,394 mi
60-90k 30 80.0% 71,513 mi
90-120k 33 87.9% 108,182 mi
120k+ 24 83.3% 149,502 mi

Source: 189 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2018 Daily MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2018 Iveco Daily?

86.8% of the 189 2018 Iveco Daily tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 87.9% for cars first used in 2018. First-attempt pass rate: 84.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2018 Iveco Daily?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.23%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (4.23%), rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (3.17%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2018 Iveco Daily MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.6% of the time, falling to 83.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2018 Iveco Daily in this dataset had covered 52,290 mi.

Does the season affect the 2018 Iveco Daily MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 90.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 83.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.