2018 Volkswagen Crafter MOT pass rate

Pass rate

86.6%

Above average — 1.3 pts behind the 87.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,556 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £43–£118

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 91.2% pass
  • Avoid 2007 73.2% pass

Across the 17 years on record, a spread of 18 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
84.8%
Typical mileage
76k mi

The 2018 Volkswagen Crafter MOT pass rate is 86.6% of its MOT tests — 1.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 25.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2018 Volkswagen Crafter on the real record

86.6% of 2018 Volkswagen Crafter MOTs passed — 1,556 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volkswagen Crafter does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Emissions & leaks: 2.3× the national share

Emissions & leaks make up 12.9% of everything recorded on the 2018 Volkswagen Crafter, against 5.5% nationally — 7.4 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 25.8%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. A smoky diesel or a leaking joint fails on emissions more often than on wear, so ask for a recent emissions printout.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Volkswagen Crafter? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Volkswagen Crafter first registered in 2018 is combined here — 3 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2018 Volkswagen Crafter compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 87.9%, so this figure is 1.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 84.8%. The median 2018 Volkswagen Crafter in this dataset had covered 76,215 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 86.7% of the time, April–September 86.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 4.95% of tests.

  • 1,556 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 86.6% overall pass rate, 84.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Volkswagen Crafter, the average is 79.7% — best year 2021 (91.2%), worst 2007 (73.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,556
Typical mileage (median)
76,215 mi
Make and model
Volkswagen Crafter
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Crafter MOT pass rate?

0-30k 90.6%
30-60k 89.3%
60-90k 86.5%
90-120k 84.9%
120k+ 83.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 75% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Crafter

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 260 85.4%
South West 254 85.4%
North West 202 87.6%
West Midlands 178 92.7%
Scotland 169 82.2%
East of England 131 84.7%
Yorkshire 119 83.2%
Wales 90 88.9%
East Midlands 78 89.7%
North East 45 91.1%
London 30 90.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2018 Crafter

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 25.8%
+4.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 15.9%
−3.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 14.9%
+2.7 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Emissions & leaks 12.9%
+7.4 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 11.5%
  • Suspension 6.0%
  • Body & chassis 4.9%
  • Advisories 3.9%
  • Identification 1.6%
  • Seat belts 1.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2018 Volkswagen Crafter tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2018 Crafter

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 5.0% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the lights 2.6% of tests

    “malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 1.3% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2018 Crafter through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £43–£118 — and 43% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£43–£118
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot split or…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
43%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,556 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Crafter, side by side

17 model years on record, from 2006 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 73.2% to 91.2% — a spread of 18 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2006 73.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2007 73.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2008 73.3% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  4. 2009 74.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2010 74.3% malfunction indicator lamp…
  6. 2011 77.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2012 75.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2013 76.5% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  9. 2014 78.8% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  10. 2015 80.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2016 81.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2017 84.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2018 86.6%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2019 87.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2020 88.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2021 91.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2022 89.4% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2018 Volkswagen Crafter with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2018 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2018 vans with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2018 vans with at least 1,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best vans and worst vans for MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2018 Volkswagen Crafter 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,391 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 363 25.80% 20.89% +4.91
Tyres 224 15.90% 19.76% −3.86
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 209 14.90% 12.21% +2.69
Noise, emissions and leaks 181 12.90% 5.52% +7.38
Visibility 161 11.50% 4.97% +6.53
Suspension 85 6.00% 20.98% −14.98
Body, chassis, structure 69 4.90% 5.57% −0.67
Non-component advisories 55 3.90% 4.18% −0.28
Identification of the vehicle 22 1.60% 1.76% −0.16
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 22 1.60% 0.82% +0.78

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,556 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 5.0% £80–200 Windscreen →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.6% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 1.9% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.7% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 1.5% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.3% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.3% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 0.96% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 0.96% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Mirrors slightly damaged Visibility Minor 0.96% £3–15 Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 7.2% £45–110
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 6.6% £200–700
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 6.1% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 4.4% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 3.2% £45–95
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Advisory 2.4% £60–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 170 90.6% 20,214 mi
30-60k 410 89.3% 45,618 mi
60-90k 349 86.5% 74,676 mi
90-120k 285 84.9% 103,509 mi
120k+ 342 83.0% 172,583 mi

Source: 1,556 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2018 Crafter MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2018 Volkswagen Crafter?

86.6% of the 1,556 2018 Volkswagen Crafter tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 87.9% for cars first used in 2018. First-attempt pass rate: 84.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2018 Volkswagen Crafter?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (4.95%), malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction (2.57%), joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (1.86%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2018 Volkswagen Crafter MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.6% of the time, falling to 83.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2018 Volkswagen Crafter in this dataset had covered 76,215 mi.

Does the season affect the 2018 Volkswagen Crafter MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 86.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 86.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.