2009 Volkswagen Crafter MOT pass rate

Pass rate

74.8%

Below average — 0.8 pts ahead of the 74.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 997 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £42–£104

Most common fault

Brakes

28.9% of faults · 20.9% nationally

mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.

Part only £25–£55 for Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded. What fitting it takes →

14.0 pts down across model years — 15.6% in 2007, 1.6% in 2017.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 91.2% pass
  • Avoid 2007 73.2% pass

Across the 17 years on record, a spread of 18 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
68.5%
Typical mileage
147k mi

The 2009 Volkswagen Crafter MOT pass rate is 74.8% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 28.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2009 Volkswagen Crafter on the real record

74.8% of 2009 Volkswagen Crafter MOTs passed — 997 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volkswagen Crafter does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.4× the national share

Brakes make up 28.9% of everything recorded on the 2009 Volkswagen Crafter, against 20.9% nationally — 8.0 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Volkswagen Crafter? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2009 Volkswagen Crafter compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.0%, so this figure is 0.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 68.5%. The median 2009 Volkswagen Crafter in this dataset had covered 147,197 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 74.1% of the time, April–September 75.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 7.32% of tests.

  • 997 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 74.8% overall pass rate, 68.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Volkswagen Crafter, the average is 79.7% — best year 2021 (91.2%), worst 2007 (73.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
997
Typical mileage (median)
147,197 mi
Make and model
Volkswagen Crafter
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Crafter MOT pass rate?

0-30k 87.5%
30-60k 78.0%
60-90k 81.3%
90-120k 73.9%
120k+ 73.5%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 65% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Crafter

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 193 73.6%
South East 177 78.5%
North West 145 76.6%
West Midlands 113 76.1%
Scotland 96 76.0%
Wales 76 69.7%
Yorkshire 64 67.2%
East of England 56 75.0%
North East 35 80.0%
East Midlands 33 66.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2009 Crafter

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 28.9%
+8.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 17.1%
−3.9 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 11.5%
−0.7 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Emissions & leaks 11.1%
+5.6 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 7.5%
  • Tyres 6.4%
  • Visibility 5.1%
  • Body & chassis 4.9%
  • Steering 4.9%
  • Seat belts 1.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2009 Volkswagen Crafter tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2009 Crafter

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 7.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the lights 4.3% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the brake pipes 2.9% of tests

    “rigid brake pipes excessively corroded”

    Brake pipes run under the car, usually in front of the rear wheels. Flaking or crusty metal is what fails; a light dusting of surface rust does not. Worth asking a garage to look while it is on a ramp.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2009 Crafter through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £42–£104 — and 27% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£42–£104
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
27%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 997 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Crafter, side by side

17 model years on record, from 2006 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 73.2% to 91.2% — a spread of 18 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2006 73.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2007 73.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2008 73.3% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  4. 2009 74.8%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2010 74.3% malfunction indicator lamp…
  6. 2011 77.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2012 75.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2013 76.5% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  9. 2014 78.8% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  10. 2015 80.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2016 81.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2017 84.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2018 86.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2019 87.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2020 88.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2021 91.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2022 89.4% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2009 Volkswagen Crafter with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2009 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2009 vans with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2009 vans with at least 1,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best vans and worst vans for MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2009 Volkswagen Crafter 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 2,732 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 801 28.90% 20.89% +8.01
Suspension 474 17.10% 20.98% −3.88
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 317 11.50% 12.21% −0.71
Noise, emissions and leaks 306 11.10% 5.52% +5.58
Non-component advisories 208 7.50% 4.18% +3.32
Tyres 177 6.40% 19.76% −13.36
Visibility 141 5.10% 4.97% +0.13
Body, chassis, structure 137 4.90% 5.57% −0.67
Steering 136 4.90% 2.57% +2.33
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 35 1.30% 0.82% +0.48

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 997 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 7.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 5.9% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.3% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 3.1% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 2.9% £80–180 Brake Pipe →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 2.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 2.7% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Side repeaters lens defective which has no effect on emitted light Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.0% £3–15 Bulb →
Rbt (sp) efficiency less than 50% of the required value Brakes Major 1.8% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 1.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 25.9% £80–180
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 20.4% £200–700
Non-component advisories Play in steering rack inner joint(s) Non-component advisories Advisory 17.8% £120–300
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 15.3% £45–110
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 10.2% £18–45
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 7.8% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 8 87.5% 22,272 mi
30-60k 50 78.0% 50,972 mi
60-90k 91 81.3% 79,029 mi
90-120k 184 73.9% 106,898 mi
120k+ 648 73.5% 180,247 mi

Source: 997 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2009 Crafter MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2009 Volkswagen Crafter?

74.8% of the 997 2009 Volkswagen Crafter tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.0% for cars first used in 2009. First-attempt pass rate: 68.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2009 Volkswagen Crafter?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (7.32%), rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (5.92%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.31%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2009 Volkswagen Crafter MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 87.5% of the time, falling to 73.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2009 Volkswagen Crafter in this dataset had covered 147,197 mi.

Does the season affect the 2009 Volkswagen Crafter MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 74.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 75.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.