Volkswagen Crafter MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

79.7% Around average

25,501 tests across 17 model years, 2006–2022.

−1.3 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Volkswagen Crafter really fares

79.7% of its MOTs pass — over 25,501 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Volkswagen Crafter MOT pass rate is 79.7%, −1.3 percentage points below the UK average. That is 25,501 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2006 and 2022. This page lists the most common Volkswagen Crafter MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volkswagen Crafter MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Volkswagen Crafter MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Volkswagen Crafter passed on its first attempt in 75.6%, and its overall record sits −1.3 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Volkswagen Crafter in the 2023–2025 data: 25,501 tests across 17 model years (2006–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed25,501
Overall pass rate79.7%
Passed on first attempt75.6%
Average mileage at test110,389 mi
Model years covered2006–2022 (17 years)
Versus UK national average−1.3 pts below

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Volkswagen Crafter MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Volkswagen Crafter, the Brakes section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Brakes 32% 2,302
Visibility 27% 1,968
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 22% 1,635
Noise, emissions and leaks 9% 690
Steering 4% 292
Suspension 2% 182
Body, chassis, structure 2% 125
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 1% 73

Shares are over the Volkswagen Crafter's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Brakes

Around 32% of the recorded Volkswagen Crafter failures fall in the Brakes section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements" (4.5%), "Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded" (2.1%), "Service brake performance excessively binding" (1.2%) among the Volkswagen Crafter's brakes faults.

Visibility

Around 27% of the recorded Volkswagen Crafter failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (6.1%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (0.8%), "Mirrors slightly damaged" (0.5%) among the Volkswagen Crafter's visibility faults.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 22% of the recorded Volkswagen Crafter failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (3.4%), "Rear reflectors defective or damaged by up to 50% of the reflecting surface" (1.5%), "Side repeaters lens defective which has no effect on emitted light" (0.8%) among the Volkswagen Crafter's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Top Recorded Volkswagen Crafter DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Volkswagen Crafter, each with how many of the model's 25,501 tests it was noted on.

  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 1,566 Volkswagen Crafter tests, 6.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements" (Major) — noted on about 1,141 Volkswagen Crafter tests, 4.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (Minor) — noted on about 856 Volkswagen Crafter tests, 3.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction" (Major) — noted on about 671 Volkswagen Crafter tests, 2.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded" (Major) — noted on about 527 Volkswagen Crafter tests, 2.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Rear reflectors defective or damaged by up to 50% of the reflecting surface" (Minor) — noted on about 391 Volkswagen Crafter tests, 1.5% of the model's MOT record.

What Crafter fails on more than most

7 failure items are recorded at least 1.5 times the UK rate on this model.

Share of this model's own MOT tests that record each item, against the UK rate for the same item
Failure item This model UK × UK Typical fix
Play in steering rack inner joint Non-component advisories 9.7% 1.6% 6.1× £120–£300
Brake efficiency below requirements Brakes 4.6% 0.9% 5.1× £45–£110
SRS warning lamp indicates a fault Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 1.5% 0.4% 3.8× £3–£12
Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1.4% 0.4% 3.5× £3–£15
Shock absorbers damaged to the extent that it does not function Suspension 1.3% 0.4% 3.3× £30–£75
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative Noise, emissions and leaks 3.2% 1.2% 2.7× £3–£12
Windscreen damaged Visibility 6.1% 2.7% 2.3× £80–£200

Rates are a share of this model's own tests (25,501 for the top row), so a big seller cannot outrank a rare one. The UK figure is the same item's share of every test in our data. Items Crafter records at or below the UK rate are not listed — this is where it is unusual, not a full inventory. All failure items · parts and costs

Best and Worst Volkswagen Crafter Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Volkswagen Crafter model year on record is 2021 (91.2% across 922 tests), and the weakest is 2007 (73.2%). The gap between them is 18.0 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Volkswagen Crafter reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 1.2 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2022 Crafter 521 89.4% 88.5% 42,582 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2021 Crafter 922 91.2% 90.4% 44,587 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2020 Crafter 1,263 88.0% 86.6% 60,309 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2019 Crafter 1,716 87.1% 85.6% 66,500 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2018 Crafter 1,556 86.6% 84.8% 87,869 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2017 Crafter 1,099 84.2% 81.6% 88,704 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2016 Crafter 1,626 81.7% 78.2% 102,582 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2015 Crafter 2,373 80.4% 76.3% 115,404 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2014 Crafter 2,537 78.8% 74.2% 122,521 mi Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements
2013 Crafter 2,070 76.5% 70.9% 128,047 mi Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements
2012 Crafter 2,075 75.8% 69.5% 134,637 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2011 Crafter 1,318 77.1% 71.8% 143,615 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2010 Crafter 1,547 74.3% 67.3% 148,561 mi Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates
2009 Crafter 997 74.8% 68.5% 149,223 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2008 Crafter 1,732 73.3% 66.1% 156,586 mi Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements
2007 Crafter 1,804 73.2% 66.1% 146,757 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2006 Crafter 345 73.3% 65.9% 138,131 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Volkswagen Crafter Owners

These checks follow this Volkswagen Crafter's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Volkswagen Crafter.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the brake pipes — “rigid brake pipes excessively corroded”

    Brake pipes run under the car, usually in front of the rear wheels. Flaking or crusty metal is what fails; a light dusting of surface rust does not. Worth asking a garage to look while it is on a ramp.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Volkswagen Crafter. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Volkswagen Crafter MOT & Reliability

What is the Volkswagen Crafter MOT pass rate?

79.7% of the 25,501 recorded Volkswagen Crafter MOT tests ended in a pass, −1.3 percentage points below the national average. 75.6% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Volkswagen Crafter model years pass the MOT most often?

2021 is the strongest Volkswagen Crafter year on record at 91.2%, while 2007 is the weakest at 73.2%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Volkswagen Crafter MOT failures?

The most recorded Volkswagen Crafter failures are "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" and "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements" — together around 11% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.