Calculate my fail sheet

2023 Kia Ceed MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

93.3%

Above average — 1.5 pts behind the 94.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 267 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £35–£89

Which year to buy

  • Best 2024 98.4% pass
  • Avoid 2007 69.5% pass

Across the 18 years on record, a spread of 28.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
92.9%
Typical mileage
29k mi

The 2023 Kia Ceed MOT pass rate is 93.3% of its MOT tests — 1.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 42.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2023 Kia Ceed on the real record

93.3% of 2023 Kia Ceed MOTs passed — 267 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.1× the national share

Tyres make up 42.1% of everything recorded on the 2023 Kia Ceed, against 19.8% nationally — 22.3 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Kia Ceed? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Kia Ceed first registered in 2023 is combined here — 5 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2023 Kia Ceed compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 94.8%, so this figure is 1.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 92.9%. The median 2023 Kia Ceed in this dataset had covered 28,523 mi.

74% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 94.9% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 92.0% of the time, April–September 95.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 2.25% of tests.

  • 267 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 93.3% overall pass rate, 92.9% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Kia Ceed, the average is 78.3% — best year 2024 (98.4%), worst 2007 (69.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
267
Typical mileage (median)
28,523 mi
Make and model
Kia Ceed
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Ceed MOT pass rate?

0-30k 95.1%
30-60k 92.7%
60-90k 85.7%
90-120k 85.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 77% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 94.9%
Other 87.3%
Hybrid 92.9%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (74% of tests).

Where the Kia Ceed is most common

Across all Ceed model years on record (2007–2024): 171,360 Kia Ceed cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 430,663 tests. Sheffield (S) has the most, with 4,905 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Sheffield (S) 4,905 2.9% 12,530 80.7%
2 Birmingham (B) 4,734 2.8% 10,843 82.2%
3 Peterborough (PE) 4,233 2.5% 10,958 79.7%
4 Nottingham (NG) 4,211 2.5% 11,089 76.4%
5 Glasgow (G) 3,537 2.1% 8,748 77.6%
6 Manchester (M) 3,199 1.9% 7,464 78.3%
7 Leicester (LE) 3,109 1.8% 7,584 80.8%
8 Derby (DE) 3,027 1.8% 7,281 80.2%
9 Doncaster (DN) 2,939 1.7% 7,574 78.1%
10 Portsmouth (PO) 2,670 1.6% 7,625 76.5%
11 Edinburgh (EH) 2,648 1.5% 7,100 75.6%
12 Guildford (GU) 2,491 1.5% 6,370 79.9%
13 Milton Keynes (MK) 2,483 1.4% 6,131 80.2%
14 Coventry (CV) 2,405 1.4% 5,725 79.5%
15 Northampton (NN) 2,370 1.4% 5,875 77.0%
16 Cardiff (CF) 2,357 1.4% 6,340 77.0%
17 Norwich (NR) 2,291 1.3% 6,534 76.9%
18 Stoke On Trent (ST) 2,260 1.3% 6,030 77.1%
19 York (YO) 2,251 1.3% 6,333 78.0%
20 Bolton (BL) 2,227 1.3% 5,154 80.1%

The twenty areas with the most Kia Ceed cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Ceed

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 53 94.3%
North West 40 85.0%
South West 38 97.4%
Yorkshire 32 96.9%
Scotland 23 100.0%
East of England 19 84.2%
Wales 16 93.8%
East Midlands 16 93.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2023 Ceed

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 42.1%
+22.3 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 19.3%
−1.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 10.5%
−1.7 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 9.6%
−11.4 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Show the other 5 fault categories
  • Visibility 7.0%
  • Advisories 5.3%
  • Identification 2.6%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.8%
  • Road wheels 1.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2023 Kia Ceed tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2023 Ceed

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 1.9% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 1.5% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the suspension joints 1.1% of tests

    “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2023 Ceed through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £35–£89 — and 31% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£35–£89
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
31%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 267 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Ceed, side by side

18 model years on record, from 2007 to 2024. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.5% to 98.4% — a spread of 28.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2007 69.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2008 70.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2009 71.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2010 70.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2011 71.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2012 72.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2013 74.7% track rod end ball joint has…
  8. 2014 77.0% track rod end ball joint has…
  9. 2015 81.5% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  10. 2016 83.7% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  11. 2017 85.5% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  12. 2018 87.1% wipers does not clear the…
  13. 2019 88.2% wipers does not clear the…
  14. 2020 89.0% wipers does not clear the…
  15. 2021 88.8% wipers does not clear the…
  16. 2022 90.6% wipers does not clear the…
  17. 2023 93.3%
    has a cut in excess of the…
  18. 2024 98.4% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2023 Kia Ceed with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2023 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2023 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2023 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2023 Kia Ceed 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 9 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 114 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 48 42.10% 19.76% +22.34
Brakes 22 19.30% 20.89% −1.59
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 12 10.50% 12.21% −1.71
Suspension 11 9.60% 20.98% −11.38
Visibility 8 7.00% 4.97% +2.03
Non-component advisories 6 5.30% 4.18% +1.12
Identification of the vehicle 3 2.60% 1.76% +0.84
Noise, emissions and leaks 2 1.80% 5.52% −3.72
Road Wheels 2 1.80% 0.75% +1.05

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 267 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 2.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.9% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.5% £80–200 Windscreen →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 1.1% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.75% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.75% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.75% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.75% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 0.75% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Rectified 0.37% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 7.1% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 4.1% £18–45
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 4.1% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 2.3% £45–110
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 2.3% £40–150
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 1.1% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 142 95.1% 17,062 mi
30-60k 96 92.7% 42,944 mi
60-90k 21 85.7% 71,161 mi
90-120k 7 85.7% 96,653 mi

Source: 267 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2023 Ceed MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2023 Kia Ceed?

93.3% of the 267 2023 Kia Ceed tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 94.8% for cars first used in 2023. First-attempt pass rate: 92.9%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2023 Kia Ceed?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (2.25%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (1.87%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.50%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2023 Kia Ceed MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 95.1% of the time, falling to 85.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2023 Kia Ceed in this dataset had covered 28,523 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2023 Kia Ceed?

Petrol: 94.9% pass rate across 198 tests. Other: 87.3% pass rate across 55 tests. Hybrid: 92.9% pass rate across 14 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2023 Kia Ceed MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 92.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 95.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.