2019 Kia Ceed GT-Line MOT pass rate

Pass rate

89.9%

Above average — 0.4 pts ahead of the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 217 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £40–£103

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 90.7% pass
  • Avoid 2020 88.8% pass

Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 1.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
88.7%
Typical mileage
30k mi

The 2019 Kia Ceed GT-Line MOT pass rate is 89.9% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 43.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 Kia Ceed GT-Line on the real record

89.9% of 2019 Kia Ceed GT-Line MOTs passed — 217 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Kia Ceed GT-Line does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.2× the national share

Tyres make up 43.4% of everything recorded on the 2019 Kia Ceed Gt-Line, against 19.8% nationally — 23.6 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Kia Ceed GT-Line? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2019 Kia Ceed GT-Line compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 0.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 88.7%. The median 2019 Kia Ceed GT-Line in this dataset had covered 29,839 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 90.7% of the time, April–September 89.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 2.30% of tests.

  • 217 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 89.9% overall pass rate, 88.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Kia Ceed GT-Line, the average is 89.5% — best year 2021 (90.7%), worst 2020 (88.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
217
Typical mileage (median)
29,839 mi
Make and model
Kia Ceed GT-Line
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Ceed GT-Line MOT pass rate?

0-30k 96.3%
30-60k 83.0%
60-90k 85.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 75% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Ceed GT-Line

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 55 90.9%
Yorkshire 32 90.6%
East of England 27 85.2%
West Midlands 25 88.0%
Scotland 19 84.2%
South West 18 83.3%
North West 15 93.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2019 Ceed GT-Line

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 43.4%
+23.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 28.3%
+7.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 8.1%
−12.9 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Emissions & leaks 5.8%
in line with the national share national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 4.6%
  • Advisories 2.9%
  • Lamps & electrics 2.3%
  • Road wheels 2.3%
  • Steering 1.2%
  • Body & chassis 0.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 Kia Ceed GT-Line tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 Ceed GT-Line

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the wipers and washers 1.8% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  2. Check the suspension joints 0.9% of tests

    “track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated,”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the tyre tread 0.9% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 Ceed GT-Line through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £40–£103 — and 27% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£40–£103
Cheapest common item: wipers blade defective
£8–£22
Dearest common item: engine oil leaks leaking excessively from…
£200–£700
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
27%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 217 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Ceed GT-Line, side by side

3 model years on record, from 2019 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 88.8% to 90.7% — a spread of 1.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2019 89.9%
    has a cut in excess of the…
  2. 2020 88.8% has a cut in excess of the…
  3. 2021 90.7% has ply or cords exposed

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2019 Kia Ceed GT-Line with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 Kia Ceed GT-Line 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 172 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 75 43.40% 19.76% +23.64
Brakes 49 28.30% 20.89% +7.41
Suspension 14 8.10% 20.98% −12.88
Noise, emissions and leaks 10 5.80% 5.52% +0.28
Visibility 8 4.60% 4.97% −0.37
Non-component advisories 5 2.90% 4.18% −1.28
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 4 2.30% 12.21% −9.91
Road Wheels 4 2.30% 0.75% +1.55
Steering 2 1.20% 2.57% −1.37
Body, chassis, structure 1 0.60% 5.57% −4.97

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 217 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 2.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.8% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.92% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a lump, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.92% £45–95 Tyres →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 0.92% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.92% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.92% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.46% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Driver's seat fore and aft adjustment mechanism not functioning as intended. Body, chassis, structure Major 0.46% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.46% £200–700 Engine Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 13.4% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 11.5% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 10.6% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 6.0% £40–150
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 4.2% £18–45
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 4.2% £200–700

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 109 96.3% 19,233 mi
30-60k 100 83.0% 41,219 mi
60-90k 7 85.7% 69,951 mi

Source: 217 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 Ceed GT-Line MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 Kia Ceed GT-Line?

89.9% of the 217 2019 Kia Ceed GT-Line tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 88.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 Kia Ceed GT-Line?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (2.30%), wipers blade defective (1.84%), has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (0.92%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 Kia Ceed GT-Line MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 96.3% of the time, falling to 85.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Kia Ceed GT-Line in this dataset had covered 29,839 mi.

Does the season affect the 2019 Kia Ceed GT-Line MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 90.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 89.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.