2020 Land Rover Range Rover Autobio MOT pass rate

Pass rate

89.6%

Above average — 1.1 pts behind the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 307 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £44–£104

Which year to buy

  • Best 2024 98.3% pass
  • Avoid 2020 89.6% pass · this year

Across the 5 years on record, a spread of 8.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
88.6%
Typical mileage
36k mi

The 2020 Land Rover Range Rover Autobio MOT pass rate is 89.6% of its MOT tests — 1.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 39.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2020 Land Rover Range Rover Autobio on the real record

89.6% of 2020 Land Rover Range Rover Autobio MOTs passed — 307 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Land Rover Range Rover Autobio does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.0× the national share

Tyres make up 39.9% of everything recorded on the 2020 Land Rover Range Rover Autobio, against 19.8% nationally — 20.1 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Land Rover Range Rover Autobio? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Land Rover Range Rover Autobio first registered in 2020 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2020 Land Rover Range Rover Autobio compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 1.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 88.6%. The median 2020 Land Rover Range Rover Autobio in this dataset had covered 36,490 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 62% of tests, with a 88.4% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 89.2% of the time, April–September 90.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 2.93% of tests.

  • 307 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 89.6% overall pass rate, 88.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Land Rover Range Rover Autobio, the average is 92.7% — best year 2024 (98.3%), worst 2020 (89.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
307
Typical mileage (median)
36,490 mi
Make and model
Land Rover Range Rover Autobio
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Range Rover Autobio MOT pass rate?

0-30k 91.2%
30-60k 89.1%
60-90k 84.4%
90-120k 100.0%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 76% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 88.4%
Hybrid 91.5%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (62% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Range Rover Autobio

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 100 90.0%
East of England 36 91.7%
East Midlands 30 93.3%
London 29 96.6%
Yorkshire 25 88.0%
West Midlands 23 78.3%
South West 21 90.5%
North West 20 95.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2020 Range Rover Autobio

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 39.9%
+20.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 29.1%
+8.2 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 10.8%
+5.8 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Emissions & leaks 4.1%
−1.4 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 4.1%
  • Suspension 2.7%
  • Lamps & electrics 2.7%
  • Identification 2.0%
  • Seat belts 2.0%
  • Road wheels 2.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2020 Land Rover Range Rover Autobio tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2020 Range Rover Autobio

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 2.9% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 1.0% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  3. Check the brakes 0.7% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2020 Range Rover Autobio through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £44–£104 — and 22% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£44–£104
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
22%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 307 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Range Rover Autobio, side by side

5 model years on record, from 2020 to 2024. Across them the pass rate runs from 89.6% to 98.3% — a spread of 8.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2020 89.6%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2021 92.6% has a cut in excess of the…
  3. 2022 92.6% has a cut in excess of the…
  4. 2023 96.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2024 98.3% brake pads worn down to wear…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2020 Land Rover Range Rover Autobio with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2020 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2020 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2020 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2020 Land Rover Range Rover Autobio 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 147 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 59 39.90% 19.76% +20.14
Brakes 43 29.10% 20.89% +8.21
Visibility 16 10.80% 4.97% +5.83
Noise, emissions and leaks 6 4.10% 5.52% −1.42
Non-component advisories 6 4.10% 4.18% −0.08
Suspension 4 2.70% 20.98% −18.28
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 4 2.70% 12.21% −9.51
Identification of the vehicle 3 2.00% 1.76% +0.24
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 3 2.00% 0.82% +1.18
Road Wheels 3 2.00% 0.75% +1.25

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 307 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.9% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 2.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.98% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.98% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.98% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.98% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.65% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Brake performance not tested unable to be tested Brakes Major 0.65% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.65% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.65% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 6.2% £45–110
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 5.2% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 4.9% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 3.9% £18–45
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 1.9% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 1.6% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 114 91.2% 21,409 mi
30-60k 156 89.1% 43,236 mi
60-90k 32 84.4% 69,536 mi
90-120k 3 100.0% 99,680 mi
120k+ 2 100.0% 137,289 mi

Source: 307 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2020 Range Rover Autobio MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2020 Land Rover Range Rover Autobio?

89.6% of the 307 2020 Land Rover Range Rover Autobio tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 88.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2020 Land Rover Range Rover Autobio?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.93%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (2.28%), has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (0.98%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2020 Land Rover Range Rover Autobio MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 91.2% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 Land Rover Range Rover Autobio in this dataset had covered 36,490 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2020 Land Rover Range Rover Autobio?

Diesel: 88.4% pass rate across 190 tests. Hybrid: 91.5% pass rate across 117 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2020 Land Rover Range Rover Autobio MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 89.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 90.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.