Calculate my fail sheet

2014 Mazda Cx-5 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

80.1%

Around average — 0.1 pts behind the 80.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 24,730 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £23–£59

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 97.0% pass
  • Avoid 2012 76.7% pass

Across the 12 years on record, a spread of 20.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
75.6%
Typical mileage
87k mi

The 2014 Mazda Cx-5 MOT pass rate is 80.1% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 27.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2014 Mazda Cx-5 on the real record

80.1% of 2014 Mazda Cx-5 MOTs passed — 24,730 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Steering: 4.1× the national share

Steering accounts for 10.6% of everything recorded on the 2014 Mazda Cx-5, against 2.6% nationally — 8.0 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 27.2%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Ask for the steering to be checked for play with the wheels on the ground, not on a jack.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mazda Cx-5? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2014 Mazda Cx-5 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 80.2%, so this figure is 0.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 75.6%. The median 2014 Mazda Cx-5 in this dataset had covered 87,356 mi.

85% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 79.9% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 80.2% of the time, April–September 80.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt", noted on 6.78% of tests.

  • 24,730 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 80.1% overall pass rate, 75.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mazda Cx-5, the average is 86.3% — best year 2023 (97.0%), worst 2012 (76.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
24,730
Typical mileage (median)
87,356 mi
Make and model
Mazda Cx-5
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Cx-5 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 90.4%
30-60k 86.7%
60-90k 81.5%
90-120k 77.2%
120k+ 75.4%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 67% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 79.9%
Petrol 81.3%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (85% of tests).

Where the Mazda Cx-5 is most common

Across all Cx-5 model years on record (2012–2023): 103,130 Mazda Cx-5 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 223,708 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 2,524 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 2,524 2.4% 5,160 88.0%
2 Peterborough (PE) 2,294 2.2% 4,872 87.0%
3 Sheffield (S) 1,922 1.9% 4,186 87.4%
4 Reading (RG) 1,847 1.8% 4,123 86.7%
5 Coventry (CV) 1,755 1.7% 3,562 89.5%
6 Bristol (BS) 1,750 1.7% 4,119 83.3%
7 Nottingham (NG) 1,733 1.7% 3,849 85.9%
8 Glasgow (G) 1,710 1.7% 3,735 84.6%
9 Edinburgh (EH) 1,690 1.6% 4,083 83.3%
10 Portsmouth (PO) 1,663 1.6% 3,923 85.3%
11 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 1,638 1.6% 3,906 87.6%
12 Northampton (NN) 1,572 1.5% 3,391 84.7%
13 Oxford (OX) 1,561 1.5% 3,173 87.5%
14 Southampton (SO) 1,545 1.5% 3,538 85.4%
15 Stockport (SK) 1,534 1.5% 3,455 86.7%
16 Leicester (LE) 1,519 1.5% 3,473 86.2%
17 Poole (BH) 1,504 1.5% 3,673 85.1%
18 Doncaster (DN) 1,483 1.4% 3,233 86.8%
19 Ashford (TN) 1,397 1.4% 3,201 86.6%
20 Guildford (GU) 1,386 1.3% 3,128 85.2%

The twenty areas with the most Mazda Cx-5 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Cx-5

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 5,905 82.4%
South West 3,076 77.9%
East of England 2,689 81.4%
North West 2,546 80.8%
Yorkshire 2,124 79.3%
West Midlands 2,025 80.1%
Scotland 2,014 73.9%
East Midlands 1,739 78.8%
Wales 975 79.3%
London 845 86.4%
North East 792 79.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2014 Cx-5

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 27.2%
+6.2 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 22.7%
+1.8 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 19.6%
in line with the national share national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Steering 10.6%
+8.0 pts vs national national 2.6% Price steering parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 5.0%
  • Advisories 4.8%
  • Visibility 4.6%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.2%
  • Identification 1.3%
  • Body & chassis 0.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2014 Mazda Cx-5 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2014 Cx-5

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 6.8% of tests

    “track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated,”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the coil springs 2.9% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  3. Check the windscreen 2.4% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2014 Cx-5 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £23–£59 — and 9% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£23–£59
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
9%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 24,730 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Cx-5, side by side

12 model years on record, from 2012 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 76.7% to 97.0% — a spread of 20.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2012 76.7% track rod end ball joint has…
  2. 2013 76.8% track rod end ball joint has…
  3. 2014 80.1%
    track rod end ball joint dust…
  4. 2015 82.3% track rod end ball joint dust…
  5. 2016 84.0% track rod end ball joint dust…
  6. 2017 87.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2018 89.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2019 91.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2020 92.7% wipers blade defective
  10. 2021 93.0% wipers blade defective
  11. 2022 94.4% headlamp aim too high
  12. 2023 97.0% headlamp aim too high

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2014 Mazda Cx-5 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2014 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2014 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2014 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2014 Mazda Cx-5 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 39,625 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 10,813 27.20% 20.98% +6.22
Brakes 9,027 22.70% 20.89% +1.81
Tyres 7,776 19.60% 19.76% −0.16
Steering 4,213 10.60% 2.57% +8.03
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,976 5.00% 12.21% −7.21
Non-component advisories 1,909 4.80% 4.18% +0.62
Visibility 1,815 4.60% 4.97% −0.37
Noise, emissions and leaks 1,255 3.20% 5.52% −2.32
Identification of the vehicle 521 1.30% 1.76% −0.46
Body, chassis, structure 320 0.80% 5.57% −4.77

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 24,730 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 6.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 4.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 2.9% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 2.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.4% £80–200 Windscreen →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 2.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.4% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.2% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.2% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 1.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 15.9% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 13.4% £40–150
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 10.6% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 10.3% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 8.7% £45–95
Suspension arm corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 5.2% £35–85

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 251 90.4% 23,624 mi
30-60k 3,441 86.7% 49,268 mi
60-90k 9,626 81.5% 76,194 mi
90-120k 8,308 77.2% 103,219 mi
120k+ 3,100 75.4% 137,049 mi

Source: 24,730 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2014 Cx-5 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2014 Mazda Cx-5?

80.1% of the 24,730 2014 Mazda Cx-5 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 80.2% for cars first used in 2014. First-attempt pass rate: 75.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2014 Mazda Cx-5?

The three most recorded items are track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (6.78%), track rod end ball joint has excessive play (4.76%), coil spring fractured or broken (2.92%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2014 Mazda Cx-5 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.4% of the time, falling to 75.4% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2014 Mazda Cx-5 in this dataset had covered 87,356 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2014 Mazda Cx-5?

Diesel: 79.9% pass rate across 20,940 tests. Petrol: 81.3% pass rate across 3,790 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2014 Mazda Cx-5 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 80.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 80.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.