Calculate my fail sheet

2019 Mazda Cx-5 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

91.3%

Above average — 1.8 pts ahead of the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 32,334 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £31–£77

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 97.0% pass
  • Avoid 2012 76.7% pass

Across the 12 years on record, a spread of 20.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
90.5%
Typical mileage
37k mi

The 2019 Mazda Cx-5 MOT pass rate is 91.3% of its MOT tests — 1.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 34.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 Mazda Cx-5 on the real record

91.3% of 2019 Mazda Cx-5 MOTs passed — 32,334 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.7× the national share

Tyres make up 33.9% of everything recorded on the 2019 Mazda Cx-5, against 19.8% nationally — 14.1 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 34.0%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mazda Cx-5? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2019 Mazda Cx-5 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 1.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 90.5%. The median 2019 Mazda Cx-5 in this dataset had covered 37,480 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 70% of tests, with a 91.6% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 91.4% of the time, April–September 91.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 2.14% of tests.

  • 32,334 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 91.3% overall pass rate, 90.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mazda Cx-5, the average is 86.3% — best year 2023 (97.0%), worst 2012 (76.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
32,334
Typical mileage (median)
37,480 mi
Make and model
Mazda Cx-5
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Cx-5 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 93.7%
30-60k 90.6%
60-90k 88.4%
90-120k 88.0%
120k+ 89.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 80% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 91.6%
Diesel 90.6%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (70% of tests).

Where the Mazda Cx-5 is most common

Across all Cx-5 model years on record (2012–2023): 103,130 Mazda Cx-5 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 223,708 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 2,524 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 2,524 2.4% 5,160 88.0%
2 Peterborough (PE) 2,294 2.2% 4,872 87.0%
3 Sheffield (S) 1,922 1.9% 4,186 87.4%
4 Reading (RG) 1,847 1.8% 4,123 86.7%
5 Coventry (CV) 1,755 1.7% 3,562 89.5%
6 Bristol (BS) 1,750 1.7% 4,119 83.3%
7 Nottingham (NG) 1,733 1.7% 3,849 85.9%
8 Glasgow (G) 1,710 1.7% 3,735 84.6%
9 Edinburgh (EH) 1,690 1.6% 4,083 83.3%
10 Portsmouth (PO) 1,663 1.6% 3,923 85.3%
11 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 1,638 1.6% 3,906 87.6%
12 Northampton (NN) 1,572 1.5% 3,391 84.7%
13 Oxford (OX) 1,561 1.5% 3,173 87.5%
14 Southampton (SO) 1,545 1.5% 3,538 85.4%
15 Stockport (SK) 1,534 1.5% 3,455 86.7%
16 Leicester (LE) 1,519 1.5% 3,473 86.2%
17 Poole (BH) 1,504 1.5% 3,673 85.1%
18 Doncaster (DN) 1,483 1.4% 3,233 86.8%
19 Ashford (TN) 1,397 1.4% 3,201 86.6%
20 Guildford (GU) 1,386 1.3% 3,128 85.2%

The twenty areas with the most Mazda Cx-5 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Cx-5

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 7,815 91.4%
North West 3,646 92.0%
Scotland 3,566 89.4%
East of England 3,552 92.2%
South West 3,195 90.0%
West Midlands 2,810 92.0%
Yorkshire 2,300 90.6%
East Midlands 2,187 90.4%
North East 1,189 93.2%
Wales 1,146 92.5%
London 928 92.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2019 Cx-5

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 34.0%
+13.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 33.9%
+14.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Visibility 8.9%
+3.9 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Advisories 8.9%
+4.7 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Suspension 6.2%
  • Lamps & electrics 4.3%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.1%
  • Identification 0.9%
  • Seat belts 0.8%
  • Steering 0.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 Mazda Cx-5 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 Cx-5

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 2.1% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 1.9% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  3. Check the brakes 1.3% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 Cx-5 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £31–£77 — and 41% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£31–£77
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
41%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 32,334 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Cx-5, side by side

12 model years on record, from 2012 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 76.7% to 97.0% — a spread of 20.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2012 76.7% track rod end ball joint has…
  2. 2013 76.8% track rod end ball joint has…
  3. 2014 80.1% track rod end ball joint dust…
  4. 2015 82.3% track rod end ball joint dust…
  5. 2016 84.0% track rod end ball joint dust…
  6. 2017 87.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2018 89.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2019 91.3%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2020 92.7% wipers blade defective
  10. 2021 93.0% wipers blade defective
  11. 2022 94.4% headlamp aim too high
  12. 2023 97.0% headlamp aim too high

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2019 Mazda Cx-5 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 Mazda Cx-5 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 26,667 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 9,127 34.00% 20.89% +13.11
Tyres 9,089 33.90% 19.76% +14.14
Visibility 2,392 8.90% 4.97% +3.93
Non-component advisories 2,379 8.90% 4.18% +4.72
Suspension 1,666 6.20% 20.98% −14.78
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,166 4.30% 12.21% −7.91
Noise, emissions and leaks 304 1.10% 5.52% −4.42
Identification of the vehicle 234 0.90% 1.76% −0.86
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 216 0.80% 0.82% −0.02
Steering 94 0.40% 2.57% −2.17

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 32,334 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.9% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.5% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.3% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.96% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 0.76% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.59% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.54% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.53% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 11.5% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 11.3% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 9.8% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 8.9% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 3.9% £20–80
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 2.7% £30–75

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 10,170 93.7% 21,936 mi
30-60k 17,821 90.6% 42,484 mi
60-90k 3,687 88.4% 70,516 mi
90-120k 532 88.0% 101,044 mi
120k+ 117 89.7% 136,414 mi

Source: 32,334 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 Cx-5 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 Mazda Cx-5?

91.3% of the 32,334 2019 Mazda Cx-5 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 90.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 Mazda Cx-5?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.14%), wipers blade defective (1.95%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.59%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 Mazda Cx-5 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.7% of the time, falling to 89.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Mazda Cx-5 in this dataset had covered 37,480 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2019 Mazda Cx-5?

Petrol: 91.6% pass rate across 22,579 tests. Diesel: 90.6% pass rate across 9,755 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2019 Mazda Cx-5 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 91.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 91.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.