Calculate my fail sheet

2019 MG Hs MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

91.2%

Above average — 1.7 pts ahead of the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 308 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £26–£62

Which year to buy

  • Best 2024 99.2% pass
  • Avoid 2019 91.2% pass · this year

Across the 6 years on record, a spread of 8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
90.5%
Typical mileage
32k mi

The 2019 MG Hs MOT pass rate is 91.2% of its MOT tests — 1.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 42.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 MG Hs on the real record

91.2% of 2019 MG Hs MOTs passed — 308 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Brakes: 2.1× the national share

Brakes make up 42.9% of everything recorded on the 2019 MG Hs, against 20.9% nationally — 22.0 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a MG Hs? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every MG Hs first registered in 2019 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2019 MG Hs compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 1.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 90.5%. The median 2019 MG Hs in this dataset had covered 32,267 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 93.1% of the time, April–September 87.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick", noted on 1.95% of tests.

  • 308 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 91.2% overall pass rate, 90.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the MG Hs, the average is 92.6% — best year 2024 (99.2%), worst 2019 (91.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
308
Typical mileage (median)
32,267 mi
Make and model
MG Hs
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Brake Pads Set

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Hs MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.0%
30-60k 90.3%
60-90k 92.3%
90-120k 100.0%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 82% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the MG Hs is most common

Across all Hs model years on record (2019–2024): 25,450 MG Hs cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 34,155 tests. Cardiff (CF) has the most, with 742 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Cardiff (CF) 742 2.9% 1,131 90.6%
2 Glasgow (G) 697 2.7% 911 88.7%
3 Birmingham (B) 596 2.3% 782 94.0%
4 Peterborough (PE) 568 2.2% 756 89.7%
5 Warrington (WA) 539 2.1% 688 93.5%
6 Sheffield (S) 518 2% 692 93.1%
7 Swansea (SA) 510 2% 788 88.6%
8 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 508 2% 742 93.0%
9 Basildon (SS) 502 2% 691 95.2%
10 Preston (PR) 431 1.7% 562 94.8%
11 Liverpool (L) 413 1.6% 554 92.6%
12 Portsmouth (PO) 407 1.6% 602 92.5%
13 Bristol (BS) 378 1.5% 500 93.8%
14 Edinburgh (EH) 362 1.4% 518 88.8%
15 London (E) 355 1.4% 490 91.6%
16 Dartford (DA) 341 1.3% 456 96.3%
17 Northampton (NN) 338 1.3% 401 92.0%
18 Doncaster (DN) 337 1.3% 422 95.3%
19 Ipswich (IP) 335 1.3% 486 92.4%
20 Paisley (PA) 334 1.3% 459 88.9%

The twenty areas with the most MG Hs cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Hs

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 61 90.2%
Scotland 37 86.5%
Wales 36 86.1%
North West 31 90.3%
East of England 31 96.8%
Yorkshire 28 92.9%
West Midlands 28 92.9%
South West 25 88.0%
East Midlands 18 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2019 Hs

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 42.9%
+22.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 26.4%
+6.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Advisories 8.3%
+4.1 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Suspension 7.9%
−13.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 4.3%
  • Visibility 4.3%
  • Identification 2.4%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.6%
  • Body & chassis 0.8%
  • Steering 0.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 MG Hs tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 Hs

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the brakes 1.9% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  2. Check tyre pressures and valves 1.3% of tests

    “tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative”

    Set the pressures to the figures on the door pillar, not the tyre wall, and check the valves do not hiss. A leaking valve is a two-minute fix that fails a test.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 1.3% of tests

    “washers not working”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 Hs through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £26–£62 — and 28% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£26–£62
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: brake discs significantly
£45–£110
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
28%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 308 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Hs, side by side

6 model years on record, from 2019 to 2024. Across them the pass rate runs from 91.2% to 99.2% — a spread of 8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2019 91.2%
    brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  2. 2020 92.5% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  3. 2021 92.8% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  4. 2022 92.3% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  5. 2023 94.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2024 99.2% headlamp aim too low

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2019 MG Hs with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 MG Hs 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 253 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 109 42.90% 20.89% +22.01
Tyres 67 26.40% 19.76% +6.64
Non-component advisories 21 8.30% 4.18% +4.12
Suspension 20 7.90% 20.98% −13.08
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 11 4.30% 12.21% −7.91
Visibility 11 4.30% 4.97% −0.67
Identification of the vehicle 6 2.40% 1.76% +0.64
Noise, emissions and leaks 4 1.60% 5.52% −3.92
Body, chassis, structure 2 0.80% 5.57% −4.77
Steering 2 0.80% 2.57% −1.77

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 308 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.9% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Washers not working Visibility Major 1.3% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Major 0.97% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Daytime running lamps with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.65% £3–15 Bulb →
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.65% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.65% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.65% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.65% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Obviously under inflated Tyres Minor 0.65% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 18.5% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 9.4% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 8.4% £45–95
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 6.2% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 3.3% £20–80
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 2.9% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 137 92.0% 20,598 mi
30-60k 155 90.3% 40,824 mi
60-90k 13 92.3% 66,297 mi
90-120k 1 100.0% 108,499 mi
120k+ 1 100.0% 131,035 mi

Source: 308 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 Hs MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 MG Hs?

91.2% of the 308 2019 MG Hs tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 90.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 MG Hs?

The three most recorded items are brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (1.95%), tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative (1.30%), washers not working (1.30%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 MG Hs MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.0% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 MG Hs in this dataset had covered 32,267 mi.

Does the season affect the 2019 MG Hs MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 93.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 87.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.