2019 MG Zs MOT pass rate

Pass rate

85.5%

Above average — 4.0 pts behind the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 28,025 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £28–£71

Most common fault

Brakes

35.9% of faults · 20.9% nationally

mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.

Part only £25–£40 for Brake pads under 1.5 mm. What fitting it takes →

1.7 pts up across model years — 1.4% in 2002, 3.1% in 2022.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2024 96.9% pass
  • Avoid 2003 70.4% pass

Across the 14 years on record, a spread of 26.5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
83.4%
Typical mileage
32k mi

The 2019 MG Zs MOT pass rate is 85.5% of its MOT tests — 4.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 35.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 MG Zs on the real record

85.5% of 2019 MG Zs MOTs passed — 28,025 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how MG Zs does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.7× the national share

Brakes make up 35.9% of everything recorded on the 2019 MG Zs, against 20.9% nationally — 15.0 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a MG Zs? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every MG Zs first registered in 2019 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2019 MG Zs compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 4.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 83.4%. The median 2019 MG Zs in this dataset had covered 32,469 mi.

94% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 85.3% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 85.6% of the time, April–September 85.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Headlamp not working on dipped beam", noted on 2.36% of tests.

  • 28,025 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 85.5% overall pass rate, 83.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the MG Zs, the average is 87.4% — best year 2024 (96.9%), worst 2003 (70.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
28,025
Typical mileage (median)
32,469 mi
Make and model
MG Zs
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Headlight Bulb

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Zs MOT pass rate?

0-30k 89.7%
30-60k 82.9%
60-90k 78.7%
90-120k 77.3%
120k+ 82.8%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 69% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 85.3%
Electric 88.6%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (94% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Zs

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 5,470 85.6%
Wales 3,781 82.3%
East of England 3,268 88.4%
Scotland 3,158 81.9%
North West 2,618 86.3%
South West 2,049 86.4%
West Midlands 1,996 86.4%
Yorkshire 1,989 86.6%
North East 1,357 85.3%
East Midlands 1,268 87.6%
London 1,070 88.1%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2019 Zs

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 35.9%
+15.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 30.8%
+11.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 9.0%
−3.2 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Advisories 7.4%
+3.2 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Suspension 6.2%
  • Visibility 4.1%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.1%
  • Body & chassis 1.0%
  • Identification 0.5%
  • Steering 0.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 MG Zs tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 Zs

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 2.4% of tests

    “headlamp not working on dipped beam”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the brakes 1.4% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 1.3% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 Zs through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £28–£71 — and 47% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£28–£71
Cheapest common item: wipers blade defective
£8–£22
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
47%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 28,025 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Zs, side by side

14 model years on record, from 2001 to 2024. Across them the pass rate runs from 70.4% to 96.9% — a spread of 26.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2001 71.2% component mounting prescribed…
  2. 2002 72.6% ball joint dust cover severely…
  3. 2003 70.4% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  4. 2004 73.6% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2005 75.3% ball joint dust cover severely…
  6. 2006 74.9% joints constant velocity boot…
  7. 2017 80.0% coil spring fractured or broken
  8. 2018 83.9% headlamp not working on dipped…
  9. 2019 85.5%
    headlamp not working on dipped…
  10. 2020 89.1% has a cut in excess of the…
  11. 2021 91.4% has a cut in excess of the…
  12. 2022 89.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2023 91.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2024 96.9% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2019 MG Zs with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 MG Zs 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 33,260 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 12,021 35.90% 20.89% +15.01
Tyres 10,297 30.80% 19.76% +11.04
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 3,008 9.00% 12.21% −3.21
Non-component advisories 2,463 7.40% 4.18% +3.22
Suspension 2,087 6.20% 20.98% −14.78
Visibility 1,382 4.10% 4.97% −0.87
Noise, emissions and leaks 1,358 4.10% 5.52% −1.42
Body, chassis, structure 331 1.00% 5.57% −4.57
Identification of the vehicle 165 0.50% 1.76% −1.26
Steering 148 0.40% 2.57% −2.17

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 28,025 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.4% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Headlamp not working on main beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.5% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.4% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.3% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Major 1.1% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 1.1% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 20.2% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 18.7% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 9.5% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 7.0% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 3.9% £20–80
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Advisory 3.5% £60–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 12,220 89.7% 20,743 mi
30-60k 13,536 82.9% 41,478 mi
60-90k 1,905 78.7% 69,623 mi
90-120k 269 77.3% 101,235 mi
120k+ 93 82.8% 150,746 mi

Source: 28,025 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 Zs MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 MG Zs?

85.5% of the 28,025 2019 MG Zs tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 83.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 MG Zs?

The three most recorded items are headlamp not working on dipped beam (2.36%), headlamp not working on main beam (1.50%), brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (1.44%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 MG Zs MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 89.7% of the time, falling to 82.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 MG Zs in this dataset had covered 32,469 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2019 MG Zs?

Petrol: 85.3% pass rate across 26,431 tests. Electric: 88.6% pass rate across 1,594 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2019 MG Zs MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 85.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 85.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.