MOT PASS RATES

The MG Zs 2020 by postcode

95.3% in LN vs 79.0% in FK — a 16.3-point gap for the same model and year

Postcode spread

Where the same car, same year, passes — and where it does not.

MG Zs 2020 MOT pass rate by postcode area

The MG Zs 2020 MOT pass rate by postcode area runs from 95.3% in LN down to 79.0% in FK — 16.3 points apart for the same model, the same model year and the same test. Below are all 77 postcode areas that tested enough of them to publish.

Best area LN · 95.3% 213 tests
Worst area FK · 79.0% 400 tests
National rate 87.4% all years of this model

What a 16.3-point gap means

Pinned to one model year, this is not a table of old cars: every 2020 MG Zs in the data is the same age. Over five annual MOTs the gap between the best and worst area is 0.8 extra failures — about £25–£62 in parts at this model's typical failure cost .

90 of 170 models by how far apart their best and worst postcode area are. Wider: Ford Grand C-Max (16.3). Narrower: Volvo XC60 (16.3).

Rates are for the 2020 model year only, in areas with at least 200 tests of it. Mileage, trim and use are pooled — a city van and a motorway van are one line here. Method. Compare it with the model's full history or this exact year.

Every postcode area, worst first

Area Pass rate vs national Tests
FK 79.0% -8.4 400
G 83.7% -3.7 723
AB 84.4% -3.0 295
DD 84.6% -2.8 201
EH 84.9% -2.5 490
CF 85.3% -2.1 2,111
ML 85.4% -2.0 213
BN 85.6% -1.8 395
SA 85.8% -1.6 922
CO 86.1% -1.3 303
PA 86.9% -0.5 337
NE 87.0% -0.4 890
L 87.4% 0.0 372
GU 87.4% 0.0 397
BL 87.4% 0.0 294
LS 87.4% 0.0 493
PE 87.6% +0.2 541
BH 87.9% +0.5 371
CW 88.0% +0.6 241
NN 88.2% +0.8 263
CB 88.4% +1.0 302
BS 88.5% +1.1 503
NP 88.5% +1.1 486
B 88.5% +1.1 739
TN 88.5% +1.1 322
IP 88.6% +1.2 413
PO 88.7% +1.3 689
ME 88.9% +1.5 351
WV 89.0% +1.6 210
NG 89.2% +1.8 314
M 89.2% +1.8 268
DN 89.2% +1.8 381
TS 89.4% +2.0 207
SK 89.4% +2.0 331
DH 89.5% +2.1 238
RG 89.5% +2.1 457
WN 89.5% +2.1 267
MK 89.7% +2.3 409
YO 89.8% +2.4 206
WF 89.9% +2.5 307
CH 89.9% +2.5 398
CM 90.0% +2.6 530
HP 90.1% +2.7 282
NR 90.1% +2.7 455
GL 90.2% +2.8 447
SO 90.2% +2.8 437
E 90.2% +2.8 499
HA 90.2% +2.8 389
UB 90.4% +3.0 228
CV 90.8% +3.4 381
WA 90.9% +3.5 494
DE 91.1% +3.7 325
ST 91.1% +3.7 315
PR 91.3% +3.9 549
AL 91.3% +3.9 218
SG 91.3% +3.9 254
S 91.4% +4.0 659
BB 91.4% +4.0 278
OX 91.5% +4.1 317
KT 91.5% +4.1 247
EX 91.6% +4.2 308
DA 91.8% +4.4 441
CR 92.1% +4.7 329
NW 92.2% +4.8 309
RM 92.4% +5.0 315
WD 92.5% +5.1 267
LE 92.5% +5.1 294
SE 92.5% +5.1 361
BA 92.8% +5.4 209
SN 92.8% +5.4 377
OL 93.0% +5.6 242
HU 93.0% +5.6 314
IG 93.2% +5.8 206
RH 93.4% +6.0 272
SS 93.4% +6.0 472
DY 94.1% +6.7 407
LN 95.3% +7.9 213

“vs national” is against this model's own rate across all years (87.4%), not against the national rate for all cars — a number that would flatter a new model and punish an old one.

What this cannot tell you

For context, this model's best area runs 8 points above its own all-years national rate.

The full table FK area page All MG Zs years