2009 Nissan 370 Z MOT pass rate

Pass rate

83.4%

Around average — 9.4 pts ahead of the 74.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 727 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £40–£139

Which year to buy

  • Best 2018 96.0% pass
  • Avoid 2009 83.4% pass · this year

Across the 12 years on record, a spread of 12.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
81.1%
Typical mileage
76k mi

The 2009 Nissan 370 Z MOT pass rate is 83.4% of its MOT tests — 9.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 22.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2009 Nissan 370 Z on the real record

83.4% of 2009 Nissan 370 Z MOTs passed — 727 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Nissan 370 Z does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Beats its own age and mileage

Once you allow for how old and how far these cars have been driven, the expected pass rate is 74.0% and this one manages 83.4% — 9.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Nissan 370 Z? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2009 Nissan 370 Z compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.0%, so this figure is 9.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 81.1%. The median 2009 Nissan 370 Z in this dataset had covered 75,518 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 83.7% of the time, April–September 82.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Headlamp lens slightly defective", noted on 2.61% of tests.

  • 727 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 83.4% overall pass rate, 81.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Nissan 370 Z, the average is 87.9% — best year 2018 (96.0%), worst 2009 (83.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
727
Typical mileage (median)
75,518 mi
Make and model
Nissan 370 Z
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Headlight Bulb

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 370 Z MOT pass rate?

0-30k 90.9%
30-60k 88.5%
60-90k 83.3%
90-120k 79.2%
120k+ 79.4%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 71% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the 370 Z

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 191 81.7%
East of England 91 85.7%
South West 84 76.2%
North West 72 84.7%
Yorkshire 68 85.3%
West Midlands 59 84.7%
East Midlands 54 81.5%
London 39 100.0%
Scotland 28 85.7%
North East 21 81.0%
Wales 20 75.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2009 370 Z

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 22.5%
+1.5 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 19.4%
−1.5 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 16.4%
−3.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 12.3%
in line with the national share national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 9.1%
  • Emissions & leaks 8.0%
  • Visibility 4.9%
  • Steering 3.1%
  • Advisories 1.8%
  • Identification 1.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2009 Nissan 370 Z tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2009 370 Z

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 2.6% of tests

    “headlamp lens slightly defective”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 2.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the exhaust and emissions 2.2% of tests

    “catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2009 370 Z through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £40–£139 — and 28% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£40–£139
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
30%
Repairs that still cost under £30
28%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 727 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 370 Z, side by side

12 model years on record, from 2009 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 83.4% to 96.0% — a spread of 12.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2009 83.4%
    headlamp lens slightly defective
  2. 2010 86.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2011 88.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2012 89.5% catalyst emissions carbon…
  5. 2013 89.9% headlamp lens slightly defective
  6. 2014 87.2% catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  7. 2015 91.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2016 90.3% catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  9. 2017 92.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2018 96.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2019 92.9% catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  12. 2020 95.5% headlamp aim too far to the right

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2009 Nissan 370 Z with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2009 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2009 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2009 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2009 Nissan 370 Z 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,032 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 235 22.50% 20.98% +1.52
Brakes 203 19.40% 20.89% −1.49
Tyres 171 16.40% 19.76% −3.36
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 128 12.30% 12.21% +0.09
Body, chassis, structure 95 9.10% 5.57% +3.53
Noise, emissions and leaks 84 8.00% 5.52% +2.48
Visibility 51 4.90% 4.97% −0.07
Steering 32 3.10% 2.57% +0.53
Non-component advisories 19 1.80% 4.18% −2.38
Identification of the vehicle 14 1.30% 1.76% −0.46

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 727 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.6% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.5% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.2% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.8% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Major 1.6% £45–120 Exhaust →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.5% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Wheel bearings rough when rotated Suspension Major 1.4% £20–55 Wheel Hub Bearing Kit →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content at idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.1% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Emissions not tested unable to be completed Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.1% £60–250 Emissions Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 14.3% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 12.7% £45–110
Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 10.2% £180–450
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 7.2% £80–180
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 4.5% £18–45
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Advisory 4.0% £45–120

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 22 90.9% 23,069 mi
30-60k 131 88.5% 49,503 mi
60-90k 372 83.3% 74,640 mi
90-120k 168 79.2% 102,311 mi
120k+ 34 79.4% 142,063 mi

Source: 727 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2009 370 Z MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2009 Nissan 370 Z?

83.4% of the 727 2009 Nissan 370 Z tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.0% for cars first used in 2009. First-attempt pass rate: 81.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2009 Nissan 370 Z?

The three most recorded items are headlamp lens slightly defective (2.61%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (2.48%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.34%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2009 Nissan 370 Z MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.9% of the time, falling to 79.4% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2009 Nissan 370 Z in this dataset had covered 75,518 mi.

Does the season affect the 2009 Nissan 370 Z MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 83.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 82.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.