2015 Nissan 370 Z MOT pass rate

Pass rate

91.1%

Above average — 9.0 pts ahead of the 82.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 270 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £47–£161

Which year to buy

  • Best 2018 96.0% pass
  • Avoid 2009 83.4% pass

Across the 12 years on record, a spread of 12.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
90.4%
Typical mileage
48k mi

The 2015 Nissan 370 Z MOT pass rate is 91.1% of its MOT tests — 9.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 34.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2015 Nissan 370 Z on the real record

91.1% of 2015 Nissan 370 Z MOTs passed — 270 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Nissan 370 Z does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.7× the national share

Tyres make up 34.0% of everything recorded on the 2015 Nissan 370 Z, against 19.8% nationally — 14.2 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Nissan 370 Z? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Nissan 370 Z first registered in 2015 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2015 Nissan 370 Z compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 82.1%, so this figure is 9.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 90.4%. The median 2015 Nissan 370 Z in this dataset had covered 47,917 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 89.5% of the time, April–September 92.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 2.96% of tests.

  • 270 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 91.1% overall pass rate, 90.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Nissan 370 Z, the average is 87.9% — best year 2018 (96.0%), worst 2009 (83.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
270
Typical mileage (median)
47,917 mi
Make and model
Nissan 370 Z
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the 370 Z MOT pass rate?

0-30k 96.0%
30-60k 92.4%
60-90k 85.5%
90-120k 83.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 75% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the 370 Z

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 60 93.3%
East of England 42 90.5%
North West 33 93.9%
Yorkshire 28 92.9%
East Midlands 22 95.5%
South West 21 85.7%
West Midlands 20 85.0%
North East 17 88.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2015 370 Z

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 34.0%
+14.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 18.5%
−2.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 11.0%
−10.0 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Emissions & leaks 11.0%
+5.5 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 8.0%
  • Lamps & electrics 4.5%
  • Body & chassis 4.5%
  • Advisories 4.5%
  • Steering 2.5%
  • Identification 1.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2015 Nissan 370 Z tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2015 370 Z

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 3.0% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the exhaust and emissions 2.6% of tests

    “catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

  3. Check the lights 1.5% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2015 370 Z through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £47–£161 — and 26% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£47–£161
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
40%
Repairs that still cost under £30
26%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 270 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 370 Z, side by side

12 model years on record, from 2009 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 83.4% to 96.0% — a spread of 12.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2009 83.4% headlamp lens slightly defective
  2. 2010 86.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2011 88.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2012 89.5% catalyst emissions carbon…
  5. 2013 89.9% headlamp lens slightly defective
  6. 2014 87.2% catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  7. 2015 91.1%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2016 90.3% catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  9. 2017 92.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2018 96.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2019 92.9% catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  12. 2020 95.5% headlamp aim too far to the right

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2015 Nissan 370 Z with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2015 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2015 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2015 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2015 Nissan 370 Z 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 199 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 68 34.00% 19.76% +14.24
Brakes 37 18.50% 20.89% −2.39
Suspension 22 11.00% 20.98% −9.98
Noise, emissions and leaks 22 11.00% 5.52% +5.48
Visibility 16 8.00% 4.97% +3.03
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 9 4.50% 12.21% −7.71
Body, chassis, structure 9 4.50% 5.57% −1.07
Non-component advisories 9 4.50% 4.18% +0.32
Steering 5 2.50% 2.57% −0.07
Identification of the vehicle 2 1.00% 1.76% −0.76

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 270 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.0% £80–200 Windscreen →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.6% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.5% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.1% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.1% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Wheel bearings rough when rotated Suspension Major 1.1% £20–55 Wheel Hub Bearing Kit →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 1.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content at idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.74% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Fluid level below minimum Steering Minor 0.74% £60–200 Steering Component →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 14.8% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 7.8% £45–95
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 4.1% £80–180
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 3.0% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 2.2% £18–45
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 2.2% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 50 96.0% 20,223 mi
30-60k 145 92.4% 44,317 mi
60-90k 69 85.5% 69,036 mi
90-120k 6 83.3% 101,113 mi

Source: 270 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2015 370 Z MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2015 Nissan 370 Z?

91.1% of the 270 2015 Nissan 370 Z tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 82.1% for cars first used in 2015. First-attempt pass rate: 90.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2015 Nissan 370 Z?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.96%), catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits (2.59%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (1.48%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2015 Nissan 370 Z MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 96.0% of the time, falling to 83.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2015 Nissan 370 Z in this dataset had covered 47,917 mi.

Does the season affect the 2015 Nissan 370 Z MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 89.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 92.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.