2019 Nissan 370 Z MOT pass rate

Only 56 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Pass rate

92.9%

Above average — 3.4 pts ahead of the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 56 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £31–£109

Which year to buy

  • Best 2018 96.0% pass
  • Avoid 2009 83.4% pass

Across the 12 years on record, a spread of 12.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
92.3%
Typical mileage
17k mi

The 2019 Nissan 370 Z MOT pass rate is 92.9% of its MOT tests — 3.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 41.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 Nissan 370 Z on the real record

92.9% of 2019 Nissan 370 Z MOTs passed — 56 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Nissan 370 Z does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.1× the national share

Tyres make up 41.2% of everything recorded on the 2019 Nissan 370 Z, against 19.8% nationally — 21.4 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Nissan 370 Z? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2019 Nissan 370 Z compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 3.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 92.3%. The median 2019 Nissan 370 Z in this dataset had covered 16,781 mi.

The single most recorded failure item is "Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits", noted on 1.79% of tests.

  • 56 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 92.9% overall pass rate, 92.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Nissan 370 Z, the average is 87.9% — best year 2018 (96.0%), worst 2009 (83.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
56
Typical mileage (median)
16,781 mi
Make and model
Nissan 370 Z
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Emissions Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the 370 Z MOT pass rate?

0-30k 93.5%
30-60k 88.9%
60-90k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 80% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the 370 Z

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 17 88.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2019 370 Z

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 41.2%
+21.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Visibility 17.6%
+12.6 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Emissions & leaks 11.8%
+6.3 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Advisories 11.8%
+7.6 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 3 fault categories
  • Brakes 5.9%
  • Steering 5.9%
  • Identification 5.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 Nissan 370 Z tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 370 Z

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the exhaust and emissions 1.8% of tests

    “catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

  2. Check the tyre tread 1.8% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 1.8% of tests

    “washers not working”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 370 Z through its MOT

Across the 6 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £31–£109 — and 50% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 6 common items
£31–£109
Cheapest common item: washers not working
£5–£15
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
67%
Repairs that still cost under £30
50%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 56 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 370 Z, side by side

12 model years on record, from 2009 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 83.4% to 96.0% — a spread of 12.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2009 83.4% headlamp lens slightly defective
  2. 2010 86.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2011 88.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2012 89.5% catalyst emissions carbon…
  5. 2013 89.9% headlamp lens slightly defective
  6. 2014 87.2% catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  7. 2015 91.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2016 90.3% catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  9. 2017 92.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2018 96.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2019 92.9%
    catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  12. 2020 95.5% headlamp aim too far to the right

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2019 Nissan 370 Z with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 Nissan 370 Z 6 failure items · 6 advisories · 7 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 17 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 7 41.20% 19.76% +21.44
Visibility 3 17.60% 4.97% +12.63
Noise, emissions and leaks 2 11.80% 5.52% +6.28
Non-component advisories 2 11.80% 4.18% +7.62
Brakes 1 5.90% 20.89% −14.99
Steering 1 5.90% 2.57% +3.33
Identification of the vehicle 1 5.90% 1.76% +4.14

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 56 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.8% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content at idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.8% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.8% £45–95 Tyres →
Washers not working Visibility Major 1.8% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.8% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 1.8% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 7.1% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 3.6% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 1.8% £45–110
Fluid level below minimum Steering Advisory 1.8% £60–200
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 1.8% £45–95
Registration plates insecure Identification of the vehicle Advisory 1.8% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 46 93.5% 15,434 mi
30-60k 9 88.9% 44,398 mi
60-90k 1 100.0% 79,242 mi

Source: 56 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 370 Z MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 Nissan 370 Z?

92.9% of the 56 2019 Nissan 370 Z tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 92.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 Nissan 370 Z?

The three most recorded items are catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (1.79%), catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content at idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits (1.79%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (1.79%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 Nissan 370 Z MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.5% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Nissan 370 Z in this dataset had covered 16,781 mi.