Pass rate
Below average — 5.7 pts behind the 80.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 11,739 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £29–£76
Pass rate
Below average — 5.7 pts behind the 80.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 11,739 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £29–£76
Most common fault
Suspension
30.5% of faults · 21.0% nationally
mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.
Part only £35–£75 for Suspension pin or bush excessively worn. What fitting it takes →
5.9 pts down across model years — 6.5% in 2011, 0.6% in 2022.
Which year to buy
Across the 13 years on record, a spread of 22.9 points. See every year →
The 2014 Nissan Leaf MOT pass rate is 74.5% of its MOT tests — 5.7 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 30.5% of what testers record.
Expert verdict
Suspension accounts for 30.5% of everything recorded on the 2014 Nissan Leaf, against 21.0% nationally — 9.5 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Nissan Leaf? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 80.2%, so this figure is 5.7 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 66.6%. The median 2014 Nissan Leaf in this dataset had covered 63,415 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 74.2% of the time, April–September 74.8%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint excessively worn", noted on 9.82% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Ball Joint
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 60% so small gaps stay visible.
Across all Leaf model years on record (2011–2023): 70,458 Nissan Leaf cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 145,697 tests. Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) has the most, with 1,561 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) | 1,561 | 85.0% |
| 2 | Birmingham (B) | 1,552 | 87.8% |
| 3 | Bristol (BS) | 1,514 | 84.4% |
| 4 | Edinburgh (EH) | 1,500 | 83.3% |
| 5 | Glasgow (G) | 1,482 | 84.0% |
| 6 | Peterborough (PE) | 1,389 | 88.1% |
| 7 | Sheffield (S) | 1,330 | 84.9% |
| 8 | London (SE) | 1,283 | 89.3% |
| 9 | Nottingham (NG) | 1,274 | 86.8% |
| 10 | Oxford (OX) | 1,170 | 86.8% |
| 11 | Reading (RG) | 1,169 | 85.2% |
| 12 | London (NW) | 1,151 | 90.1% |
| 13 | Milton Keynes (MK) | 1,097 | 87.1% |
| 14 | Coventry (CV) | 1,038 | 87.7% |
| 15 | Guildford (GU) | 1,030 | 85.9% |
| 16 | Northampton (NN) | 998 | 82.8% |
| 17 | Leicester (LE) | 973 | 86.3% |
| 18 | Gloucester (GL) | 956 | 81.6% |
| 19 | Southampton (SO) | 949 | 85.0% |
| 20 | Ashford (TN) | 928 | 83.1% |
The twenty areas with the most Nissan Leaf cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 2,622 | 76.9% |
| South West | 1,560 | 72.1% |
| North West | 1,304 | 74.4% |
| East of England | 1,222 | 76.4% |
| Scotland | 1,114 | 68.8% |
| West Midlands | 859 | 75.2% |
| Yorkshire | 792 | 73.2% |
| East Midlands | 668 | 73.2% |
| North East | 588 | 70.7% |
| London | 584 | 82.4% |
| Wales | 418 | 74.4% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the suspension joints 9.8% of tests
“ball joint excessively worn”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the tyre tread 1.9% of tests
“tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”
Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.
Check the wipers and washers 1.8% of tests
“wipers blade defective”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £29–£76 — and 13% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 11,739 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
13 model years on record, from 2011 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 72.6% to 95.5% — a spread of 22.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2014 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 21,114 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 6,468 | 30.50% | 20.98% | +9.52 |
| Brakes | 6,035 | 28.40% | 20.89% | +7.51 |
| Tyres | 4,417 | 20.80% | 19.76% | +1.04 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 1,068 | 5.00% | 12.21% | −7.21 |
| Visibility | 914 | 4.30% | 4.97% | −0.67 |
| Steering | 837 | 3.90% | 2.57% | +1.33 |
| Non-component advisories | 793 | 3.70% | 4.18% | −0.48 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 250 | 1.20% | 1.76% | −0.56 |
| Road Wheels | 212 | 1.00% | 0.75% | +0.25 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 120 | 0.60% | 5.57% | −4.97 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Major | 9.8% | £18–45 |
| Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering | Major | 2.8% | £18–45 |
| Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes | Major | 2.5% | £45–110 |
| Parking brake performance inoperative on one side Brakes | Major | 2.3% | £60–150 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Major | 2.1% | £40–150 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Major | 1.9% | £45–95 |
| Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Major | 1.9% | £18–45 |
| Wipers blade defective Visibility | Minor | 1.8% | £8–22 |
| Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 1.8% | £5–25 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 1.6% | £80–200 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 20.7% | £45–95 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 16.4% | £45–110 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 12.6% | £40–150 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 8.4% | £18–45 |
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 7.6% | £18–45 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 6.1% | £45–95 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 593 | 89.2% | 23,278 mi |
| 30-60k | 4,584 | 77.6% | 47,219 mi |
| 60-90k | 4,714 | 71.7% | 73,093 mi |
| 90-120k | 1,427 | 69.4% | 101,372 mi |
| 120k+ | 419 | 68.3% | 141,048 mi |
Source: 11,739 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
74.5% of the 11,739 2014 Nissan Leaf tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 80.2% for cars first used in 2014. First-attempt pass rate: 66.6%.
The three most recorded items are ball joint excessively worn (9.82%), track rod end ball joint has excessive play (2.83%), rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (2.50%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 89.2% of the time, falling to 68.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2014 Nissan Leaf in this dataset had covered 63,415 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 74.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 74.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.