Pass rate
Above average — 5.4 pts ahead of the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 59 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £22–£69
Only 59 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.
Pass rate
Above average — 5.4 pts ahead of the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 59 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £22–£69
Most common fault
Brakes
23.3% of faults · 20.9% nationally
mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.
Part only £25–£40 for Brake pads under 1.5 mm. What fitting it takes →
Which year to buy
Across the 8 years on record, a spread of 9.3 points. See every year →
The 2019 Nissan Silvia MOT pass rate is 94.9% of its MOT tests — 5.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 23.3% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Nissan Silvia does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Suspension is 15.1% of this car’s recorded faults, against 21.0% nationally — the mirror image of the usual story on a car of this age.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Nissan Silvia? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 5.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 94.8%. The median 2019 Nissan Silvia in this dataset had covered 84,078 mi.
The single most recorded failure item is "Headlamp lens slightly defective", noted on 6.78% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Headlight Bulb
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 72% so small gaps stay visible.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 6.8% of tests
“headlamp lens slightly defective”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the suspension joints 5.1% of tests
“ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the horn 3.4% of tests
“horn not working”
Press it. That is the whole check, and a surprising number of cars fail on it.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £22–£69 — and 50% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 59 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
8 model years on record, from 2000 to 2019. Across them the pass rate runs from 87.4% to 96.7% — a spread of 9.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 86 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 20 | 23.30% | 20.89% | +2.41 |
| Tyres | 16 | 18.60% | 19.76% | −1.16 |
| Suspension | 13 | 15.10% | 20.98% | −5.88 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 11 | 12.80% | 12.21% | +0.59 |
| Non-component advisories | 7 | 8.10% | 4.18% | +3.92 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 6 | 7.00% | 5.57% | +1.43 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 5 | 5.80% | 5.52% | +0.28 |
| Steering | 5 | 5.80% | 2.57% | +3.23 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 2 | 2.30% | 0.82% | +1.48 |
| Visibility | 1 | 1.20% | 4.97% | −3.77 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 6.8% | £5–25 |
| Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault Brakes | Rectified | 5.1% | £3–15 |
| Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 5.1% | £18–45 |
| Horn not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 3.4% | £8–25 |
| Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure | Minor | 3.4% | £80–250 |
| Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering | Minor | 3.4% | £18–45 |
| Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 1.7% | £60–140 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Major | 1.7% | £18–45 |
| Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 1.7% | £60–250 |
| Headlamp light source and lamp not compatible Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 1.7% | £5–25 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 13.6% | £45–95 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 11.9% | £45–110 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 6.8% | £18–45 |
| Non-component advisories Wheel/tyre protruding beyond wheel arch Non-component advisories | Advisory | 6.8% | £45–95 |
| Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes | Advisory | 6.8% | £60–150 |
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 5.1% | £200–700 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 4 | 100.0% | 1,802 mi |
| 30-60k | 7 | 100.0% | 54,690 mi |
| 60-90k | 25 | 96.0% | 79,757 mi |
| 90-120k | 10 | 80.0% | 101,912 mi |
| 120k+ | 13 | 100.0% | 148,165 mi |
Source: 59 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
94.9% of the 59 2019 Nissan Silvia tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 94.8%.
The three most recorded items are headlamp lens slightly defective (6.78%), anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an abs fault (5.08%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (5.08%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Nissan Silvia in this dataset had covered 84,078 mi.