2001 Perodua Kenari MOT pass rate

Only 71 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Pass rate

66.2%

Below average — 7.1 pts behind the 73.3% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 71 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £55–£164

Which year to buy

  • Best 2010 81.6% pass
  • Avoid 2001 66.2% pass · this year

Across the 10 years on record, a spread of 15.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
53.8%
Typical mileage
54k mi

The 2001 Perodua Kenari MOT pass rate is 66.2% of its MOT tests — 7.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 22.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2001 Perodua Kenari on the real record

66.2% of 2001 Perodua Kenari MOTs passed — 71 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Perodua Kenari does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Body & chassis: 2.8× the national share

Body & chassis accounts for 15.4% of everything recorded on the 2001 Perodua Kenari, against 5.6% nationally — 9.8 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 22.1%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Perodua Kenari? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2001 Perodua Kenari compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.3%, so this figure is 7.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 53.8%. The median 2001 Perodua Kenari in this dataset had covered 53,513 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 71.1% of the time, April–September 60.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt", noted on 12.68% of tests.

  • 71 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 66.2% overall pass rate, 53.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Perodua Kenari, the average is 75.0% — best year 2010 (81.6%), worst 2001 (66.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
71
Typical mileage (median)
53,513 mi
Make and model
Perodua Kenari
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Body Panel Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Kenari MOT pass rate?

0-30k 75.0%
30-60k 66.7%
60-90k 60.9%
90-120k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 52% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Kenari

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 26 57.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2001 Kenari

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 22.1%
+1.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 17.3%
−3.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Body & chassis 15.4%
+9.8 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Tyres 14.9%
−4.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 8.2%
  • Emissions & leaks 5.8%
  • Seat belts 5.8%
  • Visibility 5.3%
  • Advisories 2.4%
  • Steering 1.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2001 Perodua Kenari tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2001 Kenari

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 8.4% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the exhaust and emissions 8.4% of tests

    “catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

  3. Check the windscreen 7.0% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2001 Kenari through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £55–£164 — and 7% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£55–£164
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot split or…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
40%
Repairs that still cost under £30
7%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 71 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Kenari, side by side

10 model years on record, from 2001 to 2010. Across them the pass rate runs from 66.2% to 81.6% — a spread of 15.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2001 66.2%
    joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2002 75.0% ball joint dust cover severely…
  3. 2003 72.1% ball joint dust cover severely…
  4. 2004 69.0% component mounting prescribed…
  5. 2005 78.1% ball joint dust cover severely…
  6. 2006 75.2% malfunction indicator lamp…
  7. 2007 76.4% ball joint dust cover severely…
  8. 2008 76.5% ball joint dust cover severely…
  9. 2009 79.7% track rod end ball joint dust…
  10. 2010 81.6% ball joint dust cover severely…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2001 Perodua Kenari with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2001 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2001 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2001 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2001 Perodua Kenari 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 206 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 46 22.10% 20.98% +1.12
Brakes 36 17.30% 20.89% −3.59
Body, chassis, structure 32 15.40% 5.57% +9.83
Tyres 31 14.90% 19.76% −4.86
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 17 8.20% 12.21% −4.01
Noise, emissions and leaks 12 5.80% 5.52% +0.28
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 12 5.80% 0.82% +4.98
Visibility 11 5.30% 4.97% +0.33
Non-component advisories 5 2.40% 4.18% −1.78
Steering 4 1.90% 2.57% −0.67

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 71 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 12.7% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 11.3% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 8.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 8.4% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Service brake imbalance across an axle Brakes Major 7.0% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 7.0% £80–200 Windscreen →
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Major 5.6% £45–120 Exhaust →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.6% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 5.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Prescribed areas prescribed area strength or continuity significantly reduced Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 4.2% £40–120 Seat Belt →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 22.5% £25–65
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 19.7% £45–95
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 15.5% £80–180
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 11.3% £40–150
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Advisory 8.4% £45–120
Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 8.4% £180–450

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 8 75.0% 21,228 mi
30-60k 39 66.7% 46,205 mi
60-90k 23 60.9% 68,144 mi
90-120k 1 100.0% 95,030 mi

Source: 71 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2001 Kenari MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2001 Perodua Kenari?

66.2% of the 71 2001 Perodua Kenari tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.3% for cars first used in 2001. First-attempt pass rate: 53.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2001 Perodua Kenari?

The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (12.68%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (11.27%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (8.45%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2001 Perodua Kenari MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 75.0% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2001 Perodua Kenari in this dataset had covered 53,513 mi.

Does the season affect the 2001 Perodua Kenari MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 71.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 60.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.