Pass rate
Around average — 5.7 pts ahead of the 74.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 74 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £43–£109
Only 74 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.
Pass rate
Around average — 5.7 pts ahead of the 74.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 74 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £43–£109
Most common fault
Suspension
25.5% of faults · 21.0% nationally
mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.
Which year to buy
Across the 10 years on record, a spread of 15.4 points. See every year →
The 2009 Perodua Kenari MOT pass rate is 79.7% of its MOT tests — 5.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 25.5% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Perodua Kenari does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Once you allow for how old and how far these cars have been driven, the expected pass rate is 74.0% and this one manages 79.7% — 5.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Perodua Kenari? Get an email when these numbers change .
Every Perodua Kenari first registered in 2009 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.
Cars of this age and mileage average 74.0%, so this figure is 5.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 76.2%. The median 2009 Perodua Kenari in this dataset had covered 34,246 mi.
The single most recorded failure item is "Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt", noted on 12.16% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Ball Joint
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 61% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 25 | 88.0% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the suspension joints 12.2% of tests
“track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated,”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the windscreen 6.8% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Check corrosion 5.4% of tests
“component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength”
Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £43–£109 — and 32% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 74 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
10 model years on record, from 2001 to 2010. Across them the pass rate runs from 66.2% to 81.6% — a spread of 15.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2009 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 199 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 51 | 25.50% | 20.98% | +4.52 |
| Tyres | 38 | 19.00% | 19.76% | −0.76 |
| Brakes | 36 | 18.00% | 20.89% | −2.89 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 19 | 9.50% | 12.21% | −2.71 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 17 | 8.50% | 5.57% | +2.93 |
| Visibility | 11 | 5.50% | 4.97% | +0.53 |
| Steering | 11 | 5.50% | 2.57% | +2.93 |
| Non-component advisories | 10 | 5.00% | 4.18% | +0.82 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 5 | 2.50% | 5.52% | −3.02 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 1 | 0.50% | 1.76% | −1.26 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering | Minor | 12.2% | £18–45 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 6.8% | £80–200 |
| Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension | Major | 5.4% | £180–450 |
| Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure | Major | 4.0% | £45–120 |
| Individual direction indicators lens defective which has no effect on emitted light Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 4.0% | £3–12 |
| Rear fog lamp insecure Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 4.0% | £3–15 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 4.0% | £5–20 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Major | 4.0% | £45–95 |
| Wipers blade defective Visibility | Minor | 4.0% | £8–22 |
| Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 2.7% | £18–45 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 18.9% | £80–180 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 18.9% | £45–95 |
| Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension | Advisory | 17.6% | £25–65 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 14.9% | £45–95 |
| Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension | Advisory | 10.8% | £180–450 |
| Non-component advisories Fuel Pipe/s corroded Non-component advisories | Advisory | 9.5% | £180–450 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 32 | 87.5% | 18,190 mi |
| 30-60k | 23 | 69.6% | 44,112 mi |
| 60-90k | 18 | 77.8% | 72,615 mi |
| 90-120k | 1 | 100.0% | 98,828 mi |
Source: 74 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
79.7% of the 74 2009 Perodua Kenari tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.0% for cars first used in 2009. First-attempt pass rate: 76.2%.
The three most recorded items are track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (12.16%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (6.76%), component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength (5.41%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 87.5% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2009 Perodua Kenari in this dataset had covered 34,246 mi.