2006 Perodua Kenari MOT pass rate

Pass rate

75.2%

Around average — 2.7 pts ahead of the 72.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 109 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £52–£147

Which year to buy

  • Best 2010 81.6% pass
  • Avoid 2001 66.2% pass

Across the 10 years on record, a spread of 15.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
70.0%
Typical mileage
47k mi

The 2006 Perodua Kenari MOT pass rate is 75.2% of its MOT tests — 2.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 22.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2006 Perodua Kenari on the real record

75.2% of 2006 Perodua Kenari MOTs passed — 109 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Perodua Kenari does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

When it fails, it costs

Only 26% of this model’s typical repairs come in under £30 in parts — the failures here tend to be the kind that need a garage rather than a bulb.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Perodua Kenari? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2006 Perodua Kenari compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.5%, so this figure is 2.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 70.0%. The median 2006 Perodua Kenari in this dataset had covered 47,411 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 78.5% of the time, April–September 70.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction", noted on 7.34% of tests.

  • 109 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 75.2% overall pass rate, 70.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Perodua Kenari, the average is 75.0% — best year 2010 (81.6%), worst 2001 (66.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
109
Typical mileage (median)
47,411 mi
Make and model
Perodua Kenari
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Indicator Bulb

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Kenari MOT pass rate?

0-30k 62.5%
30-60k 75.4%
60-90k 82.1%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 54% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Kenari

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 47 74.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2006 Kenari

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 22.8%
+1.8 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 18.3%
−1.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 17.1%
−3.8 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 10.3%
−1.9 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 9.9%
  • Body & chassis 8.4%
  • Visibility 5.7%
  • Advisories 4.6%
  • Seat belts 1.5%
  • Identification 0.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2006 Perodua Kenari tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2006 Kenari

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 7.3% of tests

    “malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 5.5% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the exhaust and emissions 5.5% of tests

    “exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2006 Kenari through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £52–£147 — and 26% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£52–£147
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: component mounting prescribed areas…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
40%
Repairs that still cost under £30
26%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 109 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Kenari, side by side

10 model years on record, from 2001 to 2010. Across them the pass rate runs from 66.2% to 81.6% — a spread of 15.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2001 66.2% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2002 75.0% ball joint dust cover severely…
  3. 2003 72.1% ball joint dust cover severely…
  4. 2004 69.0% component mounting prescribed…
  5. 2005 78.1% ball joint dust cover severely…
  6. 2006 75.2%
    malfunction indicator lamp…
  7. 2007 76.4% ball joint dust cover severely…
  8. 2008 76.5% ball joint dust cover severely…
  9. 2009 79.7% track rod end ball joint dust…
  10. 2010 81.6% ball joint dust cover severely…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2006 Perodua Kenari with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2006 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2006 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2006 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2006 Perodua Kenari 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 261 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 60 22.80% 20.98% +1.82
Tyres 48 18.30% 19.76% −1.46
Brakes 45 17.10% 20.89% −3.79
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 27 10.30% 12.21% −1.91
Noise, emissions and leaks 26 9.90% 5.52% +4.38
Body, chassis, structure 22 8.40% 5.57% +2.83
Visibility 15 5.70% 4.97% +0.73
Non-component advisories 12 4.60% 4.18% +0.42
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 4 1.50% 0.82% +0.68
Identification of the vehicle 2 0.80% 1.76% −0.96

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 109 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 7.3% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 5.5% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Major 5.5% £45–120 Exhaust →
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Major 4.6% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.6% £80–200 Windscreen →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 3.7% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.7% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Emissions not tested unable to be completed Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.8% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Obviously under inflated Tyres Minor 2.8% £45–95 Tyres →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 2.8% £60–150 Brake Servicing →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 16.5% £25–65
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 16.5% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 14.7% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 12.8% £45–110
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 9.2% £40–150
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 8.3% £80–180

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 16 62.5% 26,630 mi
30-60k 65 75.4% 45,086 mi
60-90k 28 82.1% 74,699 mi

Source: 109 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2006 Kenari MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2006 Perodua Kenari?

75.2% of the 109 2006 Perodua Kenari tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.5% for cars first used in 2006. First-attempt pass rate: 70.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2006 Perodua Kenari?

The three most recorded items are malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction (7.34%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (5.50%), exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases (5.50%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2006 Perodua Kenari MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 62.5% of the time, falling to 82.1% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2006 Perodua Kenari in this dataset had covered 47,411 mi.

Does the season affect the 2006 Perodua Kenari MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 78.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 70.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.