2015 Peugeot Independence MOT pass rate

Pass rate

77.7%

Around average — 4.4 pts behind the 82.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 2,306 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £45–£135

Which year to buy

  • Best 2016 77.8% pass
  • Avoid 2012 69.7% pass

Across the 5 years on record, a spread of 8.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
72.0%
Typical mileage
65k mi

The 2015 Peugeot Independence MOT pass rate is 77.7% of its MOT tests — 4.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 21.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2015 Peugeot Independence on the real record

77.7% of 2015 Peugeot Independence MOTs passed — 2,306 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Peugeot Independence does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Body & chassis: 2.9× the national share

Body & chassis accounts for 16.0% of everything recorded on the 2015 Peugeot Independence, against 5.6% nationally — 10.4 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 21.7%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Peugeot Independence? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2015 Peugeot Independence compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 82.1%, so this figure is 4.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 72.0%. The median 2015 Peugeot Independence in this dataset had covered 65,217 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 78.2% of the time, April–September 77.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt", noted on 6.24% of tests.

  • 2,306 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 77.7% overall pass rate, 72.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Peugeot Independence, the average is 77.2% — best year 2016 (77.8%), worst 2012 (69.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
2,306
Typical mileage (median)
65,217 mi
Make and model
Peugeot Independence
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Body Panel Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Independence MOT pass rate?

0-30k 83.3%
30-60k 79.3%
60-90k 75.0%
90-120k 74.9%
120k+ 76.8%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 66% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Independence

Region Tests Pass rate
North West 351 76.4%
South East 340 80.3%
Scotland 283 74.9%
West Midlands 241 76.8%
Yorkshire 237 76.4%
South West 222 73.0%
East of England 190 82.1%
East Midlands 153 79.1%
North East 131 80.2%
Wales 121 81.0%
London 37 81.1%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2015 Independence

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 21.7%
+0.8 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 17.8%
−2.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 16.8%
+4.6 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Body & chassis 16.0%
+10.4 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Suspension 9.4%
  • Emissions & leaks 6.1%
  • Visibility 5.6%
  • Advisories 2.8%
  • Steering 1.4%
  • Identification 1.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2015 Peugeot Independence tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2015 Independence

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 3.8% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 2.2% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the exhaust and emissions 1.8% of tests

    “exhaust system system insecure”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2015 Independence through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £45–£135 — and 31% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£45–£135
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot split or…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
31%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 2,306 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Independence, side by side

5 model years on record, from 2012 to 2016. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.7% to 77.8% — a spread of 8.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2012 69.7% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2013 75.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2014 77.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2015 77.7%
    joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2016 77.8% joints constant velocity boot…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2015 Peugeot Independence with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2015 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2015 motorhomes with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2015 motorhomes with at least 150 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best motorhomes and worst motorhomes for MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2015 Peugeot Independence 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 3,470 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 762 21.70% 20.89% +0.81
Tyres 624 17.80% 19.76% −1.96
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 590 16.80% 12.21% +4.59
Body, chassis, structure 562 16.00% 5.57% +10.43
Suspension 331 9.40% 20.98% −11.58
Noise, emissions and leaks 215 6.10% 5.52% +0.58
Visibility 198 5.60% 4.97% +0.63
Non-component advisories 97 2.80% 4.18% −1.38
Steering 49 1.40% 2.57% −1.17
Identification of the vehicle 42 1.20% 1.76% −0.56

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 2,306 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 6.2% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 6.1% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.8% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 2.4% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 2.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Exhaust system system insecure Body, chassis, structure Major 1.8% £45–120 Exhaust →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.7% £80–200 Windscreen →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 1.7% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.4% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 15.3% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 10.3% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 9.0% £18–45
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 6.5% £200–700
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 4.8% £45–95
Exhaust system system insecure Body, chassis, structure Advisory 3.2% £45–120

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 257 83.3% 22,121 mi
30-60k 745 79.3% 46,209 mi
60-90k 621 75.0% 72,517 mi
90-120k 255 74.9% 102,918 mi
120k+ 427 76.8% 164,376 mi

Source: 2,306 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2015 Independence MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2015 Peugeot Independence?

77.7% of the 2,306 2015 Peugeot Independence tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 82.1% for cars first used in 2015. First-attempt pass rate: 72.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2015 Peugeot Independence?

The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (6.24%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (6.11%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (3.82%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2015 Peugeot Independence MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 83.3% of the time, falling to 76.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2015 Peugeot Independence in this dataset had covered 65,217 mi.

Does the season affect the 2015 Peugeot Independence MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 78.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 77.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.