Pass rate
Above average — 14.2 pts ahead of the 82.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 270 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £39–£92
Pass rate
Above average — 14.2 pts ahead of the 82.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 270 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £39–£92
Most common fault
Tyres
48.7% of faults · 19.8% nationally
mostly tread below the limit, cuts and sidewall bulges.
Part only £55–£85 for Tyre has a tear. What fitting it takes →
Which year to buy
Across the 13 years on record, a spread of 3.7 points. See every year →
The 2015 Rolls-Royce Ghost MOT pass rate is 96.3% of its MOT tests — 14.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 48.7% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Rolls-Royce Ghost does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Tyres make up 48.7% of everything recorded on the 2015 Rolls-Royce Ghost, against 19.8% nationally — 28.9 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Rolls-Royce Ghost? Get an email when these numbers change .
Every Rolls-Royce Ghost first registered in 2015 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.
Cars of this age and mileage average 82.1%, so this figure is 14.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 96.2%. The median 2015 Rolls-Royce Ghost in this dataset had covered 28,594 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 95.2% of the time, April–September 97.2%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 1.11% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Number Plate Lamp
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 81% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 81 | 96.3% |
| West Midlands | 42 | 95.2% |
| North West | 27 | 92.6% |
| Yorkshire | 24 | 100.0% |
| East of England | 23 | 100.0% |
| East Midlands | 22 | 90.9% |
| London | 19 | 100.0% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 1.1% of tests
“registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the tyre tread 0.7% of tests
“tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”
Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.
Check the windscreen 0.7% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £39–£92 — and 20% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 270 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
13 model years on record, from 2010 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 95.3% to 99.0% — a spread of 3.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2015 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 76 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 37 | 48.70% | 19.76% | +28.94 |
| Brakes | 16 | 21.10% | 20.89% | +0.21 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 5 | 6.60% | 12.21% | −5.61 |
| Non-component advisories | 5 | 6.60% | 4.18% | +2.42 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 4 | 5.30% | 5.52% | −0.22 |
| Visibility | 3 | 3.90% | 4.97% | −1.07 |
| Suspension | 2 | 2.60% | 20.98% | −18.38 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 2 | 2.60% | 5.57% | −2.97 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 1 | 1.30% | 1.76% | −0.46 |
| Road Wheels | 1 | 1.30% | 0.75% | +0.55 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 1.1% | £5–20 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Major | 0.74% | £45–95 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Major | 0.74% | £45–95 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 0.74% | £80–200 |
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Major | 0.37% | £18–45 |
| Brake performance not tested unable to be tested Brakes | Major | 0.37% | £60–150 |
| Fractured Road Wheels | Major | 0.37% | £20–55 |
| Has a lump, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Major | 0.37% | £45–95 |
| Has ply or cords damaged Tyres | Major | 0.37% | £45–95 |
| Has ply or cords exposed Tyres | Major | 0.37% | £45–95 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 6.3% | £45–95 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 2.6% | £18–45 |
| Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres | Advisory | 2.2% | £45–95 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 1.9% | £45–110 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 1.9% | £45–95 |
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 1.1% | £200–700 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 146 | 99.3% | 19,181 mi |
| 30-60k | 94 | 93.6% | 39,846 mi |
| 60-90k | 29 | 89.7% | 70,207 mi |
| 90-120k | 1 | 100.0% | 94,721 mi |
Source: 270 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
96.3% of the 270 2015 Rolls-Royce Ghost tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 82.1% for cars first used in 2015. First-attempt pass rate: 96.2%.
The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (1.11%), has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (0.74%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (0.74%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 99.3% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2015 Rolls-Royce Ghost in this dataset had covered 28,594 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 95.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 97.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.