Pass rate
Above average — 5.1 pts ahead of the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 70 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £45–£95
Only 70 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.
Pass rate
Above average — 5.1 pts ahead of the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 70 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £45–£95
Most common fault
Tyres
87.5% of faults · 19.8% nationally
mostly tread below the limit, cuts and sidewall bulges.
Which year to buy
Across the 13 years on record, a spread of 3.7 points. See every year →
The 2022 Rolls-Royce Ghost MOT pass rate is 97.1% of its MOT tests — 5.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 87.5% of what testers record.
Expert verdict
Tyres make up 87.5% of everything recorded on the 2022 Rolls-Royce Ghost, against 19.8% nationally — 67.7 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Rolls-Royce Ghost? Get an email when these numbers change .
Every Rolls-Royce Ghost first registered in 2022 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.
Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 5.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 97.1%. The median 2022 Rolls-Royce Ghost in this dataset had covered 11,748 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 94.7% of the time, April–September 100.0%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 1.43% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Tyres
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 88% so small gaps stay visible.
Across all Ghost model years on record (2010–2022): 1,508 Rolls-Royce Ghost cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 2,554 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 127 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Birmingham (B) | 127 | 98.4% |
| 2 | Enfield (EN) | 123 | 96.3% |
| 3 | Hounslow (TW) | 112 | 97.7% |
| 4 | Warrington (WA) | 73 | 93.0% |
| 5 | Chelmsford (CM) | 58 | 95.0% |
| 6 | London (NW) | 49 | 97.1% |
| 7 | Leeds (LS) | 43 | 96.7% |
| 8 | Bradford (BD) | 40 | 100.0% |
| 9 | London (E) | 40 | 98.6% |
| 10 | Wakefield (WF) | 28 | 98.0% |
| 11 | Hayes (UB) | 28 | 95.8% |
| 12 | London (W) | 26 | 90.2% |
| 13 | Leicester (LE) | 22 | 92.7% |
| 14 | Luton (LU) | 21 | 100.0% |
| 15 | Nottingham (NG) | 21 | 97.2% |
| 16 | London (SW) | 20 | 96.8% |
| 17 | Milton Keynes (MK) | 20 | — |
| 18 | Ilford (IG) | 19 | 100.0% |
| 19 | Coventry (CV) | 19 | 96.7% |
| 20 | Edinburgh (EH) | 18 | 100.0% |
The twenty areas with the most Rolls-Royce Ghost cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 27 | 100.0% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Across the 2 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £45–£95 — and 0% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 70 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
13 model years on record, from 2010 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 95.3% to 99.0% — a spread of 3.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2022 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 8 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 7 | 87.50% | 19.76% | +67.74 |
| Non-component advisories | 1 | 12.50% | 4.18% | +8.32 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres | Major | 1.4% | £45–95 |
| Has a lump, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Major | 1.4% | £45–95 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 2.9% | £45–95 |
| Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 1.4% | £45–95 |
| Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres | Advisory | 1.4% | £45–95 |
| Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories | Advisory | 1.4% | £20–80 |
| Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres | Advisory | 1.4% | £45–95 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 65 | 96.9% | 11,257 mi |
| 30-60k | 5 | 100.0% | 35,352 mi |
Source: 70 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
97.1% of the 70 2022 Rolls-Royce Ghost tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 97.1%.
The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.43%), has a lump, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (1.43%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 96.9% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 Rolls-Royce Ghost in this dataset had covered 11,748 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 94.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 100.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.