Calculate my fail sheet

2021 Rolls-Royce Ghost MOT pass rate

Only 96 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

99.0%

Above average — 7.8 pts ahead of the 91.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 96 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £35–£85

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 99.0% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2017 95.3% pass

Across the 13 years on record, a spread of 3.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
98.9%
Typical mileage
14k mi

The 2021 Rolls-Royce Ghost MOT pass rate is 99.0% of its MOT tests — 7.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 70.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2021 Rolls-Royce Ghost on the real record

99.0% of 2021 Rolls-Royce Ghost MOTs passed — 96 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 3.5× the national share

Tyres make up 70.0% of everything recorded on the 2021 Rolls-Royce Ghost, against 19.8% nationally — 50.2 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Rolls-Royce Ghost? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Rolls-Royce Ghost first registered in 2021 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2021 Rolls-Royce Ghost compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 91.2%, so this figure is 7.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 98.9%. The median 2021 Rolls-Royce Ghost in this dataset had covered 14,262 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 100.0% of the time, April–September 98.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure", noted on 1.04% of tests.

  • 96 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 99.0% overall pass rate, 98.9% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Rolls-Royce Ghost, the average is 96.5% — best year 2021 (99.0%), worst 2017 (95.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
96
Typical mileage (median)
14,262 mi
Make and model
Rolls-Royce Ghost
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Ghost MOT pass rate?

0-30k 98.8%
30-60k 100.0%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 90% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Rolls-Royce Ghost is most common

Across all Ghost model years on record (2010–2022): 1,508 Rolls-Royce Ghost cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 2,554 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 127 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 127 8.4% 257 98.4%
2 Enfield (EN) 123 8.2% 219 96.3%
3 Hounslow (TW) 112 7.4% 174 97.7%
4 Warrington (WA) 73 4.8% 129 93.0%
5 Chelmsford (CM) 58 3.8% 100 95.0%
6 London (NW) 49 3.2% 69 97.1%
7 Leeds (LS) 43 2.9% 61 96.7%
8 Bradford (BD) 40 2.7% 74 100.0%
9 London (E) 40 2.7% 69 98.6%
10 Wakefield (WF) 28 1.9% 51 98.0%
11 Hayes (UB) 28 1.9% 48 95.8%
12 London (W) 26 1.7% 41 90.2%
13 Leicester (LE) 22 1.5% 41 92.7%
14 Luton (LU) 21 1.4% 39 100.0%
15 Nottingham (NG) 21 1.4% 36 97.2%
16 London (SW) 20 1.3% 31 96.8%
17 Milton Keynes (MK) 20 1.3% 28 —
18 Ilford (IG) 19 1.3% 30 100.0%
19 Coventry (CV) 19 1.3% 30 96.7%
20 Edinburgh (EH) 18 1.2% 31 100.0%

The twenty areas with the most Rolls-Royce Ghost cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Ghost

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 39 100.0%
North West 15 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2021 Ghost

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 70.0%
+50.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 20.0%
+7.8 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 10.0%
−11.0 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2021 Ghost

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 1.0% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2021 Ghost through its MOT

Across the 3 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £35–£85 — and 0% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 3 common items
£35–£85
Cheapest common item: headlamp aim too high
£30–£80
Dearest common item: has a bulge, caused by separation or partial…
£45–£95
Common items a careful owner can do at home
33%
Repairs that still cost under £30
0%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 96 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Ghost, side by side

13 model years on record, from 2010 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 95.3% to 99.0% — a spread of 3.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2010 95.8% has a bulge, caused by separation…
  2. 2011 96.2% registration plates does not…
  3. 2012 98.6% ball joint dust cover severely…
  4. 2013 95.9% has ply or cords exposed
  5. 2014 96.3% has ply or cords exposed
  6. 2015 96.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2016 96.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2017 95.3% has a cut in excess of the…
  9. 2018 96.5% has a cut in excess of the…
  10. 2019 96.7% has a cut in excess of the…
  11. 2020 95.7% has a cut in excess of the…
  12. 2021 99.0%
    has a bulge, caused by separation…
  13. 2022 97.1% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2021 Rolls-Royce Ghost with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2021 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2021 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2021 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2021 Rolls-Royce Ghost 3 failure items · 5 advisories · 3 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 10 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 7 70.00% 19.76% +50.24
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 2 20.00% 12.21% +7.79
Suspension 1 10.00% 20.98% −10.98

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 96 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 1.0% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.0% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp aim too low and too far to the right. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.0% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 2.1% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 2.1% £45–95
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 1.0% £18–45
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 1.0% £45–95
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 1.0% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 85 98.8% 13,455 mi
30-60k 9 100.0% 35,490 mi
120k+ 2 100.0% 121,526 mi

Source: 96 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2021 Ghost MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2021 Rolls-Royce Ghost?

99.0% of the 96 2021 Rolls-Royce Ghost tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 91.2% for cars first used in 2021. First-attempt pass rate: 98.9%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2021 Rolls-Royce Ghost?

The three most recorded items are has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (1.04%), headlamp aim too high (1.04%), headlamp aim too low and too far to the right. (1.04%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2021 Rolls-Royce Ghost MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 98.8% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2021 Rolls-Royce Ghost in this dataset had covered 14,262 mi.

Does the season affect the 2021 Rolls-Royce Ghost MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 100.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 98.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.