2017 Rolls-Royce Ghost MOT pass rate

Pass rate

95.3%

Above average — 9.3 pts ahead of the 86.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 190 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £38–£95

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 99.0% pass
  • Avoid 2017 95.3% pass · this year

Across the 13 years on record, a spread of 3.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
95.0%
Typical mileage
19k mi

The 2017 Rolls-Royce Ghost MOT pass rate is 95.3% of its MOT tests — 9.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 70.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2017 Rolls-Royce Ghost on the real record

95.3% of 2017 Rolls-Royce Ghost MOTs passed — 190 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Rolls-Royce Ghost does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 3.6× the national share

Tyres make up 70.2% of everything recorded on the 2017 Rolls-Royce Ghost, against 19.8% nationally — 50.4 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Rolls-Royce Ghost? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2017 Rolls-Royce Ghost compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 86.0%, so this figure is 9.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 95.0%. The median 2017 Rolls-Royce Ghost in this dataset had covered 18,862 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 94.7% of the time, April–September 95.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 2.11% of tests.

  • 190 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 95.3% overall pass rate, 95.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Rolls-Royce Ghost, the average is 96.5% — best year 2021 (99.0%), worst 2017 (95.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
190
Typical mileage (median)
18,862 mi
Make and model
Rolls-Royce Ghost
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Ghost MOT pass rate?

0-30k 96.3%
30-60k 94.9%
60-90k 88.9%
90-120k 83.3%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 75% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Ghost

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 53 96.2%
North West 34 91.2%
London 28 96.4%
Yorkshire 17 94.1%
Scotland 15 93.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2017 Ghost

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 70.2%
+50.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 8.5%
−12.5 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 8.5%
−12.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 4.3%
in line with the national share national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 3 fault categories
  • Identification 4.3%
  • Lamps & electrics 2.1%
  • Seat belts 2.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2017 Rolls-Royce Ghost tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2017 Ghost

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the tyre tread 1.1% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  2. Check the brakes 0.5% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  3. Check the lights 0.5% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2017 Ghost through its MOT

Across the 7 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £38–£95 — and 0% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 7 common items
£38–£95
Cheapest common item: brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
£18–£45
Dearest common item: pins
£40–£150
Common items a careful owner can do at home
57%
Repairs that still cost under £30
0%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 190 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Ghost, side by side

13 model years on record, from 2010 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 95.3% to 99.0% — a spread of 3.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2010 95.8% has a bulge, caused by separation…
  2. 2011 96.2% registration plates does not…
  3. 2012 98.6% ball joint dust cover severely…
  4. 2013 95.9% has ply or cords exposed
  5. 2014 96.3% has ply or cords exposed
  6. 2015 96.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2016 96.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2017 95.3%
    has a cut in excess of the…
  9. 2018 96.5% has a cut in excess of the…
  10. 2019 96.7% has a cut in excess of the…
  11. 2020 95.7% has a cut in excess of the…
  12. 2021 99.0% has a bulge, caused by separation…
  13. 2022 97.1% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2017 Rolls-Royce Ghost with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2017 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2017 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2017 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2017 Rolls-Royce Ghost 7 failure items · 6 advisories · 7 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 47 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 33 70.20% 19.76% +50.44
Suspension 4 8.50% 20.98% −12.48
Brakes 4 8.50% 20.89% −12.39
Non-component advisories 2 4.30% 4.18% +0.12
Identification of the vehicle 2 4.30% 1.76% +2.54
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1 2.10% 12.21% −10.11
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 1 2.10% 0.82% +1.28

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 190 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 2.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.53% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Buckle missing Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 0.53% £40–120 Seat Belt →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.53% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 0.53% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Registration plates insecure Identification of the vehicle Major 0.53% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 8.9% £45–95
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 1.6% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 1.6% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 1.6% £40–150
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 1.6% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 1.1% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 135 96.3% 14,517 mi
30-60k 39 94.9% 41,556 mi
60-90k 9 88.9% 68,157 mi
90-120k 6 83.3% 98,175 mi
120k+ 1 100.0% 121,472 mi

Source: 190 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2017 Ghost MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2017 Rolls-Royce Ghost?

95.3% of the 190 2017 Rolls-Royce Ghost tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 86.0% for cars first used in 2017. First-attempt pass rate: 95.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2017 Rolls-Royce Ghost?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (2.11%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (1.05%), brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (0.53%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2017 Rolls-Royce Ghost MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 96.3% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2017 Rolls-Royce Ghost in this dataset had covered 18,862 mi.

Does the season affect the 2017 Rolls-Royce Ghost MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 94.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 95.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.