Rolls-Royce Ghost MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

96.5% Above average

2,554 tests across 13 model years, 2010–2022.

+15.5 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Rolls-Royce Ghost really fares

96.5% of its MOTs pass — over 2,554 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Rolls-Royce Ghost MOT pass rate is 96.5%, +15.5 percentage points above the UK average. That is 2,554 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2010 and 2022. This page lists the most common Rolls-Royce Ghost MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Rolls-Royce Ghost MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Rolls-Royce Ghost MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Rolls-Royce Ghost passed on its first attempt in 96.4%, and its overall record sits +15.5 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Rolls-Royce Ghost in the 2023–2025 data: 2,554 tests across 13 model years (2010–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed2,554
Overall pass rate96.5%
Passed on first attempt96.4%
Average mileage at test30,890 mi
Model years covered2010–2022 (13 years)
Versus UK national average+15.5 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Rolls-Royce Ghost MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Rolls-Royce Ghost, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Tyres 40% 52
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 21% 27
Visibility 18% 24
Brakes 5% 7
Identification of the vehicle 5% 6
Suspension 5% 6
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 2% 3
Road Wheels 2% 3

Shares are over the Rolls-Royce Ghost's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Tyres

Around 40% of the recorded Rolls-Royce Ghost failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (0.7%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (0.5%), "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure" (0.3%) among the Rolls-Royce Ghost's tyres faults.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 21% of the recorded Rolls-Royce Ghost failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (0.3%), "Headlamp aim too high" (0.2%), "Headlamp aim too low" (0.1%) among the Rolls-Royce Ghost's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Visibility

Around 18% of the recorded Rolls-Royce Ghost failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (0.4%), "Washers provides insufficient washer liquid" (0.2%), "Washers not working" (0.1%) among the Rolls-Royce Ghost's visibility faults.

Top Recorded Rolls-Royce Ghost DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Rolls-Royce Ghost, each with how many of the model's 2,554 tests it was noted on.

  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 19 Rolls-Royce Ghost tests, 0.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has ply or cords exposed" (Major) — noted on about 13 Rolls-Royce Ghost tests, 0.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 10 Rolls-Royce Ghost tests, 0.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (Minor) — noted on about 7 Rolls-Royce Ghost tests, 0.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure" (Major) — noted on about 7 Rolls-Royce Ghost tests, 0.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Headlamp aim too high" (Rectified) — noted on about 6 Rolls-Royce Ghost tests, 0.2% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Rolls-Royce Ghost Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Rolls-Royce Ghost model year on record is 2021 (99.0% across 96 tests), and the weakest is 2017 (95.3%). The gap between them is 3.7 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2022 Ghost 70 97.1% 97.1% 12,978 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2021 Ghost 96 99.0% 98.9% 17,772 mi Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure
2020 Ghost 93 95.7% 95.6% 12,710 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2019 Ghost 90 96.7% 96.6% 18,311 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2018 Ghost 144 96.5% 96.4% 23,564 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2017 Ghost 190 95.3% 95.0% 25,813 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2016 Ghost 183 96.7% 96.6% 28,385 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2015 Ghost 270 96.3% 96.2% 32,136 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2014 Ghost 216 96.3% 96.2% 38,857 mi Has ply or cords exposed
2013 Ghost 241 95.9% 95.7% 41,391 mi Has ply or cords exposed
2012 Ghost 289 98.6% 98.6% 48,339 mi Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated
2011 Ghost 319 96.2% 96.1% 48,576 mi Registration plates does not conform to the specifie
2010 Ghost 353 95.8% 95.6% 52,733 mi Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Rolls-Royce Ghost Owners

These checks follow this Rolls-Royce Ghost's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Rolls-Royce Ghost.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the wipers and washers — “washers provides insufficient washer liquid”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Rolls-Royce Ghost. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Rolls-Royce Ghost MOT & Reliability

What is the Rolls-Royce Ghost MOT pass rate?

96.5% of the 2,554 recorded Rolls-Royce Ghost MOT tests ended in a pass, +15.5 percentage points above the national average. 96.4% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Rolls-Royce Ghost model years pass the MOT most often?

2021 is the strongest Rolls-Royce Ghost year on record at 99.0%, while 2017 is the weakest at 95.3%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Rolls-Royce Ghost MOT failures?

The most recorded Rolls-Royce Ghost failures are "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" and "Has ply or cords exposed" — together around 1% of tests, mostly in the Tyres section.