Calculate my fail sheet

2011 Suzuki Splash MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

73.2%

Below average — 2.7 pts behind the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 5,954 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £33–£87

Most common fault

Brakes

30.8% of faults · 20.9% nationally

mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.

Part only £25–£55 for Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded. What fitting it takes →

4.8 pts down across model years — 9.6% in 2008, 4.8% in 2014.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2015 82.7% pass
  • Avoid 2008 69.6% pass

Across the 8 years on record, a spread of 13.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
64.4%
Typical mileage
61k mi

The 2011 Suzuki Splash MOT pass rate is 73.2% of its MOT tests — 2.7 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 30.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2011 Suzuki Splash on the real record

73.2% of 2011 Suzuki Splash MOTs passed — 5,954 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.5× the national share

Brakes make up 30.8% of everything recorded on the 2011 Suzuki Splash, against 20.9% nationally — 9.9 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Suzuki Splash? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2011 Suzuki Splash compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 75.9%, so this figure is 2.7 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 64.4%. The median 2011 Suzuki Splash in this dataset had covered 60,947 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 98% of tests, with a 73.3% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 72.8% of the time, April–September 73.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 7.29% of tests.

  • 5,954 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 73.2% overall pass rate, 64.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Suzuki Splash, the average is 75.9% — best year 2015 (82.7%), worst 2008 (69.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
5,954
Typical mileage (median)
60,947 mi
Make and model
Suzuki Splash
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Coil Spring

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Splash MOT pass rate?

0-30k 82.2%
30-60k 76.4%
60-90k 70.2%
90-120k 67.2%
120k+ 66.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 58% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 73.3%
Diesel 65.6%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (98% of tests).

Where the Suzuki Splash is most common

Across all Splash model years on record (2008–2015): 22,942 Suzuki Splash cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 66,622 tests. Peterborough (PE) has the most, with 545 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Peterborough (PE) 545 2.4% 1,685 76.0%
2 Sheffield (S) 545 2.4% 1,570 78.7%
3 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 502 2.2% 1,584 75.4%
4 Cardiff (CF) 493 2.1% 1,546 72.9%
5 Birmingham (B) 488 2.1% 1,222 77.8%
6 Nottingham (NG) 453 2% 1,362 74.7%
7 Portsmouth (PO) 444 1.9% 1,339 80.4%
8 Swansea (SA) 423 1.8% 1,369 74.4%
9 Brighton (BN) 407 1.8% 1,281 77.3%
10 Norwich (NR) 387 1.7% 1,256 75.6%
11 Leeds (LS) 365 1.6% 1,091 71.5%
12 Bristol (BS) 363 1.6% 1,127 72.1%
13 Ipswich (IP) 363 1.6% 1,064 79.8%
14 Glasgow (G) 360 1.6% 1,034 71.8%
15 York (YO) 351 1.5% 1,150 71.7%
16 Manchester (M) 344 1.5% 836 79.4%
17 Gloucester (GL) 340 1.5% 1,049 75.7%
18 Leicester (LE) 309 1.3% 902 77.9%
19 Southampton (SO) 306 1.3% 864 79.9%
20 Warrington (WA) 293 1.3% 916 75.5%

The twenty areas with the most Suzuki Splash cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Splash

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 1,015 76.6%
South West 747 68.3%
Yorkshire 720 75.7%
East of England 608 76.5%
North West 592 71.3%
West Midlands 563 73.5%
Scotland 511 67.7%
Wales 402 70.6%
East Midlands 332 73.2%
North East 293 72.0%
London 171 82.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2011 Splash

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 30.8%
+9.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 29.2%
+8.2 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 15.3%
−4.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 9.0%
−3.2 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 4.4%
  • Body & chassis 3.9%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.6%
  • Advisories 2.3%
  • Identification 1.1%
  • Road wheels 0.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2011 Suzuki Splash tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2011 Splash

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 7.3% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the suspension joints 5.2% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the lights 3.9% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2011 Splash through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £33–£87 — and 24% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£33–£87
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
24%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 5,954 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Splash, side by side

8 model years on record, from 2008 to 2015. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.6% to 82.7% — a spread of 13.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2008 69.6% ball joint excessively worn
  2. 2009 70.6% coil spring fractured or broken
  3. 2010 72.2% coil spring fractured or broken
  4. 2011 73.2%
    coil spring fractured or broken
  5. 2012 77.9% ball joint excessively worn
  6. 2013 79.5% ball joint excessively worn
  7. 2014 81.4% ball joint excessively worn
  8. 2015 82.7% rbt (sp) efficiency below…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2011 Suzuki Splash with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2011 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2011 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2011 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2011 Suzuki Splash 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 13,432 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 4,164 30.80% 20.89% +9.91
Suspension 3,957 29.20% 20.98% +8.22
Tyres 2,074 15.30% 19.76% −4.46
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,216 9.00% 12.21% −3.21
Visibility 591 4.40% 4.97% −0.57
Body, chassis, structure 531 3.90% 5.57% −1.67
Noise, emissions and leaks 353 2.60% 5.52% −2.92
Non-component advisories 315 2.30% 4.18% −1.88
Identification of the vehicle 147 1.10% 1.76% −0.66
Road Wheels 84 0.60% 0.75% −0.15

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 5,954 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 7.3% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 5.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.9% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 3.2% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 2.7% £80–180 Brake Pipe →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 2.5% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 2.3% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.2% £80–200 Windscreen →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.0% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 2.0% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 26.0% £80–180
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 15.3% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 14.1% £40–150
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 13.3% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 7.2% £45–110
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Advisory 5.5% £60–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 589 82.2% 22,683 mi
30-60k 2,285 76.4% 46,273 mi
60-90k 2,066 70.2% 72,953 mi
90-120k 745 67.2% 102,088 mi
120k+ 267 66.7% 140,646 mi

Source: 5,954 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2011 Splash MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2011 Suzuki Splash?

73.2% of the 5,954 2011 Suzuki Splash tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 75.9% for cars first used in 2011. First-attempt pass rate: 64.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2011 Suzuki Splash?

The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (7.29%), ball joint excessively worn (5.21%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (3.91%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2011 Suzuki Splash MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 82.2% of the time, falling to 66.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2011 Suzuki Splash in this dataset had covered 60,947 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2011 Suzuki Splash?

Petrol: 73.3% pass rate across 5,864 tests. Diesel: 65.6% pass rate across 90 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2011 Suzuki Splash MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 72.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 73.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.