Pass rate
Below average — 2.7 pts behind the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 13,169 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £23–£60
Pass rate
Below average — 2.7 pts behind the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 13,169 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £23–£60
Most common fault
Brakes
27.0% of faults · 20.9% nationally
mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.
Which year to buy
Across the 13 years on record, a spread of 20.8 points. See every year →
The 2011 Kia Soul MOT pass rate is 73.2% of its MOT tests — 2.7 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 27.0% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Kia Soul does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Steering accounts for 9.4% of everything recorded on the 2011 Kia Soul, against 2.6% nationally — 6.8 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 27.0%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Ask for the steering to be checked for play with the wheels on the ground, not on a jack.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Kia Soul? Get an email when these numbers change .
Every Kia Soul first registered in 2011 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.
Cars of this age and mileage average 75.9%, so this figure is 2.7 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 64.3%. The median 2011 Kia Soul in this dataset had covered 87,238 mi.
The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 80% of tests, with a 73.0% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 73.3% of the time, April–September 73.0%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Track rod end ball joint has excessive play", noted on 9.96% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Ball Joint
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 61% so small gaps stay visible.
Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (80% of tests).
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 2,501 | 75.3% |
| East of England | 1,689 | 75.4% |
| North West | 1,674 | 71.8% |
| Yorkshire | 1,501 | 71.8% |
| West Midlands | 1,239 | 75.5% |
| South West | 1,124 | 71.3% |
| East Midlands | 1,049 | 73.1% |
| Scotland | 943 | 67.1% |
| Wales | 745 | 71.5% |
| North East | 532 | 71.6% |
| London | 172 | 84.9% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the suspension joints 10.0% of tests
“track rod end ball joint has excessive play”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the lights 5.5% of tests
“registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the windscreen 4.0% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £23–£60 — and 31% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 13,169 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
13 model years on record, from 2009 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 71.3% to 92.1% — a spread of 20.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2011 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 29,272 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 7,977 | 27.00% | 20.89% | +6.11 |
| Tyres | 4,883 | 16.50% | 19.76% | −3.26 |
| Suspension | 4,744 | 16.00% | 20.98% | −4.98 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 3,586 | 12.10% | 12.21% | −0.11 |
| Steering | 2,794 | 9.40% | 2.57% | +6.83 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 1,596 | 5.40% | 5.52% | −0.12 |
| Visibility | 1,368 | 4.60% | 4.97% | −0.37 |
| Non-component advisories | 1,102 | 3.70% | 4.18% | −0.48 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 830 | 2.80% | 5.57% | −2.77 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 392 | 1.30% | 1.76% | −0.46 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering | Major | 10.0% | £18–45 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 5.5% | £5–20 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 4.0% | £80–200 |
| Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 3.4% | £5–25 |
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Major | 3.0% | £18–45 |
| Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes | Major | 2.1% | £45–110 |
| Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension | Major | 1.9% | £25–65 |
| Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 1.9% | £5–25 |
| Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Major | 1.9% | £18–45 |
| Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 1.7% | £18–45 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 17.4% | £45–95 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 13.7% | £45–110 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 13.0% | £80–180 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 10.4% | £45–95 |
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 8.7% | £200–700 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 8.6% | £18–45 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 210 | 87.6% | 22,940 mi |
| 30-60k | 2,045 | 79.6% | 48,344 mi |
| 60-90k | 4,838 | 73.8% | 76,049 mi |
| 90-120k | 4,039 | 70.6% | 103,387 mi |
| 120k+ | 2,025 | 69.0% | 140,273 mi |
Source: 13,169 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
73.2% of the 13,169 2011 Kia Soul tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 75.9% for cars first used in 2011. First-attempt pass rate: 64.3%.
The three most recorded items are track rod end ball joint has excessive play (9.96%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (5.54%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.96%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 87.6% of the time, falling to 69.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2011 Kia Soul in this dataset had covered 87,238 mi.
Diesel: 73.0% pass rate across 10,597 tests. Petrol: 73.9% pass rate across 2,572 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 73.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 73.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.