2017 Kia Soul MOT pass rate

Pass rate

88.9%

Above average — 2.9 pts ahead of the 86.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 5,562 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £42–£101

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 92.1% pass
  • Avoid 2009 71.3% pass

Across the 13 years on record, a spread of 20.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
87.6%
Typical mileage
42k mi

The 2017 Kia Soul MOT pass rate is 88.9% of its MOT tests — 2.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 34.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2017 Kia Soul on the real record

88.9% of 2017 Kia Soul MOTs passed — 5,562 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Kia Soul does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.8× the national share

Tyres make up 34.6% of everything recorded on the 2017 Kia Soul, against 19.8% nationally — 14.8 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Kia Soul? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2017 Kia Soul compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 86.0%, so this figure is 2.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 87.6%. The median 2017 Kia Soul in this dataset had covered 41,574 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 52% of tests, with a 89.3% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 88.8% of the time, April–September 88.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 2.82% of tests.

  • 5,562 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 88.9% overall pass rate, 87.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Kia Soul, the average is 80.0% — best year 2021 (92.1%), worst 2009 (71.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
5,562
Typical mileage (median)
41,574 mi
Make and model
Kia Soul
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Soul MOT pass rate?

0-30k 93.5%
30-60k 88.3%
60-90k 85.4%
90-120k 81.9%
120k+ 84.6%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 73% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 89.3%
Petrol 88.9%
Electric 86.8%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (52% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Soul

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 1,200 90.0%
East of England 689 90.4%
South West 663 87.9%
North West 589 87.9%
West Midlands 500 90.4%
Scotland 484 83.5%
Yorkshire 467 89.7%
East Midlands 348 89.7%
Wales 305 86.6%
London 164 89.0%
North East 153 92.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2017 Soul

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 34.6%
+14.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 34.0%
+13.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 8.5%
+4.3 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Visibility 8.2%
+3.2 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 4.3%
  • Suspension 4.0%
  • Steering 2.5%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.7%
  • Identification 1.0%
  • Body & chassis 0.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2017 Kia Soul tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2017 Soul

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 2.8% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 1.1% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  3. Check the brakes 1.1% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2017 Soul through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £42–£101 — and 26% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£42–£101
Cheapest common item: wipers does not clear the windscreen…
£8–£22
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
26%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 5,562 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Soul, side by side

13 model years on record, from 2009 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 71.3% to 92.1% — a spread of 20.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2009 71.3% track rod end ball joint has…
  2. 2010 72.7% track rod end ball joint has…
  3. 2011 73.2% track rod end ball joint has…
  4. 2012 73.8% track rod end ball joint has…
  5. 2013 75.4% track rod end ball joint has…
  6. 2014 82.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2015 85.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2016 86.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2017 88.9%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2018 90.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2019 91.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2020 91.7% has a cut in excess of the…
  13. 2021 92.1% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2017 Kia Soul with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2017 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2017 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2017 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2017 Kia Soul 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 5,021 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 1,749 34.60% 19.76% +14.84
Brakes 1,720 34.00% 20.89% +13.11
Non-component advisories 431 8.50% 4.18% +4.32
Visibility 413 8.20% 4.97% +3.23
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 219 4.30% 12.21% −7.91
Suspension 200 4.00% 20.98% −16.98
Steering 124 2.50% 2.57% −0.07
Noise, emissions and leaks 84 1.70% 5.52% −3.82
Identification of the vehicle 49 1.00% 1.76% −0.76
Body, chassis, structure 32 0.60% 5.57% −4.97

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 5,562 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.8% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.5% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.1% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.99% £45–95 Tyres →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 0.92% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 0.70% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 0.58% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.49% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 13.5% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 10.0% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 8.7% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 7.1% £45–110
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Advisory 3.2% £60–150
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 3.0% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 1,450 93.5% 21,037 mi
30-60k 2,911 88.3% 43,385 mi
60-90k 956 85.4% 71,126 mi
90-120k 215 81.9% 101,049 mi
120k+ 26 84.6% 136,881 mi

Source: 5,562 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2017 Soul MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2017 Kia Soul?

88.9% of the 5,562 2017 Kia Soul tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 86.0% for cars first used in 2017. First-attempt pass rate: 87.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2017 Kia Soul?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.82%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.46%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (1.13%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2017 Kia Soul MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.5% of the time, falling to 84.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2017 Kia Soul in this dataset had covered 41,574 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2017 Kia Soul?

Diesel: 89.3% pass rate across 2,877 tests. Petrol: 88.9% pass rate across 2,016 tests. Electric: 86.8% pass rate across 669 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2017 Kia Soul MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 88.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 88.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.