Calculate my fail sheet

2017 BMW 335 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

88.9%

Above average — 2.9 pts ahead of the 86.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 9,890 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £51–£126

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 91.8% pass
  • Avoid 2007 82.2% pass

Across the 12 years on record, a spread of 9.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
87.7%
Typical mileage
64k mi

The 2017 BMW 335 MOT pass rate is 88.9% of its MOT tests — 2.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 35.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2017 BMW 335 on the real record

88.9% of 2017 BMW 335 MOTs passed — 9,890 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.8× the national share

Tyres make up 35.5% of everything recorded on the 2017 BMW 335, against 19.8% nationally — 15.7 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW 335? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2017 BMW 335 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 86.0%, so this figure is 2.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 87.7%. The median 2017 BMW 335 in this dataset had covered 64,316 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 89.2% of the time, April–September 88.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 2.51% of tests.

  • 9,890 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 88.9% overall pass rate, 87.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW 335, the average is 89.2% — best year 2019 (91.8%), worst 2007 (82.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
9,890
Typical mileage (median)
64,316 mi
Make and model
BMW 335
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the 335 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 91.8%
30-60k 89.8%
60-90k 88.1%
90-120k 88.7%
120k+ 85.5%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 77% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the BMW 335 is most common

Across all 335 model years on record (2007–2019): 7,808 BMW 335 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 15,783 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 266 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 266 3.4% 514 91.4%
2 Sheffield (S) 211 2.7% 429 92.5%
3 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 178 2.3% 369 92.1%
4 Glasgow (G) 178 2.3% 350 90.9%
5 Nottingham (NG) 177 2.3% 368 83.7%
6 Peterborough (PE) 167 2.1% 311 90.4%
7 Leicester (LE) 158 2% 323 92.0%
8 Edinburgh (EH) 145 1.9% 318 86.8%
9 Coventry (CV) 135 1.7% 237 92.4%
10 Aberdeen (AB) 133 1.7% 351 86.3%
11 Leeds (LS) 128 1.6% 245 93.1%
12 Reading (RG) 125 1.6% 272 83.1%
13 Middlesbrough (TS) 124 1.6% 257 89.9%
14 Doncaster (DN) 120 1.5% 235 91.5%
15 High Wycombe (HP) 116 1.5% 207 92.8%
16 Derby (DE) 112 1.4% 210 90.0%
17 Manchester (M) 110 1.4% 210 90.5%
18 Warrington (WA) 110 1.4% 203 91.6%
19 Blackburn (BB) 109 1.4% 174 93.7%
20 Bradford (BD) 107 1.4% 192 94.3%

The twenty areas with the most BMW 335 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the 335

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 1,472 87.0%
Scotland 1,407 87.6%
North West 1,365 90.0%
Yorkshire 1,118 92.3%
West Midlands 1,028 90.8%
East of England 911 87.2%
East Midlands 725 86.8%
South West 685 86.6%
North East 655 90.5%
Wales 361 89.2%
London 163 94.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2017 335

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 35.5%
+15.7 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 21.9%
+1.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 15.2%
−5.8 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Advisories 9.2%
+5.0 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 6.4%
  • Lamps & electrics 3.5%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.5%
  • Identification 1.7%
  • Road wheels 1.7%
  • Body & chassis 1.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2017 BMW 335 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2017 335

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 2.5% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the shock absorbers 1.1% of tests

    “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

  3. Check the tyre tread 0.8% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2017 335 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £51–£126 — and 4% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£51–£126
Cheapest common item: wipers blade defective
£8–£22
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
4%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 9,890 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 335, side by side

12 model years on record, from 2007 to 2019. Across them the pass rate runs from 82.2% to 91.8% — a spread of 9.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2007 82.2% position lamp with a multiple…
  2. 2008 90.5% has ply or cords exposed
  3. 2009 86.2% has ply or cords exposed
  4. 2010 90.0% ball joint excessively worn
  5. 2011 88.6% headlamp not working on dipped…
  6. 2013 88.8% shock absorbers has a serious…
  7. 2014 82.9% has a cut in excess of the…
  8. 2015 90.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2016 89.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2017 88.9%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2018 91.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2019 91.8% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2017 BMW 335 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2017 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2017 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2017 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2017 BMW 335 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 6,798 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 2,440 35.50% 19.76% +15.74
Brakes 1,502 21.90% 20.89% +1.01
Suspension 1,046 15.20% 20.98% −5.78
Non-component advisories 634 9.20% 4.18% +5.02
Visibility 437 6.40% 4.97% +1.43
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 243 3.50% 12.21% −8.71
Noise, emissions and leaks 173 2.50% 5.52% −3.02
Identification of the vehicle 119 1.70% 1.76% −0.06
Road Wheels 117 1.70% 0.75% +0.95
Body, chassis, structure 87 1.30% 5.57% −4.27

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 9,890 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.5% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.5% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 1.1% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.81% £45–95 Tyres →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 0.64% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 0.50% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.47% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.42% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 13.3% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 6.3% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 5.2% £45–110
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 4.1% £30–75
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 3.0% £40–150
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 2.4% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 368 91.8% 23,430 mi
30-60k 3,817 89.8% 48,003 mi
60-90k 4,122 88.1% 73,098 mi
90-120k 1,307 88.7% 100,908 mi
120k+ 276 85.5% 138,792 mi

Source: 9,890 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2017 335 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2017 BMW 335?

88.9% of the 9,890 2017 BMW 335 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 86.0% for cars first used in 2017. First-attempt pass rate: 87.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2017 BMW 335?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.51%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.48%), has ply or cords exposed (1.18%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2017 BMW 335 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 91.8% of the time, falling to 85.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2017 BMW 335 in this dataset had covered 64,316 mi.

Does the season affect the 2017 BMW 335 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 89.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 88.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.