Calculate my fail sheet

2007 Toyota Celica MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

78.6%

Around average — 5.6 pts ahead of the 73.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 285 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £63–£204

Which year to buy

  • Best 2009 83.3% pass
  • Avoid 2000 71.4% pass

Across the 10 years on record, a spread of 11.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
75.2%
Typical mileage
134k mi

The 2007 Toyota Celica MOT pass rate is 78.6% of its MOT tests — 5.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 20.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2007 Toyota Celica on the real record

78.6% of 2007 Toyota Celica MOTs passed — 285 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Emissions & leaks: 3.4× the national share

Emissions & leaks make up 18.5% of everything recorded on the 2007 Toyota Celica, against 5.5% nationally — 13.0 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 20.2%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. A smoky diesel or a leaking joint fails on emissions more often than on wear, so ask for a recent emissions printout.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Toyota Celica? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2007 Toyota Celica compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.0%, so this figure is 5.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 75.2%. The median 2007 Toyota Celica in this dataset had covered 133,518 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 77.9% of the time, April–September 79.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits", noted on 5.26% of tests.

  • 285 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 78.6% overall pass rate, 75.2% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Toyota Celica, the average is 73.3% — best year 2009 (83.3%), worst 2000 (71.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
285
Typical mileage (median)
133,518 mi
Make and model
Toyota Celica
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Emissions Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Celica MOT pass rate?

30-60k 100.0%
60-90k 76.1%
90-120k 81.5%
120k+ 77.8%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 68% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Toyota Celica is most common

Across all Celica model years on record (2000–2009): 11,278 Toyota Celica cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 27,501 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 375 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 375 3.3% 822 79.3%
2 Sheffield (S) 256 2.3% 618 75.6%
3 Leicester (LE) 229 2% 558 76.7%
4 Bristol (BS) 218 1.9% 595 67.9%
5 Portsmouth (PO) 212 1.9% 563 72.5%
6 Peterborough (PE) 201 1.8% 514 73.0%
7 Crawley (RH) 196 1.7% 492 75.8%
8 Guildford (GU) 193 1.7% 506 74.7%
9 Nottingham (NG) 192 1.7% 515 70.1%
10 Southampton (SO) 187 1.7% 514 70.4%
11 Norwich (NR) 183 1.6% 523 71.1%
12 Brighton (BN) 180 1.6% 512 71.7%
13 Reading (RG) 173 1.5% 432 75.5%
14 Ashford (TN) 172 1.5% 430 74.2%
15 Coventry (CV) 171 1.5% 432 72.5%
16 Ipswich (IP) 167 1.5% 415 71.3%
17 Cardiff (CF) 161 1.4% 426 69.0%
18 Doncaster (DN) 159 1.4% 402 70.9%
19 Poole (BH) 157 1.4% 453 69.8%
20 Milton Keynes (MK) 157 1.4% 394 74.9%

The twenty areas with the most Toyota Celica cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Celica

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 98 75.5%
South West 34 73.5%
North West 33 75.8%
Yorkshire 27 85.2%
West Midlands 22 77.3%
East of England 19 89.5%
North East 16 87.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2007 Celica

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 20.2%
−0.8 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Emissions & leaks 18.5%
+13.0 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Brakes 14.9%
−6.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 12.7%
in line with the national share national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Tyres 10.7%
  • Body & chassis 8.7%
  • Visibility 4.8%
  • Advisories 4.0%
  • Steering 3.3%
  • Identification 1.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2007 Toyota Celica tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2007 Celica

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the exhaust and emissions 5.3% of tests

    “catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

  2. Check the lights 3.2% of tests

    “rear fog lamp not working”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the battery 2.8% of tests

    “battery(ies) insecure”

    Check the battery is secure and its terminals are clean and tight — a loose battery is a fail on its own, and a weak one shows up as slow cranking on a cold morning.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2007 Celica through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £63–£204 — and 17% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£63–£204
Cheapest common item: rear fog lamp not working
£3–£15
Dearest common item: component mounting prescribed areas…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
30%
Repairs that still cost under £30
17%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 285 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Celica, side by side

10 model years on record, from 2000 to 2009. Across them the pass rate runs from 71.4% to 83.3% — a spread of 11.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 71.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2001 74.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2002 74.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2003 71.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2004 72.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2005 73.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2006 74.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 78.6%
    catalyst emissions carbon…
  9. 2008 79.9% catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  10. 2009 83.3% steering rack gaiter missing or…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2007 Toyota Celica with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2007 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2007 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2007 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2007 Toyota Celica 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 594 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 121 20.20% 20.98% −0.78
Noise, emissions and leaks 111 18.50% 5.52% +12.98
Brakes 89 14.90% 20.89% −5.99
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 76 12.70% 12.21% +0.49
Tyres 64 10.70% 19.76% −9.06
Body, chassis, structure 52 8.70% 5.57% +3.13
Visibility 29 4.80% 4.97% −0.17
Non-component advisories 24 4.00% 4.18% −0.18
Steering 20 3.30% 2.57% +0.73
Identification of the vehicle 8 1.30% 1.76% −0.46

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 285 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 5.3% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 4.9% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.2% £3–15 Bulb →
Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.8% £60–140 Battery →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.8% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content at idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.8% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Major 2.8% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 2.8% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.5% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.5% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 18.3% £200–700
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 9.8% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 8.1% £45–110
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 6.0% £30–75
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 6.0% £45–95
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 4.9% £80–180

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
30-60k 5 100.0% 43,305 mi
60-90k 46 76.1% 77,569 mi
90-120k 54 81.5% 107,012 mi
120k+ 180 77.8% 155,024 mi

Source: 285 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2007 Celica MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2007 Toyota Celica?

78.6% of the 285 2007 Toyota Celica tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.0% for cars first used in 2007. First-attempt pass rate: 75.2%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2007 Toyota Celica?

The three most recorded items are catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits (5.26%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (4.91%), rear fog lamp not working (3.16%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2007 Toyota Celica MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 77.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2007 Toyota Celica in this dataset had covered 133,518 mi.

Does the season affect the 2007 Toyota Celica MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 77.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 79.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.