2009 Toyota Celica MOT pass rate

Only 60 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Pass rate

83.3%

Around average — 9.3 pts ahead of the 74.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 60 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £63–£200

Which year to buy

  • Best 2009 83.3% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2000 71.4% pass

Across the 10 years on record, a spread of 11.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
81.1%
Typical mileage
135k mi

The 2009 Toyota Celica MOT pass rate is 83.3% of its MOT tests — 9.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 23.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2009 Toyota Celica on the real record

83.3% of 2009 Toyota Celica MOTs passed — 60 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Toyota Celica does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Body & chassis: 2.9× the national share

Body & chassis accounts for 16.0% of everything recorded on the 2009 Toyota Celica, against 5.6% nationally — 10.4 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 23.5%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Toyota Celica? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2009 Toyota Celica compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.0%, so this figure is 9.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 81.1%. The median 2009 Toyota Celica in this dataset had covered 135,070 mi.

The single most recorded failure item is "Steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt", noted on 5.00% of tests.

  • 60 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 83.3% overall pass rate, 81.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Toyota Celica, the average is 73.3% — best year 2009 (83.3%), worst 2000 (71.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
60
Typical mileage (median)
135,070 mi
Make and model
Toyota Celica
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Steering Rack

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Celica MOT pass rate?

30-60k 100.0%
60-90k 100.0%
90-120k 90.9%
120k+ 78.6%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 70% so small gaps stay visible.

What fails a 2009 Celica

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 23.5%
+2.5 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Body & chassis 16.0%
+10.4 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Lamps & electrics 14.8%
+2.6 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Emissions & leaks 13.6%
+8.1 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Brakes 11.1%
  • Tyres 7.4%
  • Visibility 6.2%
  • Steering 4.9%
  • Advisories 1.2%
  • Seat belts 1.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2009 Toyota Celica tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2009 Celica

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the steering 5.0% of tests

    “steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt”

    With the wheels straight, rock the steering wheel gently with the engine off — more than about an inch of free play before the wheels move is worth investigating. Split rack gaiters are cheap to replace and commonly recorded.

  2. Check the exhaust and emissions 3.3% of tests

    “catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

  3. Check the lights 3.3% of tests

    “position lamp light intensity obviously reduced”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2009 Celica through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £63–£200 — and 24% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£63–£200
Cheapest common item: wipers does not clear the windscreen…
£8–£22
Dearest common item: steering rack gaiter missing or no longer…
£120–£300
Common items a careful owner can do at home
20%
Repairs that still cost under £30
24%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 60 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Celica, side by side

10 model years on record, from 2000 to 2009. Across them the pass rate runs from 71.4% to 83.3% — a spread of 11.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 71.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2001 74.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2002 74.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2003 71.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2004 72.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2005 73.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2006 74.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 78.6% catalyst emissions carbon…
  9. 2008 79.9% catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  10. 2009 83.3%
    steering rack gaiter missing or…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2009 Toyota Celica with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2009 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2009 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2009 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2009 Toyota Celica 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 81 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 19 23.50% 20.98% +2.52
Body, chassis, structure 13 16.00% 5.57% +10.43
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 12 14.80% 12.21% +2.59
Noise, emissions and leaks 11 13.60% 5.52% +8.08
Brakes 9 11.10% 20.89% −9.79
Tyres 6 7.40% 19.76% −12.36
Visibility 5 6.20% 4.97% +1.23
Steering 4 4.90% 2.57% +2.33
Non-component advisories 1 1.20% 4.18% −2.98
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 1 1.20% 0.82% +0.38

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 60 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Steering Major 5.0% £120–300 Steering Rack →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 3.3% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 3.3% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Position lamp light intensity obviously reduced Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 3.3% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.7% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.7% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content at idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.7% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Catalyst emissions hydrocarbon content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.7% £60–250 Emissions Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Wheel bearings has excessive play Suspension Advisory 8.3% £20–55
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 6.7% £200–700
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 6.7% £40–150
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 6.7% £45–95
Exhaust system noise is clearly in excess of that emitted by a similar vehicle fitted with a standard silencer in… Body, chassis, structure Advisory 5.0% £45–120
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 5.0% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
30-60k 3 100.0% 52,026 mi
60-90k 4 100.0% 83,347 mi
90-120k 11 90.9% 106,794 mi
120k+ 42 78.6% 153,626 mi

Source: 60 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2009 Celica MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2009 Toyota Celica?

83.3% of the 60 2009 Toyota Celica tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.0% for cars first used in 2009. First-attempt pass rate: 81.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2009 Toyota Celica?

The three most recorded items are steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (5.00%), catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (3.33%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (3.33%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2009 Toyota Celica MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 78.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2009 Toyota Celica in this dataset had covered 135,070 mi.