2015 Toyota Supra MOT pass rate

Only 54 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Pass rate

96.3%

Above average — 14.2 pts ahead of the 82.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 54 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £42–£128

Which year to buy

  • Best 2015 96.3% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2000 86.1% pass

Across the 11 years on record, a spread of 10.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
96.2%
Typical mileage
77k mi

The 2015 Toyota Supra MOT pass rate is 96.3% of its MOT tests — 14.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 23.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2015 Toyota Supra on the real record

96.3% of 2015 Toyota Supra MOTs passed — 54 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Toyota Supra does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Steering: 9.1× the national share

Steering accounts for 23.3% of everything recorded on the 2015 Toyota Supra, against 2.6% nationally — 20.7 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 23.3%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Ask for the steering to be checked for play with the wheels on the ground, not on a jack.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Toyota Supra? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2015 Toyota Supra compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 82.1%, so this figure is 14.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 96.2%. The median 2015 Toyota Supra in this dataset had covered 76,863 mi.

The single most recorded failure item is "Position lamp incorrect colour", noted on 3.70% of tests.

  • 54 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 96.3% overall pass rate, 96.2% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Toyota Supra, the average is 89.0% — best year 2015 (96.3%), worst 2000 (86.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
54
Typical mileage (median)
76,863 mi
Make and model
Toyota Supra
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Headlight Bulb

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Supra MOT pass rate?

0-30k 80.0%
30-60k 100.0%
60-90k 100.0%
90-120k 100.0%
120k+ 93.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 72% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Supra

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 16 93.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2015 Supra

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 23.3%
+2.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Steering 23.3%
+20.7 pts vs national national 2.6% Price steering parts
Tyres 16.7%
−3.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 13.3%
+1.1 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 4 fault categories
  • Visibility 10.0%
  • Emissions & leaks 6.7%
  • Suspension 3.3%
  • Seat belts 3.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2015 Toyota Supra tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2015 Supra

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 3.7% of tests

    “position lamp incorrect colour”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the steering 3.7% of tests

    “steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt”

    With the wheels straight, rock the steering wheel gently with the engine off — more than about an inch of free play before the wheels move is worth investigating. Split rack gaiters are cheap to replace and commonly recorded.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 3.7% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2015 Supra through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £42–£128 — and 54% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£42–£128
Cheapest common item: wipers blade defective
£8–£22
Dearest common item: catalytic converter missing where one was…
£120–£400
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
54%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 54 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Supra, side by side

11 model years on record, from 2000 to 2019. Across them the pass rate runs from 86.1% to 96.3% — a spread of 10.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 86.1% ball joint dust cover severely…
  2. 2001 89.5% catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  3. 2002 86.2% catalyst emissions carbon…
  4. 2003 87.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2004 89.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2005 88.3% headlamp aim projected beam image…
  7. 2006 93.4% headlamp lens slightly defective
  8. 2007 87.8% headlamp lens slightly defective
  9. 2008 92.8% catalyst emissions carbon…
  10. 2015 96.3%
    position lamp incorrect colour
  11. 2019 92.1% catalyst emissions lambda reading…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2015 Toyota Supra with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2015 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2015 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2015 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2015 Toyota Supra 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 8 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 30 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 7 23.30% 20.89% +2.41
Steering 7 23.30% 2.57% +20.73
Tyres 5 16.70% 19.76% −3.06
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 4 13.30% 12.21% +1.09
Visibility 3 10.00% 4.97% +5.03
Noise, emissions and leaks 2 6.70% 5.52% +1.18
Suspension 1 3.30% 20.98% −17.68
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 1 3.30% 0.82% +2.48

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 54 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Position lamp incorrect colour Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.7% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Steering Major 3.7% £120–300 Steering Rack →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 3.7% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 1.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content at idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.9% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Catalytic converter missing where one was fitted as standard Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.9% £120–400 Catalytic Converter →
Inoperative Steering Major 1.9% £60–200 Steering Component →
Position lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.9% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Side repeaters not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.9% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.9% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 7.4% £18–45
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 7.4% £45–95
Other components leaking Steering Advisory 5.6% £60–200
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 3.7% £45–110
Flexible brake hoses ferrule excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 1.9% £25–70
Rams leaking Steering Advisory 1.9% £60–200

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 5 80.0% 12,124 mi
30-60k 13 100.0% 51,517 mi
60-90k 15 100.0% 73,469 mi
90-120k 6 100.0% 103,733 mi
120k+ 15 93.3% 145,363 mi

Source: 54 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2015 Supra MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2015 Toyota Supra?

96.3% of the 54 2015 Toyota Supra tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 82.1% for cars first used in 2015. First-attempt pass rate: 96.2%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2015 Toyota Supra?

The three most recorded items are position lamp incorrect colour (3.70%), steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (3.70%), wipers blade defective (3.70%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2015 Toyota Supra MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 80.0% of the time, falling to 93.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2015 Toyota Supra in this dataset had covered 76,863 mi.