2001 Toyota Supra MOT pass rate

Pass rate

89.5%

Above average — 16.2 pts ahead of the 73.3% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 162 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £46–£179

Which year to buy

  • Best 2015 96.3% pass
  • Avoid 2000 86.1% pass

Across the 11 years on record, a spread of 10.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
88.7%
Typical mileage
90k mi

The 2001 Toyota Supra MOT pass rate is 89.5% of its MOT tests — 16.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 21.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2001 Toyota Supra on the real record

89.5% of 2001 Toyota Supra MOTs passed — 162 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Toyota Supra does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Emissions & leaks: 3.6× the national share

Emissions & leaks make up 19.7% of everything recorded on the 2001 Toyota Supra, against 5.5% nationally — 14.2 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 21.2%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. A smoky diesel or a leaking joint fails on emissions more often than on wear, so ask for a recent emissions printout.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Toyota Supra? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2001 Toyota Supra compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.3%, so this figure is 16.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 88.7%. The median 2001 Toyota Supra in this dataset had covered 90,365 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 87.5% of the time, April–September 91.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits", noted on 1.85% of tests.

  • 162 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 89.5% overall pass rate, 88.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Toyota Supra, the average is 89.0% — best year 2015 (96.3%), worst 2000 (86.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
162
Typical mileage (median)
90,365 mi
Make and model
Toyota Supra
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Emissions Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Supra MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 92.3%
60-90k 93.8%
90-120k 94.3%
120k+ 77.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 69% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Supra

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 47 93.6%
South West 23 78.3%
West Midlands 22 90.9%
East of England 20 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2001 Supra

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 21.2%
in line with the national share national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Emissions & leaks 19.7%
+14.2 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Brakes 14.9%
−6.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Body & chassis 13.9%
+8.3 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Tyres 12.5%
  • Lamps & electrics 9.1%
  • Visibility 3.8%
  • Advisories 1.0%
  • Identification 1.0%
  • Seat belts 1.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2001 Toyota Supra tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2001 Supra

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the exhaust and emissions 1.9% of tests

    “catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

  2. Check the suspension joints 1.2% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the lights 1.2% of tests

    “headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2001 Supra through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £46–£179 — and 0% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£46–£179
Cheapest common item: ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the…
£18–£45
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
20%
Repairs that still cost under £30
0%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 162 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Supra, side by side

11 model years on record, from 2000 to 2019. Across them the pass rate runs from 86.1% to 96.3% — a spread of 10.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 86.1% ball joint dust cover severely…
  2. 2001 89.5%
    catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  3. 2002 86.2% catalyst emissions carbon…
  4. 2003 87.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2004 89.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2005 88.3% headlamp aim projected beam image…
  7. 2006 93.4% headlamp lens slightly defective
  8. 2007 87.8% headlamp lens slightly defective
  9. 2008 92.8% catalyst emissions carbon…
  10. 2015 96.3% position lamp incorrect colour
  11. 2019 92.1% catalyst emissions lambda reading…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2001 Toyota Supra with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2001 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2001 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2001 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2001 Toyota Supra 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 204 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 44 21.20% 20.98% +0.22
Noise, emissions and leaks 41 19.70% 5.52% +14.18
Brakes 31 14.90% 20.89% −5.99
Body, chassis, structure 29 13.90% 5.57% +8.33
Tyres 26 12.50% 19.76% −7.26
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 19 9.10% 12.21% −3.11
Visibility 8 3.80% 4.97% −1.17
Non-component advisories 2 1.00% 4.18% −3.18
Identification of the vehicle 2 1.00% 1.76% −0.76
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 2 1.00% 0.82% +0.18

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 162 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.9% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 1.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 1.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.2% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.2% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content at idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.2% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Catalyst emissions hydrocarbon content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.2% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Emissions not tested unable to be completed Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.2% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.2% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.2% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 12.3% £200–700
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 10.5% £45–95
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 5.6% £80–180
Wheel bearings has excessive play Suspension Advisory 5.6% £20–55
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 4.3% £25–65
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 3.7% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 5 100.0% 25,003 mi
30-60k 26 92.3% 51,015 mi
60-90k 48 93.8% 80,378 mi
90-120k 35 94.3% 105,990 mi
120k+ 44 77.3% 142,280 mi

Source: 162 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2001 Supra MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2001 Toyota Supra?

89.5% of the 162 2001 Toyota Supra tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.3% for cars first used in 2001. First-attempt pass rate: 88.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2001 Toyota Supra?

The three most recorded items are catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (1.85%), ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (1.23%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (1.23%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2001 Toyota Supra MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 77.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2001 Toyota Supra in this dataset had covered 90,365 mi.

Does the season affect the 2001 Toyota Supra MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 87.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 91.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.