Pass rate
Above average — 2.9 pts behind the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 157 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £21–£71
Pass rate
Above average — 2.9 pts behind the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 157 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £21–£71
Most common fault
Lamps & electrics
31.5% of faults · 12.2% nationally
Which year to buy
Across the 14 years on record, a spread of 14.8 points. See every year →
The 2019 Toyota Vitz MOT pass rate is 86.6% of its MOT tests — 2.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Lamps & electrics is the biggest single reason it fails, at 31.5% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Toyota Vitz does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Lamps & electrics make up 31.5% of everything recorded on the 2019 Toyota Vitz, against 12.2% nationally — 19.3 points above. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Toyota Vitz? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 2.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 84.8%. The median 2019 Toyota Vitz in this dataset had covered 54,563 mi.
58% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 81.3% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 86.7% of the time, April–September 86.5%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Headlamp lens slightly defective", noted on 5.10% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Headlight Bulb
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 56% so small gaps stay visible.
Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (58% of tests).
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 48 | 93.8% |
| North West | 30 | 76.7% |
| London | 21 | 95.2% |
| Yorkshire | 17 | 70.6% |
| East of England | 17 | 82.4% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 5.1% of tests
“headlamp lens slightly defective”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the suspension joints 3.2% of tests
“linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the exhaust and emissions 1.9% of tests
“catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits”
Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £21–£71 — and 49% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 157 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
14 model years on record, from 2008 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 79.8% to 94.6% — a spread of 14.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 162 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 51 | 31.50% | 12.21% | +19.29 |
| Tyres | 37 | 22.80% | 19.76% | +3.04 |
| Suspension | 26 | 16.00% | 20.98% | −4.98 |
| Brakes | 16 | 9.90% | 20.89% | −10.99 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 10 | 6.20% | 5.52% | +0.68 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 8 | 4.90% | 5.57% | −0.67 |
| Non-component advisories | 8 | 4.90% | 4.18% | +0.72 |
| Visibility | 5 | 3.10% | 4.97% | −1.87 |
| Steering | 1 | 0.60% | 2.57% | −1.97 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 5.1% | £5–25 |
| Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 3.2% | £18–45 |
| Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 3.2% | £5–25 |
| Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 2.5% | £30–80 |
| Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure | Minor | 2.5% | £80–250 |
| Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 2.5% | £5–25 |
| Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 2.5% | £3–12 |
| Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension | Major | 1.9% | £18–45 |
| Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 1.9% | £18–45 |
| Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 1.9% | £60–250 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 10.2% | £45–95 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 5.1% | £45–95 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 4.5% | £40–150 |
| Headlamp has a product on the lens so that the light output is severely reduced Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Advisory | 3.2% | £5–25 |
| Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories | Advisory | 3.2% | £20–80 |
| Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres | Advisory | 2.5% | £45–95 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 22 | 100.0% | 21,293 mi |
| 30-60k | 67 | 92.5% | 44,993 mi |
| 60-90k | 37 | 78.4% | 70,920 mi |
| 90-120k | 17 | 82.4% | 103,919 mi |
| 120k+ | 14 | 64.3% | 158,220 mi |
Source: 157 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
86.6% of the 157 2019 Toyota Vitz tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 84.8%.
The three most recorded items are headlamp lens slightly defective (5.10%), linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (3.18%), position lamp not working (3.18%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 64.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Toyota Vitz in this dataset had covered 54,563 mi.
Petrol: 81.3% pass rate across 91 tests. Hybrid: 93.9% pass rate across 66 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 86.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 86.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.