Pass rate
Above average — 1.9 pts ahead of the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 116 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £33–£85
Pass rate
Above average — 1.9 pts ahead of the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 116 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £33–£85
Most common fault
Brakes
43.8% of faults · 20.9% nationally
mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.
Which year to buy
Across the 2 years on record, a spread of 5.8 points. See every year →
The 2019 Volkswagen Jerba MOT pass rate is 91.4% of its MOT tests — 1.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 43.8% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volkswagen Jerba does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Brakes make up 43.8% of everything recorded on the 2019 Volkswagen Jerba, against 20.9% nationally — 22.9 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Volkswagen Jerba? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 1.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 90.5%. The median 2019 Volkswagen Jerba in this dataset had covered 29,243 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 92.4% of the time, April–September 90.0%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 5.17% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Coil Spring
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 80% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| Scotland | 61 | 85.2% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the coil springs 5.2% of tests
“coil spring fractured or broken”
Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.
Check the lights 0.9% of tests
“anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the brakes 0.9% of tests
“brake discs significantly and obviously worn”
Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 9 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £33–£85 — and 7% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 116 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
2 model years on record, from 2018 to 2019. Across them the pass rate runs from 85.6% to 91.4% — a spread of 5.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2019 motorhomes with at least 150 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best motorhomes and worst motorhomes for MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 48 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 21 | 43.80% | 20.89% | +22.91 |
| Suspension | 13 | 27.10% | 20.98% | +6.12 |
| Tyres | 7 | 14.60% | 19.76% | −5.16 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 2 | 4.20% | 12.21% | −8.01 |
| Non-component advisories | 2 | 4.20% | 4.18% | +0.02 |
| Visibility | 1 | 2.10% | 4.97% | −2.87 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 1 | 2.10% | 1.76% | +0.34 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 1 | 2.10% | 0.82% | +1.28 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension | Major | 5.2% | £25–65 |
| Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault Brakes | Major | 0.86% | £3–15 |
| Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes | Major | 0.86% | £45–110 |
| Buckle not functioning as intended Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | Major | 0.86% | £40–120 |
| Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres | Major | 0.86% | £45–95 |
| Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 0.86% | £30–80 |
| Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 0.86% | £30–80 |
| Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative Tyres | Major | 0.86% | £45–95 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 0.86% | £80–200 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 9.5% | £45–110 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 4.3% | £40–150 |
| Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes | Advisory | 3.5% | £45–110 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 2.6% | £45–95 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 1.7% | £18–45 |
| Non-component advisories Play in steering rack inner joint(s) Non-component advisories | Advisory | 1.7% | £120–300 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 64 | 93.8% | 21,108 mi |
| 30-60k | 51 | 88.2% | 39,180 mi |
| 60-90k | 1 | 100.0% | 65,707 mi |
Source: 116 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
91.4% of the 116 2019 Volkswagen Jerba tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 90.5%.
The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (5.17%), anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an abs fault (0.86%), brake discs significantly and obviously worn (0.86%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.8% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Volkswagen Jerba in this dataset had covered 29,243 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 92.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 90.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.