2020 Volkswagen T-Cross United MOT pass rate

Pass rate

91.9%

Above average — 1.2 pts ahead of the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 757 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £35–£84

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 92.7% pass
  • Avoid 2020 91.9% pass · this year

Across the 2 years on record, a spread of 0.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
91.3%
Typical mileage
24k mi

The 2020 Volkswagen T-Cross United MOT pass rate is 91.9% of its MOT tests — 1.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 38.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2020 Volkswagen T-Cross United on the real record

91.9% of 2020 Volkswagen T-Cross United MOTs passed — 757 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volkswagen T-Cross United does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.9× the national share

Tyres make up 38.5% of everything recorded on the 2020 Volkswagen T-Cross United, against 19.8% nationally — 18.7 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 38.5%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Volkswagen T-Cross United? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2020 Volkswagen T-Cross United compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 1.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 91.3%. The median 2020 Volkswagen T-Cross United in this dataset had covered 24,108 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 92.6% of the time, April–September 91.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt", noted on 3.30% of tests.

  • 757 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 91.9% overall pass rate, 91.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Volkswagen T-Cross United, the average is 92.4% — best year 2021 (92.7%), worst 2020 (91.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
757
Typical mileage (median)
24,108 mi
Make and model
Volkswagen T-Cross United
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the T-Cross United MOT pass rate?

0-30k 94.4%
30-60k 87.7%
60-90k 78.6%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 70% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the T-Cross United

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 177 93.8%
South West 94 86.2%
Scotland 83 90.4%
Yorkshire 80 90.0%
North West 72 94.4%
East of England 72 93.1%
West Midlands 48 93.8%
East Midlands 48 93.8%
Wales 35 94.3%
North East 34 94.1%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2020 T-Cross United

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 38.5%
+17.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 38.5%
+18.7 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Advisories 8.1%
+3.9 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Steering 5.1%
+2.5 pts vs national national 2.6% Price steering parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Suspension 3.7%
  • Visibility 2.6%
  • Identification 1.6%
  • Lamps & electrics 1.0%
  • Emissions & leaks 0.6%
  • Body & chassis 0.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2020 Volkswagen T-Cross United tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2020 T-Cross United

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 3.3% of tests

    “track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated,”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the brakes 1.2% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  3. Check the coil springs 1.1% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2020 T-Cross United through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £35–£84 — and 0% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£35–£84
Cheapest common item: track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged…
£18–£45
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
0%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 757 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the T-Cross United, side by side

2 model years on record, from 2020 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 91.9% to 92.7% — a spread of 0.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2020 91.9%
    track rod end ball joint dust…
  2. 2021 92.7% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2020 Volkswagen T-Cross United with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2020 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2020 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2020 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2020 Volkswagen T-Cross United 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 506 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 195 38.50% 20.89% +17.61
Tyres 195 38.50% 19.76% +18.74
Non-component advisories 41 8.10% 4.18% +3.92
Steering 26 5.10% 2.57% +2.53
Suspension 19 3.70% 20.98% −17.28
Visibility 13 2.60% 4.97% −2.37
Identification of the vehicle 8 1.60% 1.76% −0.16
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 5 1.00% 12.21% −11.21
Noise, emissions and leaks 3 0.60% 5.52% −4.92
Body, chassis, structure 1 0.20% 5.57% −5.37

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 757 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 3.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.2% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 1.1% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.92% £80–200 Windscreen →
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Major 0.79% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.66% £45–95 Tyres →
Service brake performance excessively fluctuating Brakes Major 0.53% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.40% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Major 0.26% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 10.3% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 10.0% £18–45
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 9.8% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 8.1% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 3.6% £20–80
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 2.8% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 500 94.4% 18,533 mi
30-60k 243 87.7% 40,320 mi
60-90k 14 78.6% 66,395 mi

Source: 757 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2020 T-Cross United MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2020 Volkswagen T-Cross United?

91.9% of the 757 2020 Volkswagen T-Cross United tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 91.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2020 Volkswagen T-Cross United?

The three most recorded items are track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (3.30%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.45%), brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (1.19%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2020 Volkswagen T-Cross United MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.4% of the time, falling to 78.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 Volkswagen T-Cross United in this dataset had covered 24,108 mi.

Does the season affect the 2020 Volkswagen T-Cross United MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 92.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 91.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.