2022 Volvo XC40 Core B3 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

96.7%

Above average — 4.7 pts ahead of the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 485 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £44–£106

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 100.0% pass
  • Avoid 2022 96.7% pass · this year

Across the 2 years on record, a spread of 3.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
96.6%
Typical mileage
25k mi

The 2022 Volvo XC40 Core B3 MOT pass rate is 96.7% of its MOT tests — 4.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 54.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2022 Volvo XC40 Core B3 on the real record

96.7% of 2022 Volvo XC40 Core B3 MOTs passed — 485 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volvo XC40 Core B3 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.8× the national share

Tyres make up 54.6% of everything recorded on the 2022 Volvo Xc40 Core B3, against 19.8% nationally — 34.8 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Volvo XC40 Core B3? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2022 Volvo XC40 Core B3 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 4.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 96.6%. The median 2022 Volvo XC40 Core B3 in this dataset had covered 25,236 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 97.6% of the time, April–September 95.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 1.65% of tests.

  • 485 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 96.7% overall pass rate, 96.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Volvo XC40 Core B3, the average is 97.1% — best year 2023 (100.0%), worst 2022 (96.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
485
Typical mileage (median)
25,236 mi
Make and model
Volvo XC40 Core B3
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the XC40 Core B3 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 97.3%
30-60k 95.1%
60-90k 100.0%
90-120k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 87% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the XC40 Core B3

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 96 96.9%
Yorkshire 73 94.5%
Scotland 61 98.4%
North West 53 94.3%
West Midlands 38 97.4%
South West 34 97.1%
East of England 33 100.0%
East Midlands 29 96.6%
North East 25 96.0%
London 24 100.0%
Wales 19 94.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2022 XC40 Core B3

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 54.6%
+34.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Advisories 16.7%
+12.5 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Brakes 12.6%
−8.3 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 8.0%
+3.0 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 5 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 5.7%
  • Suspension 0.6%
  • Body & chassis 0.6%
  • Identification 0.6%
  • Seat belts 0.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2022 Volvo XC40 Core B3 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2022 XC40 Core B3

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 1.6% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the lights 1.2% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the brakes 0.4% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2022 XC40 Core B3 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £44–£106 — and 12% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£44–£106
Cheapest common item: wipers does not clear the windscreen…
£8–£22
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
12%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 485 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the XC40 Core B3, side by side

2 model years on record, from 2022 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 96.7% to 100.0% — a spread of 3.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2022 96.7%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2023 100.0% wipers does not clear the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2022 Volvo XC40 Core B3 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2022 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2022 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2022 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2022 Volvo XC40 Core B3 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 9 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 174 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 95 54.60% 19.76% +34.84
Non-component advisories 29 16.70% 4.18% +12.52
Brakes 22 12.60% 20.89% −8.29
Visibility 14 8.00% 4.97% +3.03
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 10 5.70% 12.21% −6.51
Suspension 1 0.60% 20.98% −20.38
Body, chassis, structure 1 0.60% 5.57% −4.97
Identification of the vehicle 1 0.60% 1.76% −1.16
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 1 0.60% 0.82% −0.22

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 485 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.6% £80–200 Windscreen →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.2% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.82% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.62% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.41% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Headlamp aim too far to the right Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.41% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative Tyres Rectified 0.41% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 0.41% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.41% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Major 0.21% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 11.1% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 3.5% £20–80
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 2.7% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 2.3% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 1.9% £18–45
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 1.6% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 332 97.3% 20,129 mi
30-60k 143 95.1% 38,140 mi
60-90k 8 100.0% 68,630 mi
90-120k 1 100.0% 99,635 mi

Source: 485 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2022 XC40 Core B3 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2022 Volvo XC40 Core B3?

96.7% of the 485 2022 Volvo XC40 Core B3 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 96.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2022 Volvo XC40 Core B3?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.65%), headlamp aim too high (1.24%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (0.82%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2022 Volvo XC40 Core B3 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 97.3% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 Volvo XC40 Core B3 in this dataset had covered 25,236 mi.

Does the season affect the 2022 Volvo XC40 Core B3 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 97.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 95.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.