Pass rate
Above average — 0.7 pts ahead of the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 110 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £34–£84
Pass rate
Above average — 0.7 pts ahead of the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 110 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £34–£84
Most common fault
Advisories
26.8% of faults · 4.2% nationally
Which year to buy
Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 7 points. See every year →
The 2022 Volvo XC90 B6 MOT pass rate is 92.7% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Advisories is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.8% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volvo XC90 B6 does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Advisories make up 26.8% of everything recorded on the 2022 Volvo Xc90 B6, against 4.2% nationally — 22.6 points above. Most of what testers record here is advisory — worth reading, not worth walking away from on its own.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Volvo XC90 B6? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 0.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 92.4%. The median 2022 Volvo XC90 B6 in this dataset had covered 80,976 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 96.4% of the time, April–September 88.9%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Front fog lamp switch not operating in accordance with the requirements", noted on 1.82% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Bulb
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 79% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| East of England | 25 | 96.0% |
| Wales | 21 | 95.2% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 1.8% of tests
“front fog lamp switch not operating in accordance with the requirements”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the windscreen 1.8% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Check the brakes 0.9% of tests
“brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”
Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £34–£84 — and 23% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 110 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
3 model years on record, from 2020 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 89.7% to 96.7% — a spread of 7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2022 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 41 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-component advisories | 11 | 26.80% | 4.18% | +22.62 |
| Tyres | 8 | 19.50% | 19.76% | −0.26 |
| Brakes | 6 | 14.60% | 20.89% | −6.29 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 5 | 12.20% | 12.21% | −0.01 |
| Suspension | 4 | 9.80% | 20.98% | −11.18 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 2 | 4.90% | 5.57% | −0.67 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 2 | 4.90% | 5.52% | −0.62 |
| Visibility | 2 | 4.90% | 4.97% | −0.07 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 1 | 2.40% | 0.82% | +1.58 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Front fog lamp switch not operating in accordance with the requirements Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 1.8% | £3–15 |
| Has ply or cords exposed Tyres | Major | 1.8% | £45–95 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 1.8% | £80–200 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Major | 0.91% | £18–45 |
| Flexible brake hoses slightly twisted Brakes | Minor | 0.91% | £25–70 |
| Headlamp aim too far to the right Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 0.91% | £30–80 |
| Headlamp aim too high and too far to the right. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 0.91% | £30–80 |
| Rear reflectors defective or damaged by more than 50% of the reflecting surface Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 0.91% | £5–25 |
| Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension | Major | 0.91% | £30–75 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Major | 0.91% | £45–95 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Non-component advisories Passenger seat(s) missing at time of test Non-component advisories | Advisory | 6.4% | £20–80 |
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 2.7% | £18–45 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 2.7% | £18–45 |
| Non-component advisories Standard fitment seat belt missing Non-component advisories | Advisory | 2.7% | £40–120 |
| Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres | Advisory | 1.8% | £45–95 |
| Transmission oil leaks leaking excessively from transmission Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 1.8% | £200–700 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 17 | 100.0% | 15,676 mi |
| 30-60k | 21 | 95.2% | 48,278 mi |
| 60-90k | 28 | 92.9% | 76,118 mi |
| 90-120k | 41 | 87.8% | 104,563 mi |
| 120k+ | 3 | 100.0% | 124,959 mi |
Source: 110 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
92.7% of the 110 2022 Volvo XC90 B6 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 92.4%.
The three most recorded items are front fog lamp switch not operating in accordance with the requirements (1.82%), has ply or cords exposed (1.82%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.82%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 Volvo XC90 B6 in this dataset had covered 80,976 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 96.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 88.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.