Pass rate, every year
4,909 tests across 15 model years, 2001–2019.
+13.1 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
4,909 tests across 15 model years, 2001–2019.
+13.1 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2018 98.3%
The strongest of the 15 years on record. See the 2018 page →
Worst year to buy
2001 86.2%
12.1 points below the 2018 peak. See the 2001 page →
The Aston Martin Vanquish MOT pass rate is 94.1%, +13.1 percentage points above the UK average. That is 4,909 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2001 and 2019. This page lists the most common Aston Martin Vanquish MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Aston Martin Vanquish MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.
The Aston Martin Vanquish passed on its first attempt in 93.9%, and its overall record sits +13.1 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Aston Martin Vanquish in the 2023–2025 data: 4,909 tests across 15 model years (2001–2019). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 4,909 |
| Overall pass rate | 94.1% |
| Passed on first attempt | 93.9% |
| Average mileage at test | 24,408 mi |
| Model years covered | 2001–2019 (15 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +13.1 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Aston Martin Vanquish, the Suspension section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Suspension | 37% |
| Visibility | 15% |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 11% |
| Brakes | 10% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 8% |
| Tyres | 7% |
| Steering | 7% |
| Identification of the vehicle | 3% |
Shares are over the Aston Martin Vanquish's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 37% of the recorded Aston Martin Vanquish failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (1.6%), "Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (0.9%), "Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (0.6%) among the Aston Martin Vanquish's suspension faults.
Around 15% of the recorded Aston Martin Vanquish failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (0.8%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (0.2%), "Washers not working" (0.2%) among the Aston Martin Vanquish's visibility faults.
Around 11% of the recorded Aston Martin Vanquish failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Headlamp aim too high" (0.3%), "Horn not working" (0.2%), "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (0.1%) among the Aston Martin Vanquish's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Aston Martin Vanquish, each with how many of the model's 4,909 tests it was noted on.
The strongest Aston Martin Vanquish model year on record is 2018 (98.3% across 468 tests), and the weakest is 2001 (86.2%). The gap between them is 12.1 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 Vanquish | 138 | 97.8% |
| 2018 Vanquish | 468 | 98.3% |
| 2017 Vanquish | 634 | 95.6% |
| 2016 Vanquish | 455 | 95.2% |
| 2015 Vanquish | 587 | 96.3% |
| 2014 Vanquish | 492 | 95.5% |
| 2013 Vanquish | 541 | 95.6% |
| 2012 Vanquish | 86 | 91.9% |
| 2007 Vanquish | 246 | 89.8% |
| 2006 Vanquish | 143 | 87.4% |
| 2005 Vanquish | 247 | 92.3% |
| 2004 Vanquish | 231 | 90.0% |
| 2003 Vanquish | 282 | 89.4% |
| 2002 Vanquish | 294 | 90.5% |
| 2001 Vanquish | 65 | 86.2% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Aston Martin Vanquish's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Aston Martin Vanquish.
the suspension joints — “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
the lights — “malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Aston Martin Vanquish. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
94.1% of the 4,909 recorded Aston Martin Vanquish MOT tests ended in a pass, +13.1 percentage points above the national average. 93.9% of those passed on the first attempt.
2018 is the strongest Aston Martin Vanquish year on record at 98.3%, while 2001 is the weakest at 86.2%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Aston Martin Vanquish failures are "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" and "Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" — together around 3% of tests, mostly in the Suspension section.