Pass rate
Above average — 10.4 pts ahead of the 87.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 468 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £43–£126
Pass rate
Above average — 10.4 pts ahead of the 87.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 468 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £43–£126
Most common fault
Tyres
56.5% of faults · 19.8% nationally
mostly tread below the limit, cuts and sidewall bulges.
Which year to buy
Across the 15 years on record, a spread of 12.1 points. See every year →
The 2018 Aston Martin Vanquish MOT pass rate is 98.3% of its MOT tests — 10.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 56.5% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Aston Martin Vanquish does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Tyres make up 56.5% of everything recorded on the 2018 Aston Martin Vanquish, against 19.8% nationally — 36.7 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Aston Martin Vanquish? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 87.9%, so this figure is 10.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 98.3%. The median 2018 Aston Martin Vanquish in this dataset had covered 6,920 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 98.1% of the time, April–September 98.4%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Headlamp aim too high", noted on 0.64% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Headlight Alignment
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 90% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 136 | 98.5% |
| East of England | 82 | 100.0% |
| South West | 69 | 97.1% |
| West Midlands | 38 | 100.0% |
| Yorkshire | 34 | 97.1% |
| Scotland | 27 | 92.6% |
| London | 24 | 95.8% |
| East Midlands | 22 | 100.0% |
| North East | 19 | 100.0% |
| North West | 16 | 100.0% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 0.6% of tests
“headlamp aim too high”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check leaks 0.2% of tests
“engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine”
Park on clean cardboard overnight. A few drips are an advisory; a steady patch under the engine, gearbox or a shock absorber is a fail. Have the source identified before the test rather than after.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £43–£126 — and 31% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 468 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
15 model years on record, from 2001 to 2019. Across them the pass rate runs from 86.2% to 98.3% — a spread of 12.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2018 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 62 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 35 | 56.50% | 19.76% | +36.74 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 8 | 12.90% | 12.21% | +0.69 |
| Brakes | 4 | 6.50% | 20.89% | −14.39 |
| Visibility | 4 | 6.50% | 4.97% | +1.53 |
| Non-component advisories | 4 | 6.50% | 4.18% | +2.32 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 4 | 6.50% | 1.76% | +4.74 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 1 | 1.60% | 5.57% | −3.97 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 1 | 1.60% | 5.52% | −3.92 |
| Steering | 1 | 1.60% | 2.57% | −0.97 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 0.64% | £30–80 |
| Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres | Major | 0.43% | £45–95 |
| Catch insecure Body, chassis, structure | Rectified | 0.21% | £80–250 |
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 0.21% | £200–700 |
| Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres | Rectified | 0.21% | £45–95 |
| Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 0.21% | £30–80 |
| Headlamp cleaning device for LED or HID headlamp inoperative Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 0.21% | £5–25 |
| Matched pair are incorrectly positioned Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 0.21% | £5–25 |
| Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 0.21% | £3–15 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 0.21% | £5–20 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 3.4% | £45–95 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 2.6% | £45–95 |
| Flexible brake hoses ferrule excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 0.64% | £25–70 |
| Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres | Advisory | 0.64% | £45–95 |
| Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories | Advisory | 0.64% | £45–95 |
| Registration plates inscription illegible Identification of the vehicle | Advisory | 0.43% | £20–80 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 450 | 98.2% | 7,928 mi |
| 30-60k | 6 | 100.0% | 34,811 mi |
Source: 468 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
98.3% of the 468 2018 Aston Martin Vanquish tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 87.9% for cars first used in 2018. First-attempt pass rate: 98.3%.
The three most recorded items are headlamp aim too high (0.64%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (0.43%), catch insecure (0.21%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 98.2% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2018 Aston Martin Vanquish in this dataset had covered 6,920 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 98.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 98.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.