2004 Aston Martin Vanquish MOT pass rate

Pass rate

90.0%

Above average — 17.8 pts ahead of the 72.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 231 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £20–£53

Which year to buy

  • Best 2018 98.3% pass
  • Avoid 2001 86.2% pass

Across the 15 years on record, a spread of 12.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
89.4%
Typical mileage
26k mi

The 2004 Aston Martin Vanquish MOT pass rate is 90.0% of its MOT tests — 17.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 25.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2004 Aston Martin Vanquish on the real record

90.0% of 2004 Aston Martin Vanquish MOTs passed — 231 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Aston Martin Vanquish does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Steering: 3.0× the national share

Steering accounts for 7.7% of everything recorded on the 2004 Aston Martin Vanquish, against 2.6% nationally — 5.1 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 25.9%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Ask for the steering to be checked for play with the wheels on the ground, not on a jack.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Aston Martin Vanquish? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2004 Aston Martin Vanquish compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.2%, so this figure is 17.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 89.4%. The median 2004 Aston Martin Vanquish in this dataset had covered 26,193 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 87.6% of the time, April–September 91.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt", noted on 2.60% of tests.

  • 231 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 90.0% overall pass rate, 89.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Aston Martin Vanquish, the average is 94.1% — best year 2018 (98.3%), worst 2001 (86.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
231
Typical mileage (median)
26,193 mi
Make and model
Aston Martin Vanquish
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Vanquish MOT pass rate?

0-30k 87.7%
30-60k 93.0%
60-90k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 79% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Vanquish

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 101 86.1%
South West 27 88.9%
East Midlands 22 86.4%
East of England 20 95.0%
West Midlands 17 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2004 Vanquish

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 25.9%
+4.9 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 18.9%
−0.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 13.3%
−7.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 11.2%
−1.0 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 9.8%
  • Steering 7.7%
  • Visibility 4.9%
  • Advisories 3.5%
  • Identification 2.8%
  • Body & chassis 1.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2004 Aston Martin Vanquish tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2004 Vanquish

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 2.6% of tests

    “linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the lights 2.6% of tests

    “malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the windscreen 1.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2004 Vanquish through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £20–£53 — and 21% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£20–£53
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
21%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 231 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Vanquish, side by side

15 model years on record, from 2001 to 2019. Across them the pass rate runs from 86.2% to 98.3% — a spread of 12.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2001 86.2% ball joint dust cover severely…
  2. 2002 90.5% ball joint dust cover severely…
  3. 2003 89.4% ball joint dust cover severely…
  4. 2004 90.0%
    linkage ball joint dust cover…
  5. 2005 92.3% ball joint dust cover no longer…
  6. 2006 87.4% ball joint dust cover severely…
  7. 2007 89.8% ball joint dust cover severely…
  8. 2012 91.9% coil spring fractured or broken
  9. 2013 95.6% malfunction indicator lamp…
  10. 2014 95.5% rbt (sp) efficiency less than 50%…
  11. 2015 96.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2016 95.2% has a cut in excess of the…
  13. 2017 95.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2018 98.3% headlamp aim too high
  15. 2019 97.8% headlamp aim too high

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2004 Aston Martin Vanquish with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2004 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2004 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2004 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2004 Aston Martin Vanquish 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 142 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 37 25.90% 20.98% +4.92
Tyres 27 18.90% 19.76% −0.86
Brakes 19 13.30% 20.89% −7.59
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 16 11.20% 12.21% −1.01
Noise, emissions and leaks 14 9.80% 5.52% +4.28
Steering 11 7.70% 2.57% +5.13
Visibility 7 4.90% 4.97% −0.07
Non-component advisories 5 3.50% 4.18% −0.68
Identification of the vehicle 4 2.80% 1.76% +1.04
Body, chassis, structure 2 1.40% 5.57% −4.17

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 231 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 2.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.6% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 2.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 2.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 1.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 1.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover excessively damaged or deteriorated so that it no longer prevents the ingress of… Steering Major 1.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Headlamp aim too far to the left Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.87% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.87% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 5.6% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 4.3% £45–95
Anti-roll bar corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 2.2% £12–30
Service brake imbalance across an axle Brakes Advisory 2.2% £45–110
Shock absorbers has an excessively worn bush Suspension Advisory 2.2% £30–75
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 1.7% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 138 87.7% 18,762 mi
30-60k 86 93.0% 41,290 mi
60-90k 7 100.0% 69,438 mi

Source: 231 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2004 Vanquish MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2004 Aston Martin Vanquish?

90.0% of the 231 2004 Aston Martin Vanquish tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.2% for cars first used in 2004. First-attempt pass rate: 89.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2004 Aston Martin Vanquish?

The three most recorded items are linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (2.60%), malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction (2.60%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (2.16%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2004 Aston Martin Vanquish MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 87.7% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2004 Aston Martin Vanquish in this dataset had covered 26,193 mi.

Does the season affect the 2004 Aston Martin Vanquish MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 87.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 91.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.