2013 Bentley Mulsanne MOT pass rate

Pass rate

95.7%

Above average — 17.1 pts ahead of the 78.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 184 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £28–£71

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 98.6% pass
  • Avoid 2011 93.4% pass

Across the 11 years on record, a spread of 5.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
95.5%
Typical mileage
29k mi

The 2013 Bentley Mulsanne MOT pass rate is 95.7% of its MOT tests — 17.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 37.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2013 Bentley Mulsanne on the real record

95.7% of 2013 Bentley Mulsanne MOTs passed — 184 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Bentley Mulsanne does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.9× the national share

Tyres make up 37.7% of everything recorded on the 2013 Bentley Mulsanne, against 19.8% nationally — 17.9 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Bentley Mulsanne? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2013 Bentley Mulsanne compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 78.6%, so this figure is 17.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 95.5%. The median 2013 Bentley Mulsanne in this dataset had covered 28,549 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 95.3% of the time, April–September 96.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction", noted on 1.63% of tests.

  • 184 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 95.7% overall pass rate, 95.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Bentley Mulsanne, the average is 96.1% — best year 2020 (98.6%), worst 2011 (93.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
184
Typical mileage (median)
28,549 mi
Make and model
Bentley Mulsanne
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Indicator Bulb

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Mulsanne MOT pass rate?

0-30k 98.0%
30-60k 92.1%
60-90k 95.0%
90-120k 100.0%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 84% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Mulsanne

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 55 94.5%
London 26 92.3%
North West 26 100.0%
West Midlands 20 100.0%
East Midlands 16 100.0%
Yorkshire 16 93.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2013 Mulsanne

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 37.7%
+17.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 23.4%
+2.5 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 7.8%
−13.2 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Emissions & leaks 7.8%
+2.3 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 6.5%
  • Steering 6.5%
  • Lamps & electrics 5.2%
  • Visibility 2.6%
  • Body & chassis 1.3%
  • Identification 1.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2013 Bentley Mulsanne tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2013 Mulsanne

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 1.6% of tests

    “malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 1.1% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the suspension joints 0.5% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2013 Mulsanne through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £28–£71 — and 38% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£28–£71
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
38%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 184 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Mulsanne, side by side

11 model years on record, from 2010 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 93.4% to 98.6% — a spread of 5.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2010 96.7% individual direction indicators…
  2. 2011 93.4% malfunction indicator lamp…
  3. 2012 94.4% malfunction indicator lamp…
  4. 2013 95.7%
    malfunction indicator lamp…
  5. 2014 98.5% tyre pressure monitoring system…
  6. 2015 96.1% ball joint dust cover no longer…
  7. 2016 96.6% malfunction indicator lamp…
  8. 2017 95.9% has a cut in excess of the…
  9. 2018 97.7% brake pads worn down to wear…
  10. 2019 96.2% has ply or cords exposed
  11. 2020 98.6% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2013 Bentley Mulsanne with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2013 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2013 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2013 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2013 Bentley Mulsanne 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 77 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 29 37.70% 19.76% +17.94
Brakes 18 23.40% 20.89% +2.51
Suspension 6 7.80% 20.98% −13.18
Noise, emissions and leaks 6 7.80% 5.52% +2.28
Non-component advisories 5 6.50% 4.18% +2.32
Steering 5 6.50% 2.57% +3.93
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 4 5.20% 12.21% −7.01
Visibility 2 2.60% 4.97% −2.37
Body, chassis, structure 1 1.30% 5.57% −4.27
Identification of the vehicle 1 1.30% 1.76% −0.46

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 184 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.6% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 0.54% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.54% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Flexible brake hoses slightly twisted Brakes Minor 0.54% £25–70 Brake Hose →
Has had the tread recut Tyres Major 0.54% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.54% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.54% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp light intensity severely reduced Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.54% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Position lamp has a product on the lens or light source which obviously reduces light intensity Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.54% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 5.4% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 4.9% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 3.8% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 2.2% £45–110
Other components leaking Steering Advisory 2.2% £60–200
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 1.6% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 98 98.0% 19,868 mi
30-60k 63 92.1% 39,729 mi
60-90k 20 95.0% 67,339 mi
90-120k 1 100.0% 113,316 mi
120k+ 2 100.0% 120,278 mi

Source: 184 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2013 Mulsanne MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2013 Bentley Mulsanne?

95.7% of the 184 2013 Bentley Mulsanne tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 78.6% for cars first used in 2013. First-attempt pass rate: 95.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2013 Bentley Mulsanne?

The three most recorded items are malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction (1.63%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.09%), ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (0.54%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2013 Bentley Mulsanne MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 98.0% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2013 Bentley Mulsanne in this dataset had covered 28,549 mi.

Does the season affect the 2013 Bentley Mulsanne MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 95.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 96.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.