2020 Bentley Mulsanne MOT pass rate

Only 71 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Pass rate

98.6%

Above average — 7.9 pts ahead of the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 71 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £45–£95

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 98.6% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2011 93.4% pass

Across the 11 years on record, a spread of 5.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
98.6%
Typical mileage
13k mi

The 2020 Bentley Mulsanne MOT pass rate is 98.6% of its MOT tests — 7.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 75.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2020 Bentley Mulsanne on the real record

98.6% of 2020 Bentley Mulsanne MOTs passed — 71 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Bentley Mulsanne does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 3.8× the national share

Tyres make up 75.0% of everything recorded on the 2020 Bentley Mulsanne, against 19.8% nationally — 55.2 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Bentley Mulsanne? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2020 Bentley Mulsanne compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 7.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 98.6%. The median 2020 Bentley Mulsanne in this dataset had covered 12,695 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 97.1% of the time, April–September 100.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 1.41% of tests.

  • 71 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 98.6% overall pass rate, 98.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Bentley Mulsanne, the average is 96.1% — best year 2020 (98.6%), worst 2011 (93.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
71
Typical mileage (median)
12,695 mi
Make and model
Bentley Mulsanne
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Mulsanne MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 75.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 67% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Mulsanne

Region Tests Pass rate
London 17 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2020 Mulsanne

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 75.0%
+55.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 25.0%
+4.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

What it costs to get a 2020 Mulsanne through its MOT

Across the 1 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £45–£95 — and 0% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 1 common items
£45–£95
Cheapest common item: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep…
£45–£95
Dearest common item: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep…
£45–£95
Common items a careful owner can do at home
100%
Repairs that still cost under £30
0%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 71 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Mulsanne, side by side

11 model years on record, from 2010 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 93.4% to 98.6% — a spread of 5.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2010 96.7% individual direction indicators…
  2. 2011 93.4% malfunction indicator lamp…
  3. 2012 94.4% malfunction indicator lamp…
  4. 2013 95.7% malfunction indicator lamp…
  5. 2014 98.5% tyre pressure monitoring system…
  6. 2015 96.1% ball joint dust cover no longer…
  7. 2016 96.6% malfunction indicator lamp…
  8. 2017 95.9% has a cut in excess of the…
  9. 2018 97.7% brake pads worn down to wear…
  10. 2019 96.2% has ply or cords exposed
  11. 2020 98.6%
    has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2020 Bentley Mulsanne with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2020 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2020 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2020 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2020 Bentley Mulsanne 1 failure items · 6 advisories · 2 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 12 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 9 75.00% 19.76% +55.24
Brakes 3 25.00% 20.89% +4.11

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 71 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 7.0% £45–95
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 2.8% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 1.4% £18–45
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 1.4% £45–95
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 1.4% £45–95
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 1.4% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 67 100.0% 12,054 mi
30-60k 4 75.0% 47,563 mi

Source: 71 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2020 Mulsanne MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2020 Bentley Mulsanne?

98.6% of the 71 2020 Bentley Mulsanne tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 98.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2020 Bentley Mulsanne?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.41%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2020 Bentley Mulsanne MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 75.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 Bentley Mulsanne in this dataset had covered 12,695 mi.

Does the season affect the 2020 Bentley Mulsanne MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 97.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 100.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.