2010 Bentley Mulsanne MOT pass rate

Only 61 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Pass rate

96.7%

Above average — 22.0 pts ahead of the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 61 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £3–£13

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 98.6% pass
  • Avoid 2011 93.4% pass

Across the 11 years on record, a spread of 5.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
96.7%
Typical mileage
49k mi

The 2010 Bentley Mulsanne MOT pass rate is 96.7% of its MOT tests — 22.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 32.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2010 Bentley Mulsanne on the real record

96.7% of 2010 Bentley Mulsanne MOTs passed — 61 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Bentley Mulsanne does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Steering: 6.8× the national share

Steering accounts for 17.6% of everything recorded on the 2010 Bentley Mulsanne, against 2.6% nationally — 15.0 points above. Tyres are still the single largest share at 32.4%, but at 19.8% nationally that one is ordinary. Ask for the steering to be checked for play with the wheels on the ground, not on a jack.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Bentley Mulsanne? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2010 Bentley Mulsanne compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.7%, so this figure is 22.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 96.7%. The median 2010 Bentley Mulsanne in this dataset had covered 49,124 mi.

The single most recorded failure item is "Individual direction indicators not working", noted on 1.64% of tests.

  • 61 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 96.7% overall pass rate, 96.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Bentley Mulsanne, the average is 96.1% — best year 2020 (98.6%), worst 2011 (93.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
61
Typical mileage (median)
49,124 mi
Make and model
Bentley Mulsanne
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Indicator Bulb

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Mulsanne MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 91.3%
60-90k 100.0%
90-120k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 83% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Mulsanne

Region Tests Pass rate
London 17 94.1%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2010 Mulsanne

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 32.4%
+12.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Emissions & leaks 17.6%
+12.1 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Steering 17.6%
+15.0 pts vs national national 2.6% Price steering parts
Suspension 8.8%
−12.2 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Show the other 3 fault categories
  • Brakes 8.8%
  • Advisories 8.8%
  • Lamps & electrics 5.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2010 Bentley Mulsanne tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2010 Mulsanne

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 1.6% of tests

    “individual direction indicators not working”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2010 Mulsanne through its MOT

Across the 3 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £3–£13 — and 100% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 3 common items
£3–£13
Cheapest common item: individual direction indicators not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: lamp inoperative
£3–£15
Common items a careful owner can do at home
100%
Repairs that still cost under £30
100%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 61 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Mulsanne, side by side

11 model years on record, from 2010 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 93.4% to 98.6% — a spread of 5.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2010 96.7%
    individual direction indicators…
  2. 2011 93.4% malfunction indicator lamp…
  3. 2012 94.4% malfunction indicator lamp…
  4. 2013 95.7% malfunction indicator lamp…
  5. 2014 98.5% tyre pressure monitoring system…
  6. 2015 96.1% ball joint dust cover no longer…
  7. 2016 96.6% malfunction indicator lamp…
  8. 2017 95.9% has a cut in excess of the…
  9. 2018 97.7% brake pads worn down to wear…
  10. 2019 96.2% has ply or cords exposed
  11. 2020 98.6% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2010 Bentley Mulsanne with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2010 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2010 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2010 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2010 Bentley Mulsanne 3 failure items · 6 advisories · 7 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 34 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 11 32.40% 19.76% +12.64
Noise, emissions and leaks 6 17.60% 5.52% +12.08
Steering 6 17.60% 2.57% +15.03
Suspension 3 8.80% 20.98% −12.18
Brakes 3 8.80% 20.89% −12.09
Non-component advisories 3 8.80% 4.18% +4.62
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 2 5.90% 12.21% −6.31

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 61 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Individual direction indicators not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.6% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Lamp inoperative Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.6% £3–15 Bulb →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.6% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Pipes and hoses leaking Steering Advisory 8.2% £60–200
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 6.6% £45–95
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 6.6% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 4.9% £200–700
Non-component advisories Coolant leak Non-component advisories Advisory 4.9% £20–80
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 3.3% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 16 100.0% 16,968 mi
30-60k 23 91.3% 44,439 mi
60-90k 19 100.0% 70,095 mi
90-120k 3 100.0% 91,583 mi

Source: 61 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2010 Mulsanne MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2010 Bentley Mulsanne?

96.7% of the 61 2010 Bentley Mulsanne tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.7% for cars first used in 2010. First-attempt pass rate: 96.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2010 Bentley Mulsanne?

The three most recorded items are individual direction indicators not working (1.64%), lamp inoperative (1.64%), malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction (1.64%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2010 Bentley Mulsanne MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2010 Bentley Mulsanne in this dataset had covered 49,124 mi.