Calculate my fail sheet

2018 Bentley Mulsanne MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

97.7%

Above average — 9.8 pts ahead of the 87.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 129 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £32–£70

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 98.6% pass
  • Avoid 2011 93.4% pass

Across the 11 years on record, a spread of 5.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
97.6%
Typical mileage
20k mi

The 2018 Bentley Mulsanne MOT pass rate is 97.7% of its MOT tests — 9.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 57.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2018 Bentley Mulsanne on the real record

97.7% of 2018 Bentley Mulsanne MOTs passed — 129 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.9× the national share

Tyres make up 57.9% of everything recorded on the 2018 Bentley Mulsanne, against 19.8% nationally — 38.1 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Bentley Mulsanne? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2018 Bentley Mulsanne compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 87.9%, so this figure is 9.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 97.6%. The median 2018 Bentley Mulsanne in this dataset had covered 20,225 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 98.6% of the time, April–September 96.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Brake pads worn down to wear indicator", noted on 0.78% of tests.

  • 129 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 97.7% overall pass rate, 97.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Bentley Mulsanne, the average is 96.1% — best year 2020 (98.6%), worst 2011 (93.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
129
Typical mileage (median)
20,225 mi
Make and model
Bentley Mulsanne
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Brake Pads Set

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Mulsanne MOT pass rate?

0-30k 98.1%
30-60k 95.2%
60-90k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 87% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Bentley Mulsanne is most common

Across all Mulsanne model years on record (2010–2020): 1,311 Bentley Mulsanne cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 2,256 tests. London (SW) has the most, with 123 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 London (SW) 123 9.4% 239 95.8%
2 London (NW) 46 3.5% 79 91.1%
3 Leicester (LE) 46 3.5% 79 97.5%
4 Kingston upon Thames (KT) 45 3.4% 95 93.7%
5 Birmingham (B) 43 3.3% 79 94.9%
6 Chelmsford (CM) 36 2.7% 63 93.7%
7 Crawley (RH) 34 2.6% 74 95.9%
8 Warrington (WA) 34 2.6% 55 100.0%
9 Leeds (LS) 31 2.4% 54 100.0%
10 Reading (RG) 30 2.3% 46 100.0%
11 Hounslow (TW) 30 2.3% 44 97.7%
12 London (W) 27 2.1% 47 91.5%
13 Peterborough (PE) 27 2.1% 42 100.0%
14 Enfield (EN) 27 2.1% 33 100.0%
15 Hayes (UB) 26 2% 45 100.0%
16 High Wycombe (HP) 23 1.8% 38 94.7%
17 Guildford (GU) 23 1.8% 31 96.8%
18 Gloucester (GL) 22 1.7% 39 97.4%
19 Slough (SL) 22 1.7% 35 100.0%
20 St Albans (AL) 21 1.6% 29 —

The twenty areas with the most Bentley Mulsanne cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Mulsanne

Region Tests Pass rate
London 37 94.6%
South East 36 100.0%
North West 17 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2018 Mulsanne

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 57.9%
+38.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Advisories 31.6%
+27.4 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Brakes 5.3%
−15.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Steering 5.3%
+2.7 pts vs national national 2.6% Price steering parts

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2018 Mulsanne

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the brakes 0.8% of tests

    “brake pads worn down to wear indicator”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2018 Mulsanne through its MOT

Across the 2 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £32–£70 — and 0% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 2 common items
£32–£70
Cheapest common item: brake pads worn down to wear indicator
£18–£45
Dearest common item: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep…
£45–£95
Common items a careful owner can do at home
100%
Repairs that still cost under £30
0%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 129 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Mulsanne, side by side

11 model years on record, from 2010 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 93.4% to 98.6% — a spread of 5.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2010 96.7% individual direction indicators…
  2. 2011 93.4% malfunction indicator lamp…
  3. 2012 94.4% malfunction indicator lamp…
  4. 2013 95.7% malfunction indicator lamp…
  5. 2014 98.5% tyre pressure monitoring system…
  6. 2015 96.1% ball joint dust cover no longer…
  7. 2016 96.6% malfunction indicator lamp…
  8. 2017 95.9% has a cut in excess of the…
  9. 2018 97.7%
    brake pads worn down to wear…
  10. 2019 96.2% has ply or cords exposed
  11. 2020 98.6% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2018 Bentley Mulsanne with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2018 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2018 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2018 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2018 Bentley Mulsanne 2 failure items · 6 advisories · 4 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 19 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 11 57.90% 19.76% +38.14
Non-component advisories 6 31.60% 4.18% +27.42
Brakes 1 5.30% 20.89% −15.59
Steering 1 5.30% 2.57% +2.73

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 129 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Brake pads worn down to wear indicator Brakes Major 0.78% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.78% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 3.9% £45–95
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 3.9% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 2.3% £45–95
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 1.6% £45–95
Non-component advisories Play in steering rack inner joint(s) Non-component advisories Advisory 0.78% £120–300
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Advisory 0.78% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 104 98.1% 16,521 mi
30-60k 21 95.2% 40,719 mi
60-90k 4 100.0% 74,414 mi

Source: 129 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2018 Mulsanne MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2018 Bentley Mulsanne?

97.7% of the 129 2018 Bentley Mulsanne tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 87.9% for cars first used in 2018. First-attempt pass rate: 97.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2018 Bentley Mulsanne?

The three most recorded items are brake pads worn down to wear indicator (0.78%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (0.78%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2018 Bentley Mulsanne MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 98.1% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2018 Bentley Mulsanne in this dataset had covered 20,225 mi.

Does the season affect the 2018 Bentley Mulsanne MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 98.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 96.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.