Calculate my fail sheet

2018 BMW 225 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

88.8%

Above average — 0.9 pts ahead of the 87.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 758 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £42–£97

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 97.5% pass
  • Avoid 2014 85.6% pass

Across the 6 years on record, a spread of 11.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
87.4%
Typical mileage
48k mi

The 2018 BMW 225 MOT pass rate is 88.8% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 46.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2018 BMW 225 on the real record

88.8% of 2018 BMW 225 MOTs passed — 758 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.4× the national share

Tyres make up 46.8% of everything recorded on the 2018 BMW 225, against 19.8% nationally — 27.0 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW 225? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2018 BMW 225 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 87.9%, so this figure is 0.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 87.4%. The median 2018 BMW 225 in this dataset had covered 48,045 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Hybrid — 57% of tests, with a 89.7% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 88.2% of the time, April–September 89.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 2.11% of tests.

  • 758 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 88.8% overall pass rate, 87.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW 225, the average is 88.4% — best year 2019 (97.5%), worst 2014 (85.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
758
Typical mileage (median)
48,045 mi
Make and model
BMW 225
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the 225 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 91.8%
30-60k 88.5%
60-90k 88.2%
90-120k 84.2%
120k+ 92.9%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 76% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Hybrid 89.7%
Diesel 87.5%

Pass rate by fuel type. Hybrid is the most common here (57% of tests).

Where the BMW 225 is most common

Across all 225 model years on record (2014–2019): 3,888 BMW 225 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 8,279 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 109 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 109 2.8% 241 89.2%
2 London (NW) 94 2.4% 183 89.6%
3 Reading (RG) 80 2.1% 182 81.9%
4 Wembley (HA) 79 2% 169 90.5%
5 Coventry (CV) 79 2% 160 90.0%
6 Sheffield (S) 77 2% 165 91.5%
7 Leicester (LE) 76 2% 165 90.3%
8 Guildford (GU) 75 1.9% 181 87.3%
9 High Wycombe (HP) 71 1.8% 150 90.0%
10 Bristol (BS) 67 1.7% 169 84.0%
11 London (E) 67 1.7% 135 96.3%
12 London (SE) 66 1.7% 139 89.2%
13 Oxford (OX) 65 1.7% 145 87.6%
14 Nottingham (NG) 65 1.7% 143 85.3%
15 Manchester (M) 63 1.6% 120 90.0%
16 Kingston upon Thames (KT) 61 1.6% 138 89.1%
17 Slough (SL) 60 1.5% 121 87.6%
18 Peterborough (PE) 59 1.5% 132 87.1%
19 Chelmsford (CM) 59 1.5% 108 95.4%
20 Hayes (UB) 58 1.5% 113 94.7%

The twenty areas with the most BMW 225 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the 225

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 219 89.5%
East of England 93 89.2%
North West 73 87.7%
South West 69 89.9%
London 66 92.4%
West Midlands 57 84.2%
East Midlands 55 81.8%
Scotland 45 86.7%
Yorkshire 42 90.5%
Wales 29 96.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2018 225

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 46.8%
+27.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 23.0%
+2.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 7.1%
−13.9 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Visibility 6.8%
+1.8 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 5.9%
  • Lamps & electrics 3.8%
  • Road wheels 3.3%
  • Identification 1.3%
  • Emissions & leaks 0.9%
  • Body & chassis 0.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2018 BMW 225 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2018 225

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 2.1% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 1.3% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  3. Check the brakes 0.9% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2018 225 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £42–£97 — and 11% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£42–£97
Cheapest common item: wipers blade defective
£8–£22
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
11%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 758 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 225, side by side

6 model years on record, from 2014 to 2019. Across them the pass rate runs from 85.6% to 97.5% — a spread of 11.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2014 85.6% shock absorbers has a serious…
  2. 2015 87.4% has a cut in excess of the…
  3. 2016 88.4% has a cut in excess of the…
  4. 2017 88.8% has a cut in excess of the…
  5. 2018 88.8%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2019 97.5% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2018 BMW 225 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2018 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2018 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2018 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2018 BMW 225 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 545 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 256 46.80% 19.76% +27.04
Brakes 126 23.00% 20.89% +2.11
Suspension 39 7.10% 20.98% −13.88
Visibility 37 6.80% 4.97% +1.83
Non-component advisories 32 5.90% 4.18% +1.72
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 21 3.80% 12.21% −8.41
Road Wheels 18 3.30% 0.75% +2.55
Identification of the vehicle 7 1.30% 1.76% −0.46
Noise, emissions and leaks 5 0.90% 5.52% −4.62
Body, chassis, structure 4 0.70% 5.57% −4.87

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 758 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.9% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.3% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.92% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 0.79% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.79% £45–95 Tyres →
Fractured Road Wheels Major 0.66% £20–55 Wheel Hub Bearing Kit →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.53% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 15.6% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 7.0% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 5.7% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 4.9% £45–110
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 3.2% £45–95
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 2.5% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 134 91.8% 22,684 mi
30-60k 383 88.5% 44,308 mi
60-90k 170 88.2% 72,316 mi
90-120k 57 84.2% 101,762 mi
120k+ 14 92.9% 136,715 mi

Source: 758 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2018 225 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2018 BMW 225?

88.8% of the 758 2018 BMW 225 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 87.9% for cars first used in 2018. First-attempt pass rate: 87.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2018 BMW 225?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.11%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.85%), has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (1.45%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2018 BMW 225 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 91.8% of the time, falling to 92.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2018 BMW 225 in this dataset had covered 48,045 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2018 BMW 225?

Hybrid: 89.7% pass rate across 429 tests. Diesel: 87.5% pass rate across 329 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2018 BMW 225 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 88.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 89.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.