Calculate my fail sheet

2019 BMW 225 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

97.5%

Above average — 8.0 pts ahead of the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 118 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £48–£119

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 97.5% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2014 85.6% pass

Across the 6 years on record, a spread of 11.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
97.4%
Typical mileage
32k mi

The 2019 BMW 225 MOT pass rate is 97.5% of its MOT tests — 8.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 52.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 BMW 225 on the real record

97.5% of 2019 BMW 225 MOTs passed — 118 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.7× the national share

Tyres make up 52.4% of everything recorded on the 2019 BMW 225, against 19.8% nationally — 32.6 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW 225? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2019 BMW 225 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 8.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 97.4%. The median 2019 BMW 225 in this dataset had covered 32,395 mi.

86% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 98.0% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 100.0% of the time, April–September 95.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 2.54% of tests.

  • 118 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 97.5% overall pass rate, 97.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW 225, the average is 88.4% — best year 2019 (97.5%), worst 2014 (85.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
118
Typical mileage (median)
32,395 mi
Make and model
BMW 225
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the 225 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 98.0%
30-60k 96.6%
60-90k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 88% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 98.0%
Hybrid 94.1%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (86% of tests).

Where the BMW 225 is most common

Across all 225 model years on record (2014–2019): 3,888 BMW 225 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 8,279 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 109 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 109 2.8% 241 89.2%
2 London (NW) 94 2.4% 183 89.6%
3 Reading (RG) 80 2.1% 182 81.9%
4 Wembley (HA) 79 2% 169 90.5%
5 Coventry (CV) 79 2% 160 90.0%
6 Sheffield (S) 77 2% 165 91.5%
7 Leicester (LE) 76 2% 165 90.3%
8 Guildford (GU) 75 1.9% 181 87.3%
9 High Wycombe (HP) 71 1.8% 150 90.0%
10 Bristol (BS) 67 1.7% 169 84.0%
11 London (E) 67 1.7% 135 96.3%
12 London (SE) 66 1.7% 139 89.2%
13 Oxford (OX) 65 1.7% 145 87.6%
14 Nottingham (NG) 65 1.7% 143 85.3%
15 Manchester (M) 63 1.6% 120 90.0%
16 Kingston upon Thames (KT) 61 1.6% 138 89.1%
17 Slough (SL) 60 1.5% 121 87.6%
18 Peterborough (PE) 59 1.5% 132 87.1%
19 Chelmsford (CM) 59 1.5% 108 95.4%
20 Hayes (UB) 58 1.5% 113 94.7%

The twenty areas with the most BMW 225 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the 225

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 21 90.5%
Scotland 19 100.0%
East of England 18 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2019 225

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 52.4%
+32.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 23.8%
+2.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 11.9%
+6.9 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Lamps & electrics 4.8%
−7.4 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 2 fault categories
  • Advisories 4.8%
  • Suspension 2.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 BMW 225 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 225

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 2.5% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the brakes 0.8% of tests

    “brake pads worn down to wear indicator”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  3. Check the lights 0.8% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 225 through its MOT

Across the 7 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £48–£119 — and 11% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 7 common items
£48–£119
Cheapest common item: wipers blade defective
£8–£22
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
43%
Repairs that still cost under £30
11%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 118 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 225, side by side

6 model years on record, from 2014 to 2019. Across them the pass rate runs from 85.6% to 97.5% — a spread of 11.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2014 85.6% shock absorbers has a serious…
  2. 2015 87.4% has a cut in excess of the…
  3. 2016 88.4% has a cut in excess of the…
  4. 2017 88.8% has a cut in excess of the…
  5. 2018 88.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2019 97.5%
    windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2019 BMW 225 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 BMW 225 7 failure items · 6 advisories · 6 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 42 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 22 52.40% 19.76% +32.64
Brakes 10 23.80% 20.89% +2.91
Visibility 5 11.90% 4.97% +6.93
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 2 4.80% 12.21% −7.41
Non-component advisories 2 4.80% 4.18% +0.62
Suspension 1 2.40% 20.98% −18.58

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 118 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.5% £80–200 Windscreen →
Brake pads worn down to wear indicator Brakes Major 0.85% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Brake performance not tested unable to be tested Brakes Major 0.85% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.85% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.85% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Obviously under inflated Tyres Minor 0.85% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.85% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 12.7% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 5.1% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 2.5% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 1.7% £45–95
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 0.85% £45–110
Driver's view of an obligatory external mirror significantly affected by an obstruction Visibility Advisory 0.85% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 51 98.0% 21,550 mi
30-60k 59 96.6% 42,136 mi
60-90k 8 100.0% 72,563 mi

Source: 118 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 225 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 BMW 225?

97.5% of the 118 2019 BMW 225 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 97.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 BMW 225?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.54%), brake pads worn down to wear indicator (0.85%), brake performance not tested unable to be tested (0.85%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 BMW 225 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 98.0% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 BMW 225 in this dataset had covered 32,395 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2019 BMW 225?

Diesel: 98.0% pass rate across 101 tests. Hybrid: 94.1% pass rate across 17 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2019 BMW 225 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 100.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 95.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.