86.7%
pass rate across 113,311 tests
84.7% first-time pass rate
63,893 mi median at test
The same model, 3 years apart, compared on 245,431 real MOT tests. The raw pass rate mostly measures age; the like-for-like row and the mileage bands show what survives that adjustment.
86.7%
pass rate across 113,311 tests
84.7% first-time pass rate
63,893 mi median at test
90.0%
pass rate across 132,120 tests
89.0% first-time pass rate
35,734 mi median at test
The short answer
Across 245,431 tests, the 2019 Kuga passes 90.0% of MOTs and the 2016 86.7%. The 2019 cars are 3 years newer and were tested at a median 35,734 miles against 63,893, so part of that gap is simply age and use. Against what their age and mileage predict, the 2019 is +0.5 points and the 2016 +2.7 — a like-for-like gap of −2.2 points. Most of the raw advantage disappears once the two are matched. Typical repair bills are £26–£64 on the 2016 and £23–£56 on the 2019. The two bills are close. Repairs under £30 account for 51% of the 2016's recorded faults and 56% of the 2019's. The most common failing part is headlight bulb on the 2016 and brake pads set on the 2019.
| Measure | 2016 | 2019 |
|---|---|---|
| MOT tests on record | 113,311 | 132,120 |
| Pass rate, all MOTs | 86.7% | 90.0% stronger figure |
| First-time pass rate | 84.7% | 89.0% stronger figure |
| Against the UK average | +2.7 pts stronger figure | +0.5 pts |
| Like-for-like, age and mileage adjusted | +2.7 pts stronger figure | +0.5 pts |
| Average mileage at test | 66,433 mi | 38,241 mi |
| Median mileage at test | 63,893 mi | 35,734 mi |
| Typical repair bill | £26–£64 | £23–£56 stronger figure |
| Repairs under £30 | 51% | 56% stronger figure |
| Most common failing part | Headlight Bulb | Brake Pads Set |
| Variants recorded | 2 | 3 |
| Main fuel | Diesel 85% | Diesel 56% |
A ✓ marks the stronger figure in each row. It compares the two model years, not either one against the national average.
The most common priced failures on each year, as a share of that year's tests. Repair costs are estimates from UK parts data, not quotes.
Pass rate by the mileage recorded at test. If the lead shrinks in the high-mileage bands, part of the headline difference was a younger, lower-mileage sample.
| Mileage | 2016 | 2019 |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30,000 mi | 93.3% · 4,961 tests | 92.8% · 47,347 tests |
| 30,000–60,000 mi | 89.8% · 43,905 tests | 89.1% · 70,199 tests |
| 60,000–90,000 mi | 85.0% · 47,011 tests | 85.9% · 12,862 tests |
| 90,000–120,000 mi | 81.7% · 14,041 tests | 84.0% · 1,354 tests |
| 120,000+ mi | 80.0% · 3,292 tests | 80.6% · 346 tests |
Compare another pair of years for the Ford Kuga? Pick two years →
Compare a different pair of years? Pick two years of the Ford Kuga →
Or put the Kuga against another model: Compare the Ford Kuga side by side →